ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUSTEN M.C., WARWICK R.M. & RYAN K.P.,
Astomonema southwardorum so nov, a gutless nematode dominant in a methane seep area in the North Sea
1993. In 8vo, offp., pp. 8 con 2 figs.
Book number: 19300
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP„ 349]
Keywords: nematodes
In shopping cart

More information

BONE Q., BROWNLEE C., BRYAN G.W., BURT G.R., DANDO P.R., LIDDICOAT M.I., PILSFORD A.L. & RYAN K.P.,
On the differences between the two "indicator" species of chaetognath, Sagitta setosa and S
1987. elegans. In 8vo, offp., pp. 16 con 4 figs.
Book number: 19198
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Keywords: chaetognaths
In shopping cart

More information

FIDLON, PAUL G.; RYAN, R. J.; COWELL, JOYCE
The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children, and Ships
Sydney, Australian Documents Library. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908219032). Soft Cover, 135mm x 210mm. Moderate wear to covers. Label mark to rear. Previous owner's ink stamp to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 86pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003539
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1947]
Keywords: 0908219032
In shopping cart

More information

FIDLON, PAUL G. (EDITOR); RYAN, R. J. (EDITOR); COWELL, JOYCE (ADDITIONAL RESEARCH).
The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children and Ships.
Sydney Australian Documents Library, 1981. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, corner creased front cover, pages little browned, edgewear. 84 pp. A first listing of the approx. 1350 men, women and children - convicts and seamen - who sailed to Sydney Cove on the eleven ships of the First Fleet, to found a colony there. Many Australian like to trace their origins to the First Fleet. ISBN: 0908219032.
Book number: 2992
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1947]
Keywords: australian biography, australian history, transport, maritime, first fleet, new south wales (nsw), sydney 0908219032
In shopping cart

More information

FIDLON, PAUL G AND RYAN, R J (EDITORS)
The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children and Ships
Sydney, Australian Documents Library. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908219032) Soft Cover, 8vo. ix, 86pp. A stain affects the lower front corner from about page 40 to the end. Pictorial card cover, lightly rubbed, with creased lower corners. The book gives the names, status, and ships in which they sailed, of the 1350 men, women and children who left England on the First Fleet of 11 ships in 1787. Good Plus.
Book number: 025964
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2336]
Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: First Fleet History Australia Family History/ Genealogy 0908219032
In shopping cart

More information

FIDLON, PAUL G. RYAN, R. J.
The Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth: Surgeon, Lady Penrhyn 1787-1789.
4to; pp. 196; 27 b/w. illustrations, appendix, index; dustjacket with some minor foxing, minor flecking to page edges, a very good copy. Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1979.
Book number: 48352
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 64.61 | £UK 41.25 | JP„ 5140]
Keywords: local history Australian nsw first fleet convict New South Wales
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIDLON, PAUL & RYAN, R.J. [EDS.]
The Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth: Surgeon, Lady Penrhyn 1787-1789
Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0908219008. ISBN/EAN: 9780908219001. Inventory No: 14890.
Book number: 14890
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP„ 3894]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

FIDLON, PAUL G. & RYAN, R. J. (EDS)
The Journal of Philip Gidley King: Lieutenant , R. N. 1787-1790
Sydney, Australian Documents Librray. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908219016) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Excellent unmarked copy. The dustjacket has some faint grubby stainsand a nick at the head of the spine. King's journal is an account of the lives of the First Fleet settlers. Index. 401pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003048
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3118]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Australia, History, First Fleet, Navy, Norfolk Island History Nautical 0908219016
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RYAN WILLIAM J.PHILBIN R.A.BREATNACH GARRET FITZGERALD
The Founder of Muintir Na Tire John M. Canon Hayes Studies Autumn 1957
Dublin, The Talbot Press. 1957, First Irish Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Original Red Trade Paperback Studies Autumn 1957 An Irish Quarterly Review 8 Essays"The Founder of Muintir Na Tire John M.Canon Hayes" John Ryan "A City on A Hill" William J Philbin "Irish Economic Problems"Garret FitzGerald "The Early Irish Muse" R.A.Breatnach "Men Speechless" Joseph Veale Some rubs on the cover and edge wear else good, clean insides.260-378pp.more. Near Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 014816
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish literature ireland joseph veale garret fitzgerald joseph veale
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GILBERT (ED.); WILLIAMS, MAYNARD OWEN; STEVENS, CAPT. ALBERT W.; MCNALLY, PAUL A.; RYAN, INEZ BUFFINGTON; COURTELLEMONT, GERVAIS; HINGSTON, MAJ. R. W. G.
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Five (November, 1932)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: Williams, "From the Mediterranean to the Yellow Sea by Motor"; "Bright Pages from an Asiatic Travel Log"; "The Land of Genghis Khan in Its True Colors"; Stevens, "Photographing the Eclipse of 1932 from the Air"; McNally, "Observing a Total Eclipse of the Sun"; Ryan, "The Maid of France Rides By"; Courtellemont, "15th-Century Vignettes of Compičgne"; Hingston, "A New World to Explore."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1530063
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Latin America Science and Mathematics History: : British and European Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Asia History: : Asian Middle East Periodicals: :
In shopping cart

More information

HOAGLAND, TONY, LIAM RECTOR, C.P. CAVAFY, TIMOTHY LIU, R.M. RYAN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS. STEPHEN REICHERT, EDITOR
Smartish Pace 13
Baltimore, Smartish Pace, 2006, First Edition. Soft Cover , New, Fine in original wrappers. This copy is signed by the editor.
Book number: b17534
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLER, JAMES AND NEARY, PETER, EDS. (PETER NEARY, DAVID ALEXANDER, SHANNON RYAN, JAMES HILLER, IAN MCDONALD, R.M. ELLIOTT.)
Newfoundland in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: Essays in Interpretation.
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, (1980), first edition.. 291 pp, large 8vo (9 /14" H), hard cover - no dust jacket. Contents: Preface; The Writing of Newfoundland History: An Introductory Survey; Newfoundland's Traditional Economy and Development to 1934; The Newfoundland Salt Cod Trade in the Nineteenth Century; Confederation Defeated: The Newfoundland Election of 1869; The French and American Shore Questions as Factors in Newfoundland History; The Railway and Local Politics in Newfoundland, 1870-1901; W.F. Coaker and the Balance of Power S t r a t e g y : The Fishermen's Protective Union in Newfoundland Politics; Newfoundland Politics in the 1920s: The Genesis and Significance of the Hollis Walker Enquiry; Party Politics in Newfoundland, 1949-71: A Survey and Analysis; The Collapse of t he S al tf is h Trade and Newfoundland's Integration into the North American Economy. Interior - a few tiny ink check marks and a number circled in ink on contents page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - l igh t w rin kli ng at top /b ottom of spine, very light edge wear, two small soiling marks on edge of spine. VG.
Book number: 16060
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Newfoundland, History, Government, Politics, Economic Conditions, Salt Cod Trade, Confederation, French, American, Railway, Local, W.F. Coaker, Fishing, Fishermen's Protective Union, Hollis Walker Enquiry, Saltfish, North America.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING, PHILIP GIDLEY; FIDLON, P.G.; RYAN R.J.
The Journal of Philip Gidley King: Lieutenant, R. N. 1787-1790
Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Minor wear to jacket edges. First inner page torn out. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0908219016. ISBN/EAN: 9780908219018. Inventory No: 15455.
Book number: 15455
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2336]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

R.M. RYAN; R.W. KLENK
Practice of Social Work
Belmont, Calif.: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1974. Paperback. 0534003419 Social service Very good. Minor creases. Clean copy.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB28R3838
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 457]
Keywords: 0534003419 Social Service
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; PODHORETZ, NORMAN; RYAN, RICHARD; EPSTEIN, JOSEPH; WISSE, RUTH R. ; OTHERS
Commentary: Vol. 93, No. 5 (May 1992)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: "Is America on the Way Down? (Round Two) " by Peter L. Berger, Francis Fukuyama, George Gilder, Harvey C. Mansfield Jr, Joseph S. Nye Jr, Paul Craig Roberts, Irwin M. Stelzer, Jude Wanniski, Ben J. Wattenberg; Podhoretz, "Buchanan and the Conservative Crackup"; Kozodoy, "In Memoriam: Lucy ; S. Dawidowicz"; Ryan, "1492 and All That"; Epstein, "The People's Poet"; Wisse, "A Purim Homily"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690079
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

(CERPHE). (MANNING, R. B.; RYAN, BILL; ALLENDER, FRED; WALKINSHAW, R. J.; ET AL). LAFFERTY, MICHAEL W.; EDITOR-IN-CHIEF.
The American. Vol. V, No. II.
The American University Student Association, 1970. - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in white wrappers titled in blind on the front wrap with a black-and-white illustration on the rear wrap. The binding is soiled & lightly bumped. There is a number stamped on the front cover & its bottom inner corner is chipped. There are 2 tiny stains to the spine. 96 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. Good. Among the contents of this issue are "Onan", a comic strip by "Cerphe"; "This Country Is Ugly and Wants to Die" by R. J. Walkinshaw; "Frank Harris Invades New York" by Bill Ryan, "The Virgin", a play by Fred Allender; and "The Tale of Diana Lee", by R. B. Manning.Scarce.
Book number: 20738
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The American; Periodical; American University Student Association; Student Magazine; Comic Strip; Cerphe; R.B. Manning; Bill Ryan; R.J. Walkinshaw; Fred Allender; Illustrations; Poems.
In shopping cart

More information

LOBAN, WALTER, MARGARET RYAN & JAMES R. SQUIRE
"Teaching Language and Literature Grades Seven-Twelve, Second Edition
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1969. "Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1969. ( hb no dj, cover worn and soiled, ink wriitng fep, some underlining in text, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 47130
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 198]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

LUMB, R.D. (WITH K.W. RYAN.)
The Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia; Annotated
Sydney, Butterworths. (ISBN: 0-409-37882-8) . 1977, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. lvi, 396pp. Notes, index. Presentation inscription on the front endpaper to Manitoba Premier Sterling R. Lyon from John Ryan, Australian High Commissioner to Canada. From the library of Sterling R. Lyon. Locale: Australia. (History (Pacific Area), Constitution (Australia), Law (Australia)).
Book number: 136724
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Pacific Area), Constitution (Australia), Law (Australia) 0409378828
In shopping cart

More information

MCGUFFIE, T.H., ED. (W.Y. CARMAN, MAJOR-GEN. R.E. BARNSLEY, H.G. FARMER, MAJOR G. TYLDEN, A. MCK. ANNAND, R.A. INNES, J.P. ENTRACT, LT-COL. ERNEST N. RYAN, LT.-COL. C.B. APPLEBY, P.E. ABBOTT, ET AL.)
Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research. March, 1963. Vol. Xli. No. 165.
Society for Army Historical Research, London, 1963.. 54 pp, 10" H, soft cover. One colour plate, 4 pages sepiatone illustrations. Contents include: An Officer of the Sixth Bengal Light Cavalry; The Diaries of John Hall, Principal Medical Officer in the Crimea, 1854 to 1856; Bands in the Crimean War; A Trooper of The Imperial Yeomanry on Active Service during the Closing Stages of the South African War of 1899 to 1902; Lieutenant Henry Witham, 17th Lancers, 1827; Jeremy Lister, 10th Regiment, 1770-1783; A Postscript to "The Private of Th e B u f f s "; Major Charles Harland Bell (1825 to 1881) / Notes: The King's German Legion; Honorary Colours for the Assaye Campaign; etc. / Questions; Replies: Military and Martial Law; etc. Museum Supplement No. 54 (March, 1963) laid in. Interi or - mi no r br owning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, light browning, issue number written in ink on spine. Very Good-.
Book number: 20980
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: 6th Bengal Light Cavalry, Doctors, Crimean War, Medical Officers, Bands, John Hall, Imperial Yeomanry, South African, Boer, 17th Lancers, Buffs, Charles Harland Bell, King's German Legion, Assaye Campaign, Colours, Martial Law, Jeremy Lister, 10th R
In shopping cart

More information

MCGUFFIE, T.H., ED. (LT-COL. M.B. SAVAGE, PETER WICKINS, R. SCURFIELD, CAPTAIN P.E. ABBOTT, W.Y. CARMAN, LT-COL. ERNEST RYAN, L.G. FARNCOMBE, CAPTAIN RUSSELL V. STEELE, C.R. BUTT, ET AL.)
Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research. September, 1957. Vol. Xxxv. No. 143.
Society for Army Historical Research, London, 1957.. Paging runs 95 - 142, 10" H, soft cover. Colour frontispiece, 6 pages sepiatone illustrations, 1 b&w drawing. Contents include: Officers of the 38th South Staffordshire Regiment, 1853; The Indian Mutiny Journal of Private Charles Wickins of the 9 0th Light Infantry; Early British Regulation Revolvers; Some More Artillery Badges; Two Miniatures of Eighteenth-Century Indian Officers; Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the Yeomanry Cavalry. / Notes: Colours of the Royal African Colonial Re g i m e n t ; The Last Indian Mutiny Survivors at the Royal Hospital, Chelsea; etc. Question; Replies (Regimental Belts; Postal Arrangements for the Army in Napoleonic Days; etc.) Museum Supplement No. 32 September, 1957 laid in. Interior - mino r br ow ni ng t o pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light to moderate edge wrinkling, very light browning, issue number written in ink on spine. Very Good-.
Book number: 21192
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: 38th South Staffordshire Regiment, Uniforms, Indian Mutiny, Charles Wickins, 90th Ligh Infantry, Revolvers, Artillery Badges, Arms, Yeomanry Cavalry, Royal African Colonial Regiment, Colours, Hospital, Chelsea, Regimental Belts.
In shopping cart

More information

OLSEN, W. H., ILLUSTRATED BY R. L. RYAN
Water Over the Wheel
Karl Schutz. 1981, Second Edition. Hardcover. Pages are clean and stiff, boards have light edgewear. Dust jacket has moisture wrinkles, chunk missing from spine and sticker removal damage. Good/Fair.
Book number: 31768
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Chemainus R.L. Ryan Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

OLSEN, W. H., ILLUSTRATED BY R. L. RYAN
Water Over the Wheel
Karl Schutz. 1981, Second Edition. Hardcover. Pages are clean and stiff, boards have light edgewear. Jacket has overall wear, tears along edges. Good/Good.
Book number: 6359
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Chemainus R.L. Ryan Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

OLSEN, W H (ILL R L RYAN),
Water Over the Wheel.
Chemainus, BC, Chemainus Crofton Chamber of Commerce, 1981(1963). Second Edition, 8VO, 169 pp + appendices NF/NF
¶ The history of the Chemainus Valley on British Columbia's Vancouver Island. Very light wear to book and jacket.
Book number: 26792
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: British Columbia
In shopping cart

More information

OMAN, J. R; LANG, P. S; RYAN, JOHN; COMPILERS.
Brown's Water Holes. History Of Lismore 1840-1961.
8vo; pp. iv, 84; illustrations throughout text; inscription on front endpaper, original cloth. [Melbourne], N.P., (c1961).
Book number: 17820_B
AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1885]
Keywords: local history Australian Lismore vic
In shopping cart

More information

PENOYRE, JOHN; RYAN, MICHAEL (YORKE, F.R.S.)
The Observer's Book of Architecture
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1963, Revised Edition, Reprint. hardcover. Used, small-sized volume, illustrations range from b/w to partially coloured, lightly rubbed head and tail of spine, minor foxing to boards, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 089127
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search