ascending
descending
found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Edited by Margaret Mead. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+583+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. VG in lightly worn and price-clipped DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn and price-clipped.
Book number: 001869
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH (1887-1948) - RELATED NAME: MEAD, MARGARET (1901-1978) ED
An Anthropologist at Work; Writings of Ruth Benedict, By Margaret Mead
Boston. Houghton Mifflin 1959. 2nd Edition. Description: xxii. 583 p. Illus.ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Anthropology. Notes: Bibliographical references included in 'Notes' (p. 527-563). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72964
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Edited by Margaret Mead. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+583+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Owner's bookplate, VG. Binding: HB.
Book number: 041645
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
"Armenia and Africa" [Review] in Nation (June 28, 1926)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp.
Book number: b11220
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENEDICT RUTH
LE CHRYSANTHEME ET LE SABRE
ISBN : 2876222342. Philippe Picquier. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 355 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Essai trad. de l'américain par Lise Mécréant.
Book number: RO40181338
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH:
THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD. Patterns of Japanese Culture.
(New York), New American Library, (1974). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 324. Head of spine chipped, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0-529-01986-8.
Book number: 70750
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Japan Japanese culture Asia
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH,
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight.
Book number: 214433
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston, Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0395500753. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Lt creases down fr. Curving fr wrap. Lt crease nr top r. corner, ltly bumped and bent corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins fr wrap, a few pp. Sme sta. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 35996
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0395500753
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH, 1887-1948
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword : Patterns of Japanese Culture
New York: New American Library, 1974. Paperback. ; 13 x 21 cm.; pg. 324; First published 1946. A Meridian Book. Glossary, index. "This book...is about habits that are expected and taken for granted in Japan. " ISBN: 0452007291. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 23918
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Japan
Keywords: Japan -- Social Life And Customs. Japan -- Civilization.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUTH BENEDICT
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
Plume, 1974. Paperback. Like New. New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), no spine or cover creases, some light wear to extremities, ID: mon0000163291 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000163291
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH.,
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin, 1946. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Date on Both Title and Copyright Page! Near-Fine Book, Pages Slightly Age Toned, Very Minor Wear to Boards in Very Good- to Very Good Dj with Original $3. 00 Price, Good Color, and Genral Light Edge Wear and Rubbing. No Writing Or Marks.
Book number: 16286
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Japanese History
In shopping cart

More information

RUTH BENEDICT
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Plume, 1974. Paperback. 0452007291 7th printing. Pages tan else very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING84912445
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0452007291 Asia, Jujitsu, Prostitutes, Shogun, Zen
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword Patterns of Japanese Culture.
New American Library/Meridian, 1974. Softcover; First Printing. Used conditon/pencilled notes and underlining throughout. Glue on spine is dried making some of the pages beginning to some apart. Still a good reference book. ; Textbook; 51/4x8; 324 pages. G-.
Book number: 11582
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Sociology Japan Non- Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH,
THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD.
Benedict, Ruth. THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD. NY: Marnier Books, c2005. First printing. 324pp, glossary, index. 8vo. New trade softcover copy
Book number: 72745
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The chrysanthemum and the sword. Patterns of Japanese culture
1967. Paperback. Pp: 324. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1660802
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
New York, World Publishing Company; Meridian Books. 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. Good.
Book number: 010971
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysanthemum and the Sword Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395500753. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name. Pen notes on front pages, pen underling and pen notes inside; Explores the political, religious, and economic life of Japan from the seventh century through the mid-twentieth, as well as personal family life; Trade PB; 324 pages.
Book number: 5398
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Japan
Keywords: 0395500753 Benedict, Ruth History Japan Anthropology Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Soft Cover. 0395500753 1st printing this edition, lightest wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well, no reading wear. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009391
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0395500753
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1946. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in an about very good dust jacket. The jacket has two chips, one at the base of the spine, the other on the back panel top edge, affecting the photograph of the author. Completely clean inside. Jacket has light soil on the white back panel. 8" high X 6" wide, 324 pages. Glossary. Not illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011452
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Travel Books
Keywords: Ruth Benedict
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword Patterns of Japanese Culture
Meridian. Seventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0529019868. Tanned pages, marks on bottom edges of pages. Price tag on front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 324 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17002
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0529019868
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword Patterns of Japanese Culture
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1977. Paperback, slightly soiled page edges. Cover slightly worn with edge and corner wear. Very good.
Book number: 43316
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.42 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH.
The Chrysanthemun And The Sword: Patterns Of Japanese Culture.
New American Library, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers the view of life of the people of Japan and their many-faceted view of themselves. Here are the main outlines of Japanese society, their curious system of practical ethics, their ideas of good and evil, and the structured disciplines that make the Japanese able to live according to their code. Includes an Index.
¶ 324 pages.
Book number: 9408X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Sociology Japan Feudalism World War II Poilitics Religion Economics Yoga Zen Good Evil Ethics Buddhism Shinto Sexual Conduct Marriage Prostitution Geisha Meiji). 0452005612
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH.
The Chrysanthemun And The Sword: Patterns Of Japanese Culture.
New American Library, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers the view of life of the people of Japan and their many-faceted view of themselves. Here are the main outlines of Japanese society, their curious system of practical ethics, their ideas of good and evil, and the structured disciplines that make the Japanese able to live according to their code. Includes an Index.
¶ 324 pages
Book number: 9408X2
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Sociology Japan Feudalism World War II Politics Religion Economics Yoga Zen Good Evil Ethics Buddhism Shinto Sexual Conduct Marriage Prostitution Geisha Meiji). 0452007291
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysantheum & the Sword
Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin. 1988, N0t First. (ISBN: 9780395500750) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 324pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009493
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Japan; Civilization; Usa; Culture
In shopping cart

More information

BENEDICT, RUTH
Échantillons de civilisations
Paris, Gallimard. 1972. Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 368 pages; Traduit de l'original en anglais: "Patterns of Cultures".; Broché. Couverture frottée. Bords et coins légèrement écornés. Dos usé et jauni avec plis. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire sur la couverture et sur la première page. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 005808
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Anthropologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search