| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 368 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Comet London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. 0747276641. Paperback. ISBN: 0747276641. Headline Book Publishing 1997; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations and Colour. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17434 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: 0747276641 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of the Universe. Montrose, California: COSMOS Store 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound Oblong format: 10.25 inches tall by 14.5 wide 46 pages. dark teal endpapers. Description: This presents 46 spectacular color paintings of the cosmos by Japanese artist Kazuaki Iwasaki. They are shown full page in this large format book. Each painting is faced with a commentary by Isaac Asimov. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with silver text; a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a shallow chip edge on the rear panel (about a quarter inch by two inches), otherwise a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-939540-01-0 -- The BookwormBook number: 054204 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Math and Science
Keywords: 0939540010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Solar System. Sky Publishing Corporation, Cambridge: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, but dustjacket has a small tear at top of front cover. Highlighting on many pages. Summarized in this book are the fruits from the first decades of space exploration-the most bountiful era ever experienced in science. Join 21 of the pioneers who conceived the missions, designed the experiments, and analyzed the data. Their stories of discovery and insight will prevail for many years. ¶ 240 pages. Book number: 15111X1 USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3520] Catalogue: SPACE
Keywords: ( exploration Sun Interplanetary Terrestrial moon life on mars extraterrestrial asteroids voyager Jupiter Saturn planetary rings galilean satellites titan comets meteorites small bodies ). 0933346360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mars and the Mind of Man Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 143 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring and wear; good solid book. The dj is creased and discolored; cut on the back; wrapped and taped to covers. "The facts and photographs sent back to earth by Mariner 9 spark this fine, freewheeling exchange about the Red Planet as physical fact and inexhaustible metaphor." . Book number: 098433 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mars and the Mind of Man New York, evanstown, San francisco, London, Harper and Row. 1973, 1st. Hardc, 7 1/2" x 8 1 /4". Book, Clipped and soiled jacket with nicks at top edge; red boards with fine gilt title on spine, very slight surface wear to corners; content fine, straight and tight. Very Good/Fair. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS1043 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Mars Mission Discussion Panel Writers Science Fiction November 1971 Mariner 9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Newsweek Condensed Books: Aristotle Onassis, The Mayflower, Dear Me, The Dragons of Eden & Not So Wild a Dream. New York, Newsweek Books, 1978. (ISBN: 0882251732) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Pictorial jacket is rubbed with ;ight chipping. Cover has minor edgewear & w/ gold gilt lettering trimmed in red on spine. 576 pgs. clean & tight. Book number: 238780 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broca´s Brain, reflections on the Romance of Science ballantine books new york, 1981, 398 blz paperback (redelijk, slijtage) -- MooiboekBook number: 8149047 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet Random House. 1985. (ISBN: 0394549082). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1985 softcover. Very clean, white & solid. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. Light cover wear and light crease marks. G-VG condition. Good-VG/No Jacket. Book number: 003743 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: NONFICTION, SCIENCE, ASTRONOMY, SPACE, HALLEY'S COMET 0394549082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTACT New York, Simon & Schuster. 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This is an excellent science fiction story that was made into a major motion picture. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 008300 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTACTO ISBN : 8401462231. PLAZA & JANES. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 446 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduction de Raquel albornoz. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60091975 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
COSMOS ISBN : 286374075X. MAZARINE. 1981. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 361 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs, dans le texte et hors texte. Frontispice en couleurs. Jaquette abimée. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Dominique Peters et Marie-Helene Dumas. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20123490 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragons of Eden Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence London: Coronet, 1979. 0340230223. Paperback. ISBN: 0340230223. Coronet Books 1979; Illustrations, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 263 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33325 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0340230223 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Path Where No Man Thought Nuclear Winter and the End of the Arms Race NY, Random House. 1990, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394583078). Quarter Cloth. Ill.: Various Artists. Illustrated throughout with color and B&W photographs and art. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, one tiny red mark at bottom page edges. Black boards, black spine, copper gilt lettering, minor shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$ 27.95] in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, little edge and general wear. According to Jennifer Scarlott, World Policy Inst. New York "The authors provide updated information about the global climate and nuclear war's likely impact on it. They debunk the contention that strategic policies should not be decided on the basis of a mere theory, pointing out that policy is always made on the basis of incomplete information, and that the levels of knowledge about the environmental effects of nuclear war are at least comparable to that in many other policy areas. Though not likely to attract the attention of the media at a time when concerns about nuclear war are now treated as 'old hat,' the book is nevertheless an important reminder that nuclear war is an issue of supreme ecological importance. After all, as the authors remind us, the superpowers have yet to eliminate more than a tiny fraction of their nuclear stockpiles.". Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 003536 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science, Nuclear Physics, 0394583078 Various Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Path Where No Man Thought London, Century, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Wave to pages. Some creasing and wear to edges of dw. Very Good/good+. Book number: 3570 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Environment | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God New York, Penguin Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1594201072) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xviii, 284 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "On the 10th anniversary of his death, brilliant astrophysisist and Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan's prescient exploration of the relationship between religion and science and his personal search for God .. The Varieties of Scientific Experience, edited, updated and with an introduction by Ann Druyan, is a bit like eavesdropping on a delightfully intimate conversation with the late great astronomer and astrophysicist. In his charmingly down-to-earth voice, Sagan easily discusses his views on topics ranging from manic depression and the possibly chemical nature of transcendance to creationism and so-called intelligent design to the likelihood of intelligent life on other planets to the likelihood of nuclear annihilation of our own to a new concept of science as 'informed worship.' Exhibiting a breadth of intellect nothing short of astounding, he illuminates his explanations with examples from cosmology, physics, philosophy, literature, psychology, cultural anthropology, mythology, theology, and more. Sagan's humorous, wise, and at times stunningly prophetic observations on some of the greatest mysteries of the cosmos have the invigorating effect of stimulating the intellect, exciting the imagination, and reawakening us to the grandeur of life in the cosmos. / Carl Sagan was Professor of Astronomy and Space Sciences and Director of the Laboratory for Planetary Studies at Cornell University. He played a leading role in the Mariner, Viking, and Voyager spacecraft expeditions to the planets, for which he received the NASA medals for Exceptional Scientific Achievement." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 049831 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Collectible 1594201072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA VITA INTELLIGENTE NELL’UNIVERSO. Edizione italiana a cura di Libero Sosio. Milano, Feltrinelli, 1980. In-4, cartonato editoriale, pp. 358, con numerose illustrazioni a colori e in bianco e nero nel testo. In ottimo stato (fine copy). Book number: 60145 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196] Catalogue: SCIENZE ASTRONOMIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contact [Vhs] Burbank CA: Warner Studios, 1997. VHS Tape. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214911 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Blake, Geoffrey Vhs Video Science Fiction Alien Contact Drama Chester, Sami Chaban, Michael Fichtner, William Foster, Jodie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold and the Dark: The World After Nuclear War. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a two-inch tear down the fold for the back flap, a little rubbing, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. The biological long-term consequences of nuclear war: the nuclear winter. A handsome copy of the first edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 229 pages. Nuclear War. Nuclear Winter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 28963 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold and the Dark: The World After Nuclear War Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0393302415). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, The report of a major conference on the long-term biological consequences of nuclear war. Carl Sagan presents the atmospheric and climactic effects, while Paul Ehrlich summarizes the biological implications. The report concludes that even a relatively small nuclear war could trigger a nuclear winter, producing conditions much worse than previously anticipated; smoke, soot and damage to the ozone layer would blot out sunlight, producing severe and prolonged low temperatures. The report, as well as the conference, intentionally avoided drawing any policy implications from the findings. There may have been good reasons for this, but it nevertheless limits the usefulness of the report. "Consciousness raising" may be achieved, but it would be regrettable if such an important scientific undertaking on the world's most critical problem should not have an impact upon arms control policymakers. Very Good. Book number: 062618 USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2005] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0393302415 Nuclear Warfare War Society History History: : World | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE NUCLEAIRE WINTER De dramatische conclusies van de oost-west conferentie over biologische en meteorologische gevolgen van een kernoorlog Amsterdam / Brussel, Elsevier, 1984. 1e druk 200 pp. linnen met stofomslag. mooie staat Book number: 40874 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De nucleaire winter. De wereld na een kernoorlog. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1984. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 200 pp, 22 cm. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 16484 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Wetenschap - Science
Keywords: physics, nuclear | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nuclear Winter. The World After Nuclear War London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1985. (ISBN: 0283992409) Trade Paperback. 227 pp, illustrated. Fine. Book number: 50169 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504] Catalogue: History
Keywords: War and Militarism 0283992409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Nukleare Nacht. Die langfristigen klimatischen und biologischen Auswirkungen von Atomkriegen. Mit einem Vorwort zur deutschen Ausgabe von Franz Alt. Aus dem Englischen von Hainer Kober. Köln. Kiepenheuer & Witsch. 1985. 8°. 319pp. Pap. Book number: 31144 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Science, Wissenschaft, Wetenschap, Mathematics, Mathematik, Wiskunde, Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
De reïncarnatie van Peter Proud. Baarn, Fontein, 1977. Paperback, 218 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 39747 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fantasy - Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining the Unexplained: Mysteries of the Paranormal Book Club Associates. 1982. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good. Book number: NONF980 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page