| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 245 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2007. Galley Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780439411387. Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries..... Very Good+ . Book number: 24778 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780439411387 9780439411387 0439411386 Uncorrected Proofs Fiction General Multiple Various Authors Children's Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eins für Frost und Zwei für Feuer/Meine Nachbarn die Affen/Der Schakal/Das Licht im Innern (Readers Digest) Das Beste 1973. 534 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3870700475. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU040265 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vet in Harness, Lion in the Evening, The Frost and the Fire, The Dogs of War London, Reader's Digest. 1974, Condensed Edition. 544 pages, illustrated, (Collector's Library). Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 136891 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Anthologies/Miscellanies
Keywords: 544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abigails ZeitReise guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3401017675. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU366633 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abigails Zeitreise Bindlach : Loewe 1988 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3785521677 Bindlach : Loewe 1988 Abigails Zeitreise Park, Ruth: : ISBN: 3785521677. Book number: BU224992 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.3 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abigails Zeitreise. Loewe, Bindlach 1988., Opb.,249as., in gutem Zustand, [VP2,1].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 33095 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Airlift for Grandee. Crown Books, Macmillan & Co., London, 1964. 94 pp, b&w illustrations, edges lightly foxed, lower right-hand corner slightly damp affected, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards. Book number: 201632 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: childrens australia modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Children's Annual No 5 Sydney, Educationak Press Pty Ltd. 1961. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George Brook (and others). 192pp. Dustwrapper price-clipped, with some small tears (up to 1cm), aboriginal picture on red background. Book has blue cloth covers. Numerous stories, articles, plays etc written for the Australian Children's Newspaper. Book itself in very good condition, only faults are a little age shading to endpapers and a gift inscription to ffep. Nice clean copy, pages tight. 870g. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 004020 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: George Brook (and Others) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Shops ( How to Run Them ~ 1st/1st ) Doubleday Doran Book Shops, New York 1929. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Book Condition: Very Good, book is tight and square, shelf wear at the edges, dampstain at the fore-edge of the boards and the first and last few pages, light spots, age toning, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $2.00 at the front flap, shelf wear at the edges, age toned, dampstain at the fore-edge of the panels. Book number: 4789 USD 54.99 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Shops How to Run Them Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran Book Shops, Inc. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, Narrow 12mo. 152pp; several illus. Errate slip tipped-in. Paper labels on fc and spine good+. A very nice example. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 170850 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Book Shops Management Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Callie's Castle. Angus And Robertson, 1974 1st Ed., Hard cover with unclipped d/w and boards completely enclosed in protective film, Good, a little light discolouration to top of front cover, ex-lib so usual markings, ffep missing, illust. by Kilmeny Niland, pp90, contents clean and tight. Book number: 9650 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: juvenile fiction
Keywords: Sydney Australia Callie Kilmeny Niland secret room castle juvenile fiction 0207128006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Callie's Family North Ryde, NSW, Angus & Robertson. 1988. (ISBN: 0207161399) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Niland, Kilmeny. Ex school copy. Some cover creasing, small tear at base of spine, binding unaffected. A couple of red ink splashes to top edge of pages, text unaffected. Good solid copy, sounds worse than it is!. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8130 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0207161399 Niland, Kilmeny | In shopping cart More information div> |
Callie's Castle Angus & Robertson. 1974. (ISBN: 0207128006) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Niland, Kilmeny. 1975 reprint. Minimal wear in unclipped dustwrapper. Very nice. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17998 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0207128006 Niland, Kilmeny | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Danger, Come Darkness Hodder and Stoughton. 1978, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 034022746x). Cloth. Ex- School Library, Set in the Australia of Penal Colony days. Good/Good+. Book number: 007556 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Historical Historical 034022746x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Danger, Come Darkness. Hodder and Stoughton, Sydney/Auckland/London/Toronto, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, 163pp. Very good condition (light wear; back cover creased) in good dustwrapper (light wear and discolouration; chipped at head and heel of spine; faint stain at rear top edge). ISBN: 034022746x. Book number: 70160 AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 896]
Keywords: Children, Fiction, Australian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Danger, Come Darkness Sydney, NSW, Australia, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976. (ISBN: 0340357770) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing to corners, tight white pages, previous owner details to prelims. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8311 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0340357770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Come Danger, Come Darkness" Hodder and Stoughton 1984 Paperback, 162pp. Norfolk Island is still a penal colony when Otter and Paddy Paul Cannon are sent there to live with their uncle. Otter discovers an old family retainer is a prisoner there and plans to help him escape. (ISBN: 9780340357774). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 787425 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Childrens, Fiction"9780340357774 9780340357774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Sydney Sydney & London, Collins. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 000211433X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp448. Top of jacket shelfworn, bottom edge of boards faded, otherwise extremely good. Maps, b/w photographs.By well known Australian writer. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1001000 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Australia, Sydney, Guide, Ruth Park 000211433x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide To Sydney. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 448, map endpapers, 28 pages of b/w photographic plates, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Collins, 1973. Book number: 80569 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: sydney Australia Australian local history travel guide New South Wales nsw | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Sydney Collins, Sydney, 1973. First Edition, Tan Boards. Good/Good. 448 pp. list of illustrations, appendix and index. Illustrated endpapers showing maps of Sydney and its environs with particular routes highlighted and the chapters relevant within the text. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and maps. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the corners and sl dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Sydney Harbour and the Sydney Opera House, with black and white writing on front panel and spine. Very slight fading of the dustwrapper and very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. On the verso of the dustwrapper there is an adhesive Christmas gift sticker, which has been filled in. "...For first time the birthplace of Australia has been portrayed in its entirety; its history and its people, as well as its topography". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0101136 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Sydney -- History, Sydney -- Guide, Urban History, Local History, Social History Travel & Places; Local History -- New South Wales ; Local History -- New South Wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Sydney Collins. Sydney. 1973 446pp. Many photo-illustrations. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine Book number: 50699 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: sydney australian tourism travels guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Hearts and Gentle People. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 202 pp. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Book number: 1549 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: historical fiction
Keywords: historical fiction, australian fiction, rural, pacific, new zealand, penguin fiction, irish-australians 0140058540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Hearts and Gentle People Penguin. 1981. (ISBN: 0140058540) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light cover wear, lightly tanned pages. Previous owner details inside. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17741 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction U500 0140058540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eins für Frost und zwei für Feuer / Meine Nachbarn, die Affen / Der Schakal / Das Licht im Innern Stuttgart Das Beste 1973. 534 S. Gebundene Ausgabe Halbleder Reader's Digest Auswahlbuch Nr. 373, sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Schäden und Flecken am Schnitt ISBN: 3870700475. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU021812 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fence Around The Cuckoo. Volume 1 of Her Biography Australia, Penguin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0140173331) Soft Cover. 294 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 79106 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Biography 0140173331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page