ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN
Australian Army Journal: Volume 1, Number 2, Dec.2003
Canberra, Chief Of Army, Peter Leahy. 2003, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 222 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. At The Beginning Of The 21st Century, Advanced Armies All Over The World Are Grsppling With The Complexities Of Preparing To Meet The Demands Of Future Armed Conflict. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 047908
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN.
Australian Army Journal: Volume II. Number 1. Winter 2004.
Canberra, Chief Of Army Peter Leahy. 2004, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 292 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Contents include:- The Australian Army Reserve: Relevant and ready-Towards the hardened and networked army-The challenges facing a Land Commander and much more. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 018339
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2530]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN.
Australian Army Journal
Canberra, Chief Of Army Peter Leahy. 2003, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 222 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Some of contents include:- The Bush Doctrine and the rise of military pre-emption-Reflections on iraq-Guarding Australians agains Terrorism and much more. Volume 1. Number 2. December 2003. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 018338
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2530]
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
Bertrand Russell: A Political Life
Oxford University Press, 1993 226p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0195086341] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW)
Book number: 106275
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN (ED)
The Idea of Freedom: Essays in honour of Isaiah Berlin
Oxford University Press, 1979 297p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0192158597]
Book number: 102155
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN (ED)
The Idea of Freedom: Essays in honour of Isaiah Berlin
Oxford University Press, 1979 297p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, name, date and place written on front free end-paper and a slim strip of clear tape on each paste-down, but a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (laminated by previous owner) [0192158597] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 112104
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
John Dewey and the High Tide of American Liberalism
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995 414p, portrait frontispiece, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0393037738]
Book number: 100634
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
Liberal Anxieties and Liberal Education
London: Profile Books, 1999. 1861971176. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861971176. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5030
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 1861971176 English
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
The Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Macmillan reprint no date (1970) 249p paperback
Book number: 46871
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
The Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Macmillan reprint no date (1970) 249p paperback
Book number: 46871
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill
Macmillan, 1st edn, 1970 pp.xx,268, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (red lettering on its ‘spine' has been renewed)
Book number: 83982
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
The Philosophy of Social Sciences
Macmillan, 1971. 0333109724. Paperback. ISBN: 0333109724. Macmillan 1971; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32898
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0333109724 English
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
Property and Political Theory
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd reprint 1986 (1984) 198p paperback VG+ [0631150625]
Book number: 70068
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

RYAN ALAN
Property and Political Theory
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd reprint 1986 (1984) 198p paperback VG+ [0631150625]
Book number: 70068
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ELIASON, ALAN L.; ELIASON, ALAN; MALARKEY, RYAN
Visual Basic 6: Environment, Programming, & Applications
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1999. (ISBN: 1580762727) Soft Cover . New, with unopened CD, no shelf wear. New.
Book number: Ix809
USD 28.45 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263]
Keywords: Microsoft Visual Basic Computer Program 1580762727
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, DR MICHAEL & RYAN DR ALAN EDS.
The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 2. December 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Of Smoking Guns and Mushroom Clouds: Explaining the Bush Doctrine and the Rise of Military Pre-emption; Guarding Australians Against Terrorism: The Role of the Australian Defence Force's Special operations Command; The Russian Experience of Urban Combat: Some Lessons from Central Asia; The Feel of Steel: The History of Swordsmanship etc. 222pp. ISSN 1448-2843.
Book number: 71222
AUD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.22 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2881]
Keywords: army military strategy defence australia australian war terrorism history historical
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, DR MICHAEL & RYAN DR ALAN EDS.
The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 1. June 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Niche Forces: First Thoughts from an Army Perspective; Rethinking the Basis of Infantry Close Combat; Preparation, Crisis and Consequence: Combating the New Threat of Mass-casualty Terrorism; Failure to Obey: The Australian Army and the First Line Component Deception etc. 170pp. ISSN 1448-2843.
Book number: 71956
AUD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.22 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2881]
Keywords: army military strategy defence australia australian war terrorism history historical
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN,ALAN AND THOMAS RYAN
Social Studies and the Child's Expanding Self: Teaching with a Psycho-Social Approach
, Intext Educational Pubs 1973, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket.362 pages.Minor green ink underlining.
¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.362 pages.Minor green ink underlining.
Book number: 003517
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Psychology Education Social Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, ALAN J. & THOMAS F. RYAN
Social Studies and the Child's Expanding Self
, . Intext Educational Publishers, 1973. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn and faded, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0700223886 ISBN: 0700223886
Book number: 56401
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, ALAN; RYAN, MICK
Costa Blanca, Mallorca, El Chorro (Rock Fax)
Paperback, looks unread, no creases, slight wear to edges. 2nd edition, published by Rock Fax.
Book number: N5-VK1P-GZTA
GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.4 | JP¥ 2896]
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN KEENAN & JOHN RYAN.
Marriage: A Medical and Sacramental Study.
NY: Sheed & Ward 1955 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 85298
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702]
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN KEENAN AND JOHN RYAN.
Marriage: A Medical and Sacramental Study.
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1955 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 64876
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1170]
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, IAN [ED]; RYAN, ALAN [FOREWORD]
Genetically Modified Crops: The Ethical and Social Issues.
London: Nuffield Council on Bioethics 1999. . xv 164p large format pink and red paperback, ex library copy with minimal library markings, some pencil underlining, pp v-xi loose, binding otherwise firm, still a very nice copy.
Book number: PAQ136808
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN KING WITH KATHRINE RYAN
Help I'm a Prisoner in a Chinese Bakery
Avenel Books. 1966, First Edition Softbound. Paperback. The cover on this book has age darkened and the pages are tanned yhere are some creases on the covesand very faint # and letters on front coverthere is a dog ear and small tear on inside facing pg. some pincil marks in margin of pg 30 and a tear on 31 several pg's have been dogeared. but it is compleatly readable and tightly bound. Good.
Book number: 002255
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; GLYNN, PATRICK; SALMON, JEFFREY; ALTER, ROBERT; KRAMER, HILTON; MINTZ, ALAN; RYAN, RICHARD; LEVIN, ANDREA
Commentary: Vol. 96, No. 1 (July 1993)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Glynn, "The Age of Balkanization"; Salmon, "Greenhouse Anxiety"; Alter, "Who Is Shylock"; Kramer, "The Flowers on Sartre's Grave"; Mintz, "Hebrew in America"; Ryan, "The Whitney Fiasco and the Critics"; Levin, "Israel Watch: The Encyclopedias"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690091
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search