| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Reflections on Europe in Space, HSR-11 January 1994 Netherlands, Noordwijk, ESA Publications, 1994 European Space Agency history study report. 49 pages. Fine glossy illustrated card covers. Book number: 13475 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Satellites, European Space Agency, ELDO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Trails Pictorial. September, 1949. Vol. Xxxii, No. 6. Street & Smith, Elizabeth, N.J. 1949.. 98 pp, 11 3/16" H, soft cover (magazine format). Profusely illustrated, predominantly in b&w, with photographs, drawings, plans, advertisements. Contents: Powered Soarer; Aerial Hot-Rods; Models + Marquardt = Ramjets; Civil Air Patrol Section; We Fly the Long Midget; Northrop F-89 Black Scorpions; There's No Place in Aviation for the Untrained; Air Progress; The Stinson Story; AT's Post-War Motor Roundup; Three-Views of Foreign Aircraft; We Build the Long Midget; Scale Stuff; Macchi M B - 3 0 8 ; Hydro Hints; Roland D-2 "Wahlfisch"; Model of the Month: The Chief; World's Largest Model Meet; Cub Controller; Record Review. Departments: Showcase; Development Highlights; Air Notes; Airmen of Vision; Solo Club; Dope Can; Sketch Bo ok ; Co nt es t Ca lendar; The Last Word. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small wrinkles on spine. very minor wear at staples , l ig ht bro wni ng to edges of textblock, very light browning on spine and rear cover, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 20527 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Civil Aircraft & Aviation
Keywords: Ramjets, Civil Air Patrol, Long Midget, Northrop F-89 Black Scorpion, Stinson, Motors, Scale, Models, Modelling, Macchi Mb-308, Roland D-2 Wahlfisch, Chief, Cub, Humming Bird, Thompson Trophy Race, Ray Marquardt, Engines, Hydro Flying, Veco, Henry E | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Tortino's Return to the Sun New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688419216). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First printing hard cover. No dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Unpag. approx. 32pp. Vibrant color illustrations by Susan Russo. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 21744 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0688419216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complementarities Uncollected Essays Cambridge: Harvard University, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 317 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, light edge wear.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 555 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0674155203 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I.A. Richards. : His Life and Work. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1989. 8vo,xx,843pp. b/w illus. Near fine hard back copy, in like d/j. Book number: 44501 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: LITERATURE. | In shopping cart More information div> |
20 contemporary studies for saxophone solo volume 2 Henri Elkan Music Publisher HE 502. Softcover, 12pp . Almost new. Book number: SAX0164 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander Pope: tradition and Identity USA 1972 (Harvard University Press) 1st.ed. ex-University library (stamps & labels). d/w. some pencil underlining. stamps on pegs. vg. 241pp Book number: 70 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature. Biography. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artifacts of flight Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. Linnen band. Pp: 160. A century ago, the Wright brothers' remarkable flight ushered in a new age and a new world. Artifacts of Flight celebrates the history of air travel-and space travel-by presenting not only some of the most famous but also some of the most intriguing objects in the National Air and Space Museum collection. These relics-ranging from a hand-written letter from George Washington on American ballooning, to personal belongings of Amelia Earhart, to lunar-dust-covered boots worn on the Moon-create an intimate, revealing, and entertaining take on airborne history. Other artifacts of flight include an unbroken teacup and saucer salvaged from the wreck-age of the Hindenburg, Waldo Waterman's Aerobile flying car, and the NASA Space Shuttle Enterprise. Carolyn Russo's precise black-and-white photographs describe the objects with startling clarity, elevating the images to the status of portraits. Each photograph is complemented by the story of the object, bringing to life the history of flight. The book's crisp, cutting-edge design makes reading Artifacts of Flight a lively and satisfying voyage in itself. ISBN: 9780810945302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U802492 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780810945302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artifacts of flight Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. Linnen band. Pp: 160. A century ago, the Wright brothers' remarkable flight ushered in a new age and a new world. Artifacts of Flight celebrates the history of air travel-and space travel-by presenting not only some of the most famous but also some of the most intriguing objects in the National Air and Space Museum collection. These relics-ranging from a hand-written letter from George Washington on American ballooning, to personal belongings of Amelia Earhart, to lunar-dust-covered boots worn on the Moon-create an intimate, revealing, and entertaining take on airborne history. Other artifacts of flight include an unbroken teacup and saucer salvaged from the wreck-age of the Hindenburg, Waldo Waterman's Aerobile flying car, and the NASA Space Shuttle Enterprise. Carolyn Russo's precise black-and-white photographs describe the objects with startling clarity, elevating the images to the status of portraits. Each photograph is complemented by the story of the object, bringing to life the history of flight. The book's crisp, cutting-edge design makes reading Artifacts of Flight a lively and satisfying voyage in itself. ISBN: 9780810945302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U115049 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780810945302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artifacts of Flight : Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum New York: Abrams, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 8-1/2 x 11-3/4 x 3/4 " 0810945304 2003 Hardcover in DJ 1st edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned, Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Big handsome book, over nearly 9 x 12" size, 160 pages , illustrated with B&W photographs ... Foreword by John Glenn, Introduction by Ted A. Maxwell. On December 17, 1903, the Wright Brothers took turns timing the first successful powered manned flights with a nickel-plated stopwatch. On May 6, 1937, the airship Hindenburg exploded over Lakehurst, New Jersey, raining down wreckage, including a teacup that inexplicably landed unharmed. On December 11-14, 1972, Harrison Schmitt was one of the last two human beings to get Moon-dust on his boots. The stopwatch, teacup, and boots are among the more than 3140 objects related to flight that author and photographer Carolyn Russo selected from tens of thousands in the collection of the National Air and Space Museum for Artifacts of Flight. Brought together, these artifacts create an intimate, revealing, and entertaining take on airborne history . They evoke technology in all its guises, from duct tape to microcircuitry; the heroic exploration of Earth and space; aerial derring-do; the homely details of commercisal flying; the perils and triumphs of military aviation; and the many imaginative uses to which flight has been put, from multi-million dollar movies to cereal-box premiums. They hint suggestively at the vast changes that manned flight has wrought in our world . Russo lovingly portrays the artifacts in precise black-and-white photographs & tells their stories, creating this memorable album that is both beautiful to look at and informative and entertaining to read. " Artifacts of Flight : Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum " , by Carolyn Russo; published by Abrams, New York. 2003 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New . Book number: 5890 USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: History : North America , Canada , American
Keywords: aeronautics astronautics flight history flying National Air and Space Museum Carolyn Russo John Glenn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Cat Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41691-X) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cocked, spine creases, textblock slightly discolored. (Horror). Book number: 803384 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 067141691x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Cat Pocket, 1982. Paperback. 067141691X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB39838 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 067141691x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Cat Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41691-X) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 903262 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 067141691x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodsisters Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41692-8) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Horror). Book number: 143300 USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0671416928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodsisters New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1982. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671416928. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,light stain on rear cover/lower pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 36416 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0671416928 Fiction Terror Horror Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Night of the Living Dead Filmbook. 1985. Paper. Pittsburgh: Imagine. 1985. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of scuffing. Front panel has a faint crease else near fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated book on the horror classic "Night of the Living Dead". A wonderful book. A great film. Book number: 1009621 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Cinema, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Night Of The Living Dead Filmbook. Imagine, Inc: Pittsburgh, PA, 1985 (June). First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. ISBN: 0911137033. Fine (as new) copy. Preface by director George A. Romero: 120 pages, b/w stills throughout (with four pages of colour posters for the film). Book number: 32132 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: 0911137033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism. The Major Texts 2002. Paperback. Pp: 576. This new paperback edition is a reprint of a classic textbook by the late Walter Jackson Bate, noted literary scholar and two-time Pulitzer prizewinner. It is a collection of important readings in literary criticism from Aristotle to the pre-theory part of the 20th century. No other book currently available provides as worthwhile and comprehensible a selection of readings in literary criticism, including texts from classical humanism through the Renaissance, Neoclassical, and Romantic traditions, and as far into contemporary literature as T. S. Eliot, I. A. Richards, and Edmund Wilson. This is an appropriate required or recommended text for courses in literary criticism at the graduate or undergraduate level. While aimed primarily at the college student, it is a valuable addition to the home library of the serious reader. ISBN: 9780970803504. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U629154 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780970803504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day Care Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-45261-4) . 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 221495 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0671452614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day Care Pocket Books. (ISBN: 9780671452612) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0010254 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780671452612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escape Of The Living Dead: Resurrected Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Avatar Pr Inc. 2008. (ISBN: 1592910475). Softcover, 8vo Larger. pp.240. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 108343 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Graphic Novel
Keywords: Graphic Novel Graphic Art 1592910475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inhuman Great Britain, Grafton, 1987. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0586073140 Paperback They had the bodies of men - and the Zombie brains of murderous reptiles..223 pp. . Book number: 033776 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction/Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inhuman Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-45262-2) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 919819 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0671452622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inhuman London England, Grafton Books, 1987. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0586073140 Paperback They had the bodies of men - and the zombie brains of murderous reptiles..Crease to corner front cover. . Book number: 019259 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction/Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inhuman. Grafton 1986. Paperback, VG. ; 1549. Book number: 4314 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page