| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Newcomers - Inhabiting a New Land Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) Cloth Bds. Sm 4to, 228 VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 024774 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada 0771001584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1978]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Textured cover, marbled endpapers, color photographs, epilogue, credits. (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) . Book number: 015972 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) . Book number: 101594 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians 0771001584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979], From a limited edition of 250 copies. (4to) Fine, no dust jacket. 228pp. A deluxe edition bound in burgundy leather with all edges gilt, and in a cloth presentation box. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians). Book number: 136753 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians 0771001584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Plays of Gwen Pharis Ringwood Ottawa: Borealis, 1982. Trade paperback, first edition, 590pp includes bibliography. Near fine. 670 grams. Book number: 25586 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Theatre, Drama & Plays
Keywords: Collected Plays Gwen Pharis Ringwood, Enid Delgatty Rutland, Borealis Press Dramatic Series 0888879563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Athabasca Ryga. Vancouver: Talonbooks 1990. . 218p large pb, chronology, bibliography, illustration, introduction by David Gregory, VG. Book number: PAQ46788 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Athabasca Ryga Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0889222762). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 218. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105046 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: George Ryga, Alberta Playwright 0889222762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballad of a Stone-Picker London: Michael Joseph, 1966. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-RAF lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr370 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballad of a Stone Picker Toronto, ON: Macmillan, 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ has very light soiling, small tears, light waterstain on back fore-edge. Boards have very light shelfwear. Second book by the author of Ecstasy of Rita Joe.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5126 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Literature Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Crimson Morning Reflections from a Journey Through Contemporary China Toronto, ON: Doubleday, 1979. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038515223x. Price clipped DJ shows some scuffing and light edge wear ; DJ in Mylar ; 204 pages; The experiences of Canadian playright while visiting China in the 1970's. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 11414 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 038515223x Asia Travel Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstacy of Rita Joe and Other Plays Tornoto, General. 1982, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7736-7041-6) Mass Market Paperback. 236 pages. Square tight copy with a light crease on spine and light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, rest of book is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 8395 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Theatre Plays Drama Canada Native Peoples Indians 0773670416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and Other Plays Canada, Stoddart. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7736-7327-x) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight near new copy. Near Fine. Book number: 10860 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Plays Theatre Drama Canada Native Peoples Indians 077367327x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasy of Rita Joe Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 088922000x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.126 clean tight copy tanning to text pages. Near Fine. Book number: 014719 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Drama 088922000x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and Other Plays Toronto, New Press, 1971, First printing. (ISBN: 0887700713) Hardcover. Octavo. The scarce hardcover issue, in dark green boards. Text paper yellowed as always, tiny bumps to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has creased tears and rubbing at spine tips, generally VG otherwise, flap price intact. Number 1 in the publisher's New Drama series. Book number: 27452 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0887700713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasy of Rita Joe and Other Plays General Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks vg/-- . Book number: 40435 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama., Plays, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe New Press. 1995. (ISBN: 9780773673274) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0047592 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780773673274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and Other Plays Stoddart, 1995, 236 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 268328&G1I € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and Other Plays New Press. (ISBN: 0-7736-7041-6) . 1987, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . (Drama). Book number: 295967 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama 0773670416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 1970, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAD) No markings, slight soiling of white portions of back cover, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 96pp. This work is prossibly the best known contemporary Canadian play-- a documentary about a young Indian girl who comes to the city only to die on Skid Row. (0.9 WL FO 26/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 22039 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Drama Dramatic Works Aboriginals Drama, Theatre, Acting, Plays, Stage Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecxtasy of Rita Joe Vancouver: Talonplays, 1970, 1970. Trade Paperback. Vancouver: Talonplays, 1970, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. clean, tight . Very Good . Book number: 006636 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HUNGRY HILLS Toronto, Longman. 1963, 1st Edition. Ryga, George. HUNGRY HILLS. Toronto: Longman, 1963. 8vo. 179pp. Brown cloth. A fine fresh copy in like Jerry Lazare designed dustwrapper of the author's first novel set in the Alberta foothills. A very nice collector grade copy. $85.00. Book number: 29784 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Hills Toronto, Longmans. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp.180 "A young man revisiting the arid, stony landscape of the Alberta foothills where he grew up. Portrays the despair and the bleakness of the hill farmers with an unflinching realism that is both disturbing in its starkness and extremely moving in the depth of feeling the author manages to convey. Stimulating, truthful and extremely readable work.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 100301 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: George Ryga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Hills Toronto, Longmans. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Solid copy with a spine lean and covers show light wear. Dust jacket has small edge tears and crumpling and creasing along top and bottom edges, especially on top of spine, otherwise jacket is bright and shows minor wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 25030 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Literature Alberta Canada Native Peoples First Nations Aboriginals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Hills Canada, Longmans. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has soiling, including a stain that also affects the outer edge of about half the pages. Spine is slanted, book has light wear. Good/Fair. Book number: 29994 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HUNGRY HILLS London, Michael Joseph 1965, hb. In (British) publisher's original unclipped dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 183. The first British edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Dick Gordon / with all kind regards / George". ¶ Alberta author's first book, set in that province. A rare Canadian book published (and re-published) without government subsidy; hence, one might reasonably suppose that it is worth reading. Ryga (1932-1987) is now best-known for his play, The Ecstasy of Rita Joe (1971). Some light pencil underlining, or marginal lines, to text. Contents otherwise clean. Boards very lightly rubbed at edges - good plus, to very good, condition overall. The jacket is chipped at the folds and a little shelf-worn, else in good condition. Book number: 037421 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |