ascending
descending
found: 281 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SAKI (PSEUDONYMN OF H.H. MUNRO)
The Short Stories of Saki (Modern Library #280. 1)
New York: The Modern Library, [1960]. Hardcover. Contains 135 stories, with a biographical sketch of H.H. Munro by his sister, Ethel M. Munro and an introduction by Christopher Morley. --- Likely published c.1960 (1958 date appears in the book). 388 titles listed on reverse of dust jacket. Blue cloth-covered boards with red and gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine, and with publisher's faded red topstain. --- Covers a bit loose and with soiled spots on textblock edges. Price-clipped dust jacket has rubbing, some soiling, chips and small tears, and in removable, archival mylar protector. --- In Toledano binding #8 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i. ML #280.1. --- Hector Hugh Munro (1870-1916) was a British writer, known for his sharp, witty style. This volume includes many of his most-praised stories, including his Reginald series and his Beasts and Super-Beasts series.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 718 pages. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 74637
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: >>Classic Fiction, Literature >>Modern Library Editions >>New Arrivals
In shopping cart

More information

AIDA, SAKI & NARA, CHIHARU
S 4. Afterglow
Digital Manga Pub, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 197. Munechika is unexpectedly shot, and Shiba knows what he must do in order to protect him. He must get to know the dark underworld of the Five Halls. It is here where the past and destiny intertwine in a complex web of intricate love and hatred!. ISBN: 9781569707098. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1347314
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781569707098
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBROSE BIERCE, MARK TWAN, SAKI AND MORE
The Bumper Book of Stories for Boys and Girls
Octopus Books Limited. 1983. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of stories for children. A blue illustrated book with black and white illustrations throughout. Corners bumped, lamination coming away at spine in places, marks, 413 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 035859
GBP 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.67 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (POUL ANDERSON, EDGAR ALLAN POE, ROBERT S. RICHARDSON, ISAAC ASIMOV, CHARLES BEAUMONT, RANDALL GARRETT, SAKI, BIRD FERGUSON, GORDON R. DICKSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE, ANTHONY BOUCHER, THEODORE STURGEON.) COVER ART BY CHESLEY BONESTE
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 9, No. 6. December 1955.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1955.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Delenda Est by Poul Anderson; Mellonta Tauta by Edgar Allan Poe; The Day After We Land on Mars by Robert S. Richardson; Dreaming Is a Private Thing by Isaac Asimov; The Science Screen (department) by Cha rles Beaumont; Blaze of Glory (verse) by Randall Garrett; The Hedgehog by Saki; Interview (verse) by Bird Ferguson; Of the People by Gordon R. Dickson; Mulliner's Buck-U-Uppo by P.G. Wodehouse; Recommended Reading (a note) by Anthony Bouche r ; T h e [ W idget], the [Wadget], and Boff (second of two parts) by Theodore Sturgeon; Index. Interior - very light browning to pages, crease to top corner of pages 77-82, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - ve ry li gh t e dg e wear, very light rubbing, tiny closed tear (archivally taped) on front cover with soft crease, tiny corner piece missing on rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 10929
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Edgar Allan Poe, Robert S. Richardson, Isaac Asimov, Charles Beaumont, Randall Garrett, Saki, Bird Ferguson, Gordon R. Dickson, P.G. Wodehouse, Anthony Boucher, Theodore Sturgeon, Chesley Bonestell.
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, ROBERT K. (EDITOR) (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN, OSCAR WILDE, SOMERSET MAUGHAM, SAKI, ALDOUS HUXLEY, WILLLIAM FAULKNER, H.G. WELLS, ANTON CHEKOV, EDGAR ALLEN POE)
Shocking Tales (Wakefield, the Shadow, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, a Friend in Need, the Blind Spot, the Gioconda Smile, a Rose for Emily, the Reconciliation, Sleepy, the Oval Portrait)
NY: Current Books/A.A. Wyn. 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. No statement of printing on the copyright page but I'm confident that this is a 1st. 323 pages in an attractive decorated full-cloth binding. Very nice copy: very faint browning on edges of binding and endpapers (but NOT pages), tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine and lower corner of back else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj is very slightly browned on spine and flap hinges, one 1/2" closed tear at top of rear flap hinge, two minor smudges on back. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and surprisingly fresh for its age. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 006538
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Anthology Crime Vengeance Jealousy Frenzy Obsession
In shopping cart

More information

BENET PARKER CATHER ANDERSON MANSFIELD MANN MAUGHAM LARDNER BUNUN SAKI JACOBS HENRY CHEKOV ET AL
The Pocket Book of Short Stories.
Pocket Books, 1943. Unabridged Edition. Paperback; Seventeenth Printing. Good condition. Well read. Will look up author and story. Collectible. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 91. G.
Book number: 3746
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, AGATHA; HENRY, O.; SAKI U.A.
13 Whodunits, 13 englische Kriminal- und Gruselgeschichten mit Übersetzungshilfen und Erlä[...]
Langenscheidt KG "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3468441304. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU323751
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS-HOCH-TREAT-REACH-SAKI-RICHTER.
Personne n'aime se faire rouler-Le vol des billets corrompus-" S " comme Squatter-L'été long et étouffant de l'Abbé Crumlish-Une fausse impression-Ceux qui restent.
Opta Collection Mystère Magazine N°267. 1970. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 126 pages, sur premier plat de couverture, photographie noir et blanc, " Louis Jourdan ", tirée du film " Leviathan" ( d'après le roman de Julien Green ), 1969.
¶ Ellery Queen Mystère Magazine.
Book number: RO40040316
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI (H. H. MUNRO) ; COWARD, NOEL (INTRODUCTION)
The Complete Works of Saki
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0880292598). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket in new mylar. 944pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 17265
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0880292598
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI (H. H. MUNRO); COWARD, NOEL (INTRO.)
The Complete Works of Saki
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0880292598). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Early book club copy in a jacket. Clean, square, unmarked copy, slightly rubbed at tips. 944pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, with short tear lower edge front panel. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026698
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0880292598
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI (H. H. MUNRO) ; COWARD, NOEL (INTRODUCTION)
The Complete Works of Saki
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0880292598). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with short, closed tear to upper spine, offere in new mylar. 944pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 21204
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0880292598
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI (H.H. MUNRO)/ COWARD, NOEL (INTRODUCTION)
The complete works of Saki (H.H. Munro).
Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140090037) . Book, 944 p. Softcover. Good.
Book number: 010051
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 0140090037
In shopping cart

More information

DOCKRILL, SAKI RUTH.
The End of the Cold War Era.
Hodder Arnold, London. 2005. 8vo, 280pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 70709
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN/ ALGERNON BLACKWOOD/ SAKI/ EDGAR WALLACE
Huivering wekken. 26 onthutsende verhalen
Loeb uitgevers, Amsterdam, 1982. Paperback, 383 pp
Book number: 101559199
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.17 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048]
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

DRINKWATER, JOHN, SIR WALTER RALEIGH, LADY GREGORY, LAURENCE BINYON, "SAKI" (H.H. MUNRO), EDEN PHILLPOTTS & LORD DUNSANY
Modern Short Plays. First Series
University of London Press, London, 1933. Third Impression. Very Good-. 160 pages. Slight foxing to endpapers. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 9914
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drinkwater E.A. Modern Short Plays First Series 1933
In shopping cart

More information

[MUNRO, H. H.] [SAKI] INTRODUCED BY A. N. WILSON / ILLUSTRATED BY ROGER FEREDAY
THE BEST OF SAKI (H. H. Munro)
London, The Folio Society 2007, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine condition in like slipcase issued by the publisher. Tall 8vo, pp. xiii, 258. This is the first Folio Society edition.
Book number: 039586
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

GÜNTER BISCHOF, SAKI DOCKRILL
Cold War Respite : The Geneva Summit of 1955
Louisiana State Univ.Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 0807123706 319 pages. Previously owned but a very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 026398
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: 0807123706 Cold War
In shopping cart

More information

GELDERBLOM, ARIE-JAN [SAMENSTELLING] CHARLES DICKENS, LOUIS COUPERUS, SAKI, F. BORDERWIJK, G. ACHTERBERG, BELCAMPO, KAREL VAN HET REVE, WILLEM WILLINK, E.A.
Spoorleesboekje 1 [1987]
Utrecht : Nederlandse Spoorwegen. 1986. Paperback. 1e druk, 96 blz, 21 cm, ISSN: 0925-1685, goed exemplaaar. Annotatie: Vijftien verhalen over reizen meestal met de trein. Op initiatief van de Nederlandse Spoorwegen uitgegeven.
Book number: 005859
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Bloemlezing, Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

GELDERBLOM, ARIE-JAN [SAMENSTELLING] CHARLES DICKENS, LOUIS COUPERUS, SAKI, F. BORDERWIJK, G. ACHTERBERG, BELCAMPO, KAREL VAN HET REVE, WILLEM WILLINK, E.A.
Spoorleesboekje 1 [1987]
Utrecht : Nederlandse Spoorwegen. 1986. Paperback. 1e druk, 96 blz, 21 cm, ISSN: 0925-1685, goed exemplaaar. Annotatie: Vijftien verhalen over reizen meestal met de trein. Op initiatief van de Nederlandse Spoorwegen uitgegeven.
Book number: 005851
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Bloemlezing, Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN POTTS, SAKI, BERTRAND RUSSELL, JOHN DICKSON CARR [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Issue No. 269
Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York April 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46165
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN KING,ROBERT BLOCK,M.R.JAMES,SAKI,E.F.BENSON AND OTHERS EDITED BY RICHARD DALBY.
Tales of Witchcraft
London, Brockhampton Press. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 1860191320) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket/Pictorial Boards By Victoria Orr-Ewing. Blue pictorial boards.The edges showing the lightest colouring.A glossy, tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket.
Book number: 901744
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Catalogue: New Age
Keywords: Stephen King/Horror/Witchcraft. Horror 1860191320 Jacket/Pictorial Boards By Victoria Orr-Ewing
In shopping cart

More information

(LAFCADIO HEARN, ROBERT SERVICE, SEAN O'GUIGIN, I.A. IRELAND, BRAM STOKER, W.W. JACOBS, BANJO PATERSON, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, SAKI, E. NESBIT, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, STEPHEN LEACOCK, RUTH MANNING-SANDERS, VIVIEN ALCOCK, MARION CRAWFORD, GARY HINES, ET
Truly Scary Stories for Fearless Kids.
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998). 270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherev e r t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And ju st so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders.." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 22705
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Walter de la Mare, Karen Voss Peters, Laurie Channer, Walter R. Brooks, Jules Verne, Washington Irving, Guy de Maupassant, Arthur Quiller-Couch, Geoffrey Palmer, Noel Lloyd, Joseph Jacobs, Ghosts, Fairy Tales, Horror, Haunti
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI. SELECTED & INTRODUCED BY J. W. LAMBERT,
The Bodley Head : Saki.
Book Club, 1978. Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 520711
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Literature 0743230964
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAKI [HECTOR HUGH MUNRO] EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY J W LAMBERT
The Bodley Head Saki, Short Stories , The Unbearable Bassington,
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1978. Wrapper has slight edge wear . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good plus.
Book number: 581004
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

SAKI [INTRODUCED BY JOAN AIKEN] DRAWINGS BY OSBERT LANCASTER
The Unbearable Bassington
Published by The Folio Society, London First Folio Edition 1978. London 1978. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, over printed navy illustrations to the covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 148 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine very slightly faded, without any ownership markings and in unused and unopened Fine condition, in Fine condition slipcase.
Book number: 53027
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search