| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Epic of Donner Pass Good News; Very Good. 1997. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A suspense filled historical novel of one of the great tragedies in American history; 8vo ; 96 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 18054 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Donner Pass Women Authors Western Travels Americana Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander Calder: Selected Works, 1932-1972. New York: O'Hara Gallery, 1994. 8vo., printed wraps. 32 pp. Ill. 24 color & black & white plates. Essay. Exhib. 18 Oct - 3 Dec, 1994. NF. Book number: 59-2270 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Catalogue - Exhibition
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ZYZZYVA 17: FOURTH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume V, Number 1, Spring 1989. San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1989. First appearance in print of these works. The fourth anniversary issue of this interesting and eclectic magazine -SIGNED by Eloise Klein Healy at her article 'Travel Diaries of a Prodigal Daughter' about Susan King, founder of Paradise Press. Also included are works by Jack Marshall, Gary Snyder, Alev Lytle Croutier, and more. Art and photography by Ruth Bernhard, Morris Graves , Breck Parkman and others. Cover by Robert Dawson. 136 pp. Near fine in stiff wrappers (sunning to spine and edges of cover.) Book number: 39226 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces of America: A Selection of Words and Pictures, New and Old, from the Pages of America's Favorite Family Magazine, the Saturday Evening Post. Curtis, Indianapolis, 1982, Ist ed.. 320 pp, 4to (11 15/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 0893870714 Over forty full-color illustrations by Norman Rockwell plus many other b&w and colour photographs and reproductions. Contents: Introduction; The Face of America; Beginnings; One Nation Under G od; Heroes; Buying and Selling; The Promised Land; The American Woman; How We Looked; Conflict; Show Business; Innovation; The American Sporting Scene; The American Story; Boom and Bust; Spare Time; The American Dream; Acknowledgement. Interior - c lean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft crease at bottom corner of front cover, small blank label on rear cover. Very Good+. Book number: 1990 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: American Artists, Authors, Social History, Magazine Art, Cover Art,Sports, Patriots, Heroes, West, Pioneers, Sportsmen, Technology, Family, Values, Tradition, Military, Wars, Film, Movie Stars, Advertising, Movies. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ZYZZYVA 17: FOURTH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume V, Number 1, Spring 1989. San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1989. First thus. The fourth anniversary issue of this interesting and eclectic magazine - included are works by Jack Marshall, Gary Snyder, Alev Lytle Croutier, Eloise Klein Healy and more. Art and photography by Ruth Bernhard, Morris Graves , Breck Parkman and others. Cover by Robert Dawson. 136 pp. Near fine in stiff wrappers (sunning to spine.) Book number: 38914 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Affirmation, Vol. 2, No. 1, Spring 1989: Youth and Youth Ministry Richmond, Va.: Union Theological Seminary in Virginia, 1989. Soft Cover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Some writing on front of wraps and on spine; general light shelf wear to wraps. ; Contents: Little, "Introduction"; Osmer, "Challenges to Youth ministry in the Mainline Churches: Thought Provokers"; Maas, "What Language Shall We Borrow? Talking To and About God"; Marshall, "A Rich Heritage"; Kosanovich, "Confirmation and American Presbyterians"; Rowatt, "A Pastoral Care Response to Adolescents in Crisis"; Hoge, "Five Differences Between Black and White Protestant Youth"; Anderson, "The Pastor: Key to Effective Youth Ministry"; McLean, "Rites of Passage Youth Ministry: An Alternative"; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 122 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 430040 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Christian Christianity Education Youth Ministry Periodicals Religion Unied States All Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Washington ISBN : 0932575641. GRAPHIC ARTS CENTER PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1988. In-Folio Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Parfait état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. Environ 150 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs, dans le texte et hors-texte. Ouvrage en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80044404 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Etats-Unis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter Picnics and Other Things Appleton, WI: Lawrence Press, 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 24458 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best-in-Books - 2 Books Complete: Speak to the Winds / the Far Traveller; 3 Book Excerpts: Men to Match My Mountains; Spring on an Arctic Island; Frogman: Commander Crabb's Story Nelson Doubleday / Best-in Books, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1957 Hard Cover. 576 pp. Two complete novels & three excerpts, from the Best-In-Books series. Book number: 1517491 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Faith in Public Life: Fifty-Two Australian Voices Australia, Openbook Publishers. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859109321) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. Book number: 105408 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Australia - Non-Fiction
Keywords: Christians in Australia, Australian Christian Life, Religious Inspiration; Inspirational Literature; Self-Help; Spiritual Growth; Inner Path; Non-Fiction, Australian Biography; Biographies of Australian People; Famous Australians; Australian Authors; Non- | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Yearbook: 1952: An Evaluation, Together with Excerpts from Articles Published in That Year in the Magazine the Reporter NY: Fortnightly Publishing. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 160 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes color map endpapers, quite a few interior illustrations and an Index. Very nice copy: light wear at head/heel of spine, paper clip mark on the upper edge of the front free endpaper and the next couple pages. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine, no dj. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. Book number: 008128 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction World Politics Political Events International Nato Asia China Korea Korean War Formosa Taiwan President Presidential Election United States America American Adlai Stevenson Eisenhower Whittaker Chambers General Macarthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Nantucket Tea Party Illustrated by Mary Thomas Curtis. Very Good+; Softcover; W. S. Sullwold; Taunton, MA; -; 1978; A bit of light tanning on spine & rear cover. Light foxing top edge. Interior crisp; free of names or markings. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. ISBN: 0884920224. Book number: 24611 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Americana: New England
Keywords: 0884920224 Nantucket Island Lore Nantucket Tea Party | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |