| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Statesman Profiles. With an introduction by Kingsley Martin and drawings by Vicky. Phoenix House, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. A very bright copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Neat name of former owner. Anonymously contributed profiles of W.H.Auden, Bertrand Russell, Orson Welles, Cyril Connolly, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Arthur Koestler, Kenneth Clark, Jean-Paul Sartre, Brecht and many others.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9922247 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books. Book number: 34557 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Health. San Diego, CA, U.S.A., Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1977. Third Edition (ISBN: 0156135485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps are lightly scuffed with edgewear, crease on front. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 047299 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: HEALTH FITNESS GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Health: A Medical Encyclopedia for Everyone. Houston TX, Elsevier Press Inc., 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 836 pp. Cover worn, rubbed on edges, tanning. Inside hinges weak. Pages clean. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 307645 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Holdsworth: Chief Mate London, Collins Clear Type Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 334 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and some light age marks to some pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 042710 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SHIP - HER STORY London, Chatto & Windus. 1899. 18 X 25 Cm. 158 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition. Book number: 005428 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Maritime / Early Days
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wreck of the Grosvenor GB, Collins. Hardback. Ill.: George Lambert. c1900. Grey pictorial cloth features mounted cowboy with whip on front cover and with lassoo on spine. Colour plates. Presentation plate verso halftitle hand dated 1912-3. VG+/No DW. Book number: d122A.001 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: J. Sto
Keywords: George Lambert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wreck of the Grosvenor GB, Collins. Hardback. Ill.: George Lambert. c1900. Grey pictorial cloth features mounted cowboy with whip. Owner's inscription on front endpaper, dated 1922. Reasonably clean tight copy. G++/No DW. Book number: f49.071 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.87 | JP¥ 1740] Catalogue: J. Sto
Keywords: George Lambert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1963-1964 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1964, First Edition. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013798 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1962-1963 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013797 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1958-1959 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and some are included which describe results of basic research. Illustrated. Binding slightly cocked. Spine is faded and cloth cover is beginning to fade. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 005808 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1959-1960) Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and some are included which describe results of basic research. Illustrated. Binding slightly cocked. Minor soiling of cloth cover. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 005810 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1957-1958) Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and some are included which describe results of basic research. Illustrated. Binding slightly cocked. Minor soiling of cloth cover, lower edge of spine beginning to fade. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 005811 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1966-1967 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Binding is slightly cocked. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 009852 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1956-1957 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and some are included which describe results of basic research. Illustrated. Binding slightly cocked. Spine is faded and cloth cover is beginning to fade. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 005807 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1961-1962 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013796 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1960-1961) Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and some are included which describe results of basic research. Illustrated. Binding slightly cocked. Minor soiling of cloth cover, lower front edge(1 inch) of cloth cover has moderate wear. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 005809 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1965-1966 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1966, First Edition. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013800 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer from 1971 to 1983 Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Chicago, IL. Hard Cover, 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. The YEARBOOK OF CANCER series attempts judiciously to represent the many facets of cancer research, diagnosis and treatment. We have the following yearbooks available: 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983. All books are like new in and out. No markings.Possibility to buy individually also. Price for set of 13 volumes: $ 100. Excellent, LIKE NEW. Book number: J00039 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1967-1968 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Binding is cocked. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013801 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year Book of Cancer (1964-1965 Year Book Series) Chicago, The Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1965, First Edition. The purpose of the Year Book of Cancer is to provide comprehesive abstracts of significant articles in the field of oncology, which havae appeared during the preceding year. The abstracts are articles which relate to clinical cancer and diagnosis and improved diagnostic technics. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013799 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer, Oncology, Tumor, Neoplasm, Sarcoma, Carcinoma, Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Roentgen Diagnosis, Hormone Therapy, Tumors, Terminal Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Our Coast New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hard Cover. Square with general edge wear and worn, bumped corners. Overall soiling to dark grey cloth over boards, but red and black pictorial is still clear. Lettering on spine a bit faded. Closed tear to cloth at spine. Binding and hinges sound, pages have occasional smudge or stain in margin but generally are clean. Good reading copy. Four fictional stories of maritime intrigue and adventure.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1300019 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Fiction Sea Tales Maritime Legends All Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Our Coast London, Chatto & Windus. 1896, First Edition. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Frank Brangwyn. Original dark blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling to the spine and to the upper board. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped with fraying. Boards o/w faded with marking esp. to the rear cover. Fore edge untrimmed and foxed. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Contents on the whole clean with some incidences of browning. pp 171 + book catalogue at rear. Good. Book number: 043083 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Maritime Sea Coast Seaside Smugglers Shipping Ships Sailing Fiction Frank Brangwyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Our Coast NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1896. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517411199. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 262446 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Juv. Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of the Sea London, Ernest Nister. Circa, (1910).(probable) First edition, Quarto, pictorial coloured glazed boards, red cloth, terminal endpapers with advertisments for other Nister publications, Brown ink inscription dated 1926 on front free endpaper, light browning (as ususal) of pages, else fine. Illustrated with many fullpage and intext drawings, full colour frontispiece. Printed in Bavaria. Book number: 23008 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page