ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CLARK, WILLIAM RUSSELL,
A Stained Glass Window and Other Poems.
Memphis, TX, Memphis Publishing, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is in three pieces, very chipped. Blue cloth boards are aging along edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Author inscription on fep.
Book number: 040920
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT) GARDNER, KEITH S. AND NIGEL D. CLARK. CONTRIBUTIONS BY CECILIA GREEN AND MOIRA SHEARER.
Sir William Russell Flint 1880-1969. A Comparative Review of the Artist's Signed Limited Edition Prints.
Bristol Eng.:, Sir William Russell Flint Galleries / Michael Stewart Fine Art,, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 095115480X. A Fine Hardback First Edition Collectors Edition Limited to 1000 Copies Numbered 501-1500. This Is No. 1226. In Blue Half Leather Binding with Blue Cloth Boards, Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Marbled Endpapers, Silk Ribbon Bookmark. In Fine Original Matching Slipcase. 4to. V, 331 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 34199
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
Keywords: Fine Art Leather Bound 095115480x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENNERLY, WILLIAM CLARK WITH RUSSELL, ELIZABETH
Persimmon Hill: A Narrative of Old St. Louis and the Far West
University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Plus Condition/Good. 273 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, pages yellowing; sound book; very good otherwise. The dj has some fading and wear, a couple small tears; wrapped; taped to covers. "a first hand account of an exciting and heroic period-the age of the fur trader and the mountain man-and of the infant city of St Louis, gateway to the vast and mysterious lands beyond the Mississippi." .
Book number: 096835
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENNERLY, WILLIAM CLARK AS TOLD TO RUSSELL, ELIZABETH
Persimmon Hill: A Narrative of Old St. Louis and the Far West
University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. 273 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, pages yellowed; good book. The jacket is heavily chipped, faded and torn; taped to book; tape stains. "a first hand account of an exciting and heroic period-the age of the fur trader and the mountain man-and of the infant city of St Louis, gateway to the vast and mysterious lands beyond the Mississippi." .
Book number: 099782
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

KENNERLY, WILLIAM CLARK AS TOLD BY ELIZABETH RUSSELL (A. B. GUTHERIE JR.)
Persimmon Hill a Narrative of Old St. Louis and the Far West
University of Oklahoma, 1948. Hardcover. SIGNED by Elizabeth K. Russell (Kennerly's daughter) on front free endpaper. Binding is green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with b&w plates. A first-hand narrative of the far west during the middle third of the nineteenth century. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87646
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Regional
In shopping cart

More information

KENNERLY, WILLIAM CLARK; RUSSELL, ELIZABETH
Persimmon Hill, a Narrative of Old St. Louis and the Far West
Univ of Oklahoma Press. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket is faded at spine and edgeworn, signed Elizabeth K. Russel on front endpaper, previous owner's name on front endpaper, HP510396. Good/Fair. Signed by Author - Russell.
Book number: 510396
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: History Books
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
The Emigrant Ship
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint (c1910). Original fine-ribbed red cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Sunning to spine and board edges; contents clean and tight: good.
Book number: 00285
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, WILLIAM CLARK
Het goede schip Mohock
De Boer Maritiem, Bussum, 1980, gebonden met omslag, in goede staat
Book number: 8125075
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, WILLIAM CLARK
Het goede schip Mohock
Bussum, De Boer Maritiem / Unieboek. 1980. (ISBN: 9022816257) Gebonden,stofomslag. 211 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: 'The good ship Mohock', vert.: Korver, H.J.; Russell, William Clark (1844-1911); uit de reeks 'Bibliotheek der zeven zeeën'. boekconditie: zeer goed.
Book number: 004307
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: Romans / Maritiem; Vertaald 9022816257
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL WILLIAM CLARK
Het goede schip Mohock
Bussum, 1980, 211 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 21 cm. Vertaald door kapitein H. J. Korver. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 27559&127E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUSSELL, WILLIAM CLARK
Het goede schip Mohock
Gebonden, hardcover; 1980; De Boer Maritiem; 211pp.; Geen stofomslag / verder goed -- Conditie: Redelijk
Book number: 058488
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUSSELL, WILLIAM CLARK
Het goede schip Mohock
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1980; De Boer Maritiem; 211pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 092287
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
The Good Ship "Mohock" (1894)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1897. Hard Cover. New Edition [Cheap Edition]. Original blue cloth; with raised pattern of swirling, stylised branches and leaves on front board, lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, very good. In a smaller casing that the usual Piccadilly Novels edition. A captain conspires (with pirates) against his own crew and passengers.
Book number: 64100
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
The Good Ship Mohock (1894)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1895. Hard Cover. New Edition. Originally published in two volumes in 1894. Original blue cloth, with title in gilt within rope design. Corners scuffed, cloth speckled/slightly discoloured along top edge of front board, good.
Book number: 02466
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, WILLIAM CLARK.
Horatio Nelson and the naval supremacy of England by W. Clark Russell, with the collaboration of William H. Jaques.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895, Fifth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in armorial red calf, corners bumped. xiv, 359 p., col. front., illus., plates, ports., facsims. Prize book binding of Milton Abbas School, Middleton, Dorset.
Book number: 41580
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6626]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Great Britain. Navy Nelson, Horatio Prize Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Is He the Man? (1876)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1895. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original blue cloth, with title in gilt surrounded by gilt rope design. Cloth rubbed on corners and slightly loose on leading edge of front board; some scuffs and marks on board; lacks front free endpaper and some damage to rear endpapers. A reading copy of this uncommon title, in the uniform Chatto binding for this author. Originally published as three-decker in 1876. Russell experimented with different forms of novel (and various pseudonyms) before settling on his career as a chronicler of the merchant navy, its sailors and their adventures. This early novel is a mystery/crime story -- indeed the book was published in the USA under the title The Copsford Mystery.
Book number: 02467
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, [WILLIAM] CLARK.
Jacks Brautwerbung. Dt. Bearbeitung v. H.v.N. 3. Aufl.
Stgt., Lutz o.J. [1912]. 2 Bl., 316 S., 7 S. Erklärung seemännischer Ausdrücke. Mit 1 Abb. im Text. OLn. (= Russell's Seeromane 6).
Book number: KIBU0067
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Abenteuer, Schiffahrt
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
John Holdsworth Chief Mate (1875)
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1895. Hard Cover. Seventh & Cheaper Edition. Original publisher's navy-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spines, author's signature blindstamped on front boards. Lightly scuffed on extremities; some foxing, signature, very good.
Book number: 61090
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
John Holdsworth, Chief Mate
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894. Hard Cover. New and Cheaper Edition. Original blue cloth. Inscription (1894) on front free endpaper, otherwise very good.
Book number: 00296
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
List Ye Landsmen! A Romance of Incident 91893)
London, Cassell & Co. 1897. Hard Cover. [Reprint]. Original green cloth, blocked on both boards and spine with intricate design of leaves and stylised flowers; lettered in gilt on spine; grey-and-white patterned endpapers. A little foxing, otherwise near fine.
Book number: 02675
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Little Loo
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1910. frontispiece. original red cloth, lettered and framed in black. A few light marks, label and inscription in child's hand on front free endpaper, very good.
Book number: 02433
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Little Loo & The Two Captains
London, Downey & Co.. Hard Cover. 2 undated Edwardian paperback editions bound together (without original wrappers) in scarlet leather over maroon marbled boards. Paper lightly tanned throughout, otherwise very good.
Book number: 01471
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Marooned (1889)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1895. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original scarlet cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt. Bookplate of Ship's Library of Seafarer's Education Service on front pastedown and their stamp ("Withdrawn") on front free endpaper. Two small spots of discolouration on leading edge of front board, otherwise very good.
Book number: 64090
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Marooned (1889)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1899. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original blue cloth, lettered in black on front board, in gilt on spine. Cloth a little darkened, paper browned on edges throughout (as always with this edition): otherwise tight, good.
Book number: 59016
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL]
Master Rockafellar's Voyage (1890)
London, Methuen & Co. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gordon Browne. Fifth Edition. Original pale turquoise cloth, lettered and illustrated in silver. Spine tips scuffed, small creases to cloth on bottom half of front board, light foxing, good.
Book number: 63100
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Gordon Browne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search