ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALI, SALIM & DILLON RIPLEY.
A Pictorial Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent.
Delhi Oxford, Bombay Natural History Society, 1983. With 106 plates (coloured and black-and-white) depicting all the birds. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 177 pp.
Book number: 6314
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: vogels / / reference
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
Birds of Kerala The second edition of The Birds of Travancore & Cochin. With 101 species illustrated in colour and 32 in black-and-white by D.V.Cowen.
Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 1984. Reprint. 4to, HB, xxiv + 444pp. Good condition in like dust wrapper (mild wear, bumped). Blue with gilt lettering to spine. Bumped, two white marks to the front cover, several sections of the text block have been bound in slightly askew, binding quite sound. SBN : 195617096. Scan available on request.
Book number: 68392
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 36.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2854]
Keywords: Birds, India, Natrual History
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SÁLIM.
The birds of Travancore & Cochin.
Oxford, 1953. XIX,436 pp. 101 col.ills & 32 in black-and-white by D.V.Cowen. Cloth.
Book number: 47811
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.07 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4200]
Keywords: Birds Asia India Vogels Azië
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The birds of Sikkim.
Oxford University Press. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 25,5 * 17. 448 pp. 9 half-tons, 17 col.plates and 41 line-drawings. Dustjacket is price clipped and slightly stained especially on spine. Good.
Book number: 025237
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383]
Catalogue: English Books
Keywords: Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
THE BIRDS OF KUTCH
London, Oxford University Press. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs and Color Plates. Natural History, Beige cloth hardcover with black titles and bird vignette. 175 pages, illustrated with 32 photographs and 20 coloured plates by D.V. Cowen. A classic (and scarce) monograph by Grand Old Man of Indian ornithology for whom the Salim Ali Centre for Orinithology and Natural History was named. Rear hinge seriously cracked, small spot and gently rounded corners to front cover, all else very clean and no damage. NAT HIST 2630. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 2630
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Kutch - Natural History - India - Salim Ali - Field Guide - Ornithology - Prints - Bird Prints Photographs and Color Plates
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SÁLIM.
Birds of Kerala. The 2nd edition of The birds of Travancore & Cochin.
Oxford, 1969. XXII,444 pp. 32 figs & 22 col.plts with 110 ills. Cloth,d/j.
Book number: 19153
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Birds Asia India Vogels Azië
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds
Bombay Natural History Society. 1968. Hard Cover. Eighth edition. Dustjacket has some wear, with rip to spine that has been repaired with tape; page edges have some light tanning, but overall this is nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Fair.
Book number: 019205
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

ALI,SALIM
BOOK OF BIRDS OF INDIAN BIRDS
Bombay, Bombay Natural History Soc. 3rd edition 1944 Color plates (188) by H.N. Wandrekar and others + b/w plates . Small octavo green cloth pictorial gilt (hinges worn with some splitting/spine sunned and fore-edges damp marked but sound) xliii+438pp inscription on FEP else neat copy
Book number: B54460
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: India bird manual
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds
Bombay, Bombay Natural History Society, 1941, 1941, First Edition. Hardcover , Cr.8vo. 395pp + index. Col'd. plates and folding map. Orig. blue cloth sl. rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001894
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: India
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds
Bombay, India, Bombay Natural History Society, 1968. Eighth Edition, Revised and enlarged. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 032666
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

"ALI, SALIM."
The Book of Indian Birds.
"Bombay Natural History Society, 1972 9th edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo. li, 162pp. B&W & colour illus. Very good/fair. Dw has chipped edges & sm loss to spine top & bottom. Stamp to fep. "
Book number: 114062
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
Book of Indian Birds 10th Edition
Bombay Natural History Society, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 264862
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

ALI,SALIM
THE BOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS
Bombay 1964, 158 pp., plates, photos and ill. c98
Book number: 3811
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds
Fifth Revised Edtion. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good Copy in Good - unclipped D/J. Jacket spine has split and has been repaired with sticky tape, and edges a little rubbed, otherwise sound. Maps as end papers. Fresh text with numerous colour plates. Attractive.
Book number: 013709
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: The Book of Indian Birds Salim Ali 1955 Bombay Natural History Society
In shopping cart

More information

ALI , SALIM:
The Book of Indian Birds
The Bombay Natural History Society 1943 first H/Back tan cloth boards Good spine weakended 426pp many colour plates 7.5 x 5.5 525g
¶ An excellent guide to the birds of India.There is a previous owners inscription inside the book datd 1943.
Book number: 25140
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: ornithology birds twitchers kingfisher india bombay punjab feathers plumes
In shopping cart

More information

ALI,SÁLIM.
The book of Indian birds. 9th rev.ed.
Bombay, Bombay Natural History Society, 1972. LI,162 pp. 88 plts (most col.). Hardcover. * Name on the flyleaf. [81095]
Book number: 81095
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book Of Indian Birds
Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay, 1968, 8th edition. Cloth, G. xlvi+162+[v]pp, 66pp colour plates, 22 b/w plates, text figs, index, cloth sun faded & rather rubbed, a working copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Pocket hand book to Indian birds.
Book number: 26860
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: ornithology, birds, india, natural history
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds
Bombay, The Bombay Natural History Society, 1943. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt design. 426 pp. Colour plates throughout. Inscr. to ffep. Light marking to cloth. GOOD+.
Book number: 7882
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SÁLIM.
The book of Indian birds.
The Bombay Natural Hisotry Society: Bomby, 1941. Cloth, 1st ed., drawings, ills. In colour, photogr., index, good copy, 395 pp.
Book number: 31184
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM.
The Book of Indian Birds.
Bombay: The Bombay Natural History Society, 1943 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. xxxviii, 426pp, pp xxxix-[xlii] index, 94 double-sided colour plates, 9 double-sided b/w plates, text illustrations, text map, text tables. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; a few small stains to cloth; gilt to spine faded.
Book number: 28567
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY Ornithology India
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM
The Book of Indian Birds with 74 Plates in Colour Depicting 296 Species 3 in line and 22 in half tone
Bombay Dehli Calcutta Madras, Bombay Natural History Society Oxford Univeristy Press, 1988. Eleventh Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0195621670 Hardback The Book of Indian Birds with 74 Plates in Colour Depicting 296 species 3 in line and 22 in half tone 187pp. Profusely illus.D/J spine sunned Map to eps. A comprehensive guide and a very nice copy. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 083325
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Indian Birds Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM.
The Book of Indian Birds.
Bombay: The Bombay Natural History Society, 2nd revised and enlarged edition., 1943 8vo. xxxviii, 426pp, pp xxxix-[xlii] index, 94 double-sided colour plates, 9 double-sided b/w plates, text illustrations, text map, text tables. Very informative book that was probably intended as a field guide as it has been produced with rounded corners for ease of slipping into a pocket. Brown cloth with gold lettering and blindstamped decoration of Hornbill on front cover. Sl shaken else fine in dw.
Book number: 99549
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: The Book of Indian Birds. india
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM; DANIEL, J.C.
Book of Indian Birds
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0195621670). Hb, Smaller 8vo. pp. 187, b/w and color illustrations, ep maps. Very Good/Worn and Corner Clipped.
Book number: U00768
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1084]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Indian Birds 0195621670
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM; DANIEL, J.C.
The Book of Indian Birds
Mubai Etc, Bombay Natural History Society. 1996. (ISBN: 0195637313) . First printing this revised and enlarged twelfth edition. 354 pp. many colour ills. index, thick 8vo, map endpapers. Fine/Fine copy.
Book number: 782944
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds India Nature Birdwatching 0195637313
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SÁLIM & S.D.RIPLEY.
Compact handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka.
2nd ed. Delhi, Oxford & N.Y., 1987. XLII,737 pp. Numerous figs, maps & 104 col.plts. Cloth,d/j.
Book number: 38028
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Birds Asia Vogels Azië
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search