| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Holy Horatio! the Strange Life and Paradoxical Works of the Legendary Mr. Alger (Number 38 of the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series) Santa Barbara, CA, Capra Press, 1976. First Edition. Boards. Pictorial boards. Copy #27 of 60 numbered and SIGNED copies handbound by Emily Paine. "'I will tell you a story,' said Horatio Alger, Jr. and then he died. Fine in glassine dustwrapper . Book number: 015503 USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern First Editions Limited Horatio Alger | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 13, No. 5. November 1957. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1957.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Morris Scott Dollens. Contents: A for Anything by Damon Knight; Negra Sum by Avram Davidson; The Facts About Life on Mars (article) by Robert S. Richardson; Ambassador's Return by Allen Kim Lang; Con version Factor by Colin Sturgis; The Science Stage (department) by William Morrison; Fido by Gordon R. Dickson; Incommunicado by Ray Russell; Report on the Sexual Behavior on Arcturus X by Robert F. Young; Valise Macabre (verse); Recommende d R e a d i n g (department) by Anthony Boucher; The Long Remembering by Poul Anderson; Now and Then by Jonathan Rosenbaum. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very ligh t e dg e we ar , ve ry light rubbing, spine flat with small wrinkle. VG. Book number: 10933 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Damon Knight, Avram Davidson, Robert S. Richardson, Allen Kim Lang, Colin Sturgis, William Morrison, Gordon R. Dickson, Ray Russell, Robert F. Young, Winona Mcclintic, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Morris Scott Dollens. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singles: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Cue Greenwich Theatre, London Published Performance June-July 1977. Original illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30095 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Los Angeles NY: Morrow, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ slight rubbing otherwise near fine dust jacket, a collaborative mystery. Book number: 31116 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0688066844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of American Culture: Studies of a Civilization (Popular Press), Winter 1991, Vol. 14 (XIV Fourteen) No. 4 (IV Four) Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University (Popular Press), 1991. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps and a bit of adhesive residue on back are the only sign of wear. Contents: Jack G. Voller, "The Textuality of Death: Notes on the Reading of Cemeteries:/ Robert Robson, "Idle Hands on the Resource Frontier: Leisure Time Activity in Canada's Resource Sector"; Sergio Rizzo, "Presidential Wives: The Unacknowledged Legislators of the Race"; Deborah D. Rogers, "Daze of Our Lives: The Soap Opera as Feminine Text"; Suzanne Wasserman, "Cafes, Clubs, Corners and Candy Stores: Youth Leisure-Culture in New York City's Lower East Side During the 1930s"; Louisa Perimenis, "The Ritual of Anorexia Nervosa in Cultural Context"; Bill Moody, Jazz Fiction: It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing"; William E. H. Meyer, Jr, "No Hits, No Runs and One Critical Error: The Inevitable Loss of the English Team on the American Literary Field"; and review essays.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 100129 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Periodicals Journals Pop Popular Culture United States All History: : United States Women's Studies Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shudder Again ROC, 1993. Hard Cover. 0451451856 NDJ, rose & black/silver lettering, short stories by 22 authors, edited by Michelle Slung. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 001571 USD 17.12 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1362] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0451451856 Michelle Slung (Ed) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connecticut Health Services Series # 5: Health and Health Care for the Urban Poor, A study of Hartford's North End North Haven, Connecticut, Connecticut Health Services Series. 1974, First Edition. paperback. Used, Cover a little faded and shelfworn but contents in very good, clean condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080452 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Passages: Literature of Newfoundland and Labrador. Book 3. Breakwater, n.p. (1994), reprint.. 165 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), soft cover. B&w illus. "..one in a series of Newfoundland literature anthologies designed for junior high school use..authors are drawn from the whole spectrum of Newfoundland writing, spanning geography and time. Many w riters appearing in these texts have not previously been published other than in magazines or periodicals. Others are well-known and prolific.." Each piece has an introduction, a short author biography and questions/activities to encourag e d i s c u s sion. Glossary. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear. VG+. Book number: 13819 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Newfoundland, Labrador, Poetry, Prose, Fiction, Native People, Inuit, Outports, Grand Banks, Ships, High School Texts, English. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Battle Tanks and Support Vehicles London, Greenhill Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853672580) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original laminated boards as issued without Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Well illustrated throughout in b&w.Lovely clean copy,8vo landscape format,160pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 23738 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Tanks 1853672580 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 40 No. 2 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1971. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46786 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Forces: New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror The Viking Press, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, some light edge wear to boards, mild page tone, in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1980 Hard Cover. 492 pp. First appearance in print of Stephen King's The Mist. CONTENTS: Introduction by Kirby McCauley; The Late Shift - Dennis Etchison; The Enemy - Isaac Bashevis Singer; Dark Angel - Edward Bryant; The Crest of Thirty-Six - Davis Grubb; Mark Ingestre: The Customer's Tale - Robert Aickman; Where the Summer Ends - Karl Edward Wagner; The Bingo Master - Joyce Carol Oates; Children of the Kingdom - T.E.D. Klein; The Detective of Dreams - Gene Wolfe; Vengeance Is. - Theodore Sturgeon; The Brood - Ramsey Campbell; The Whistling Well - Clifford D. Simak; The Peculiar Demesne - Russell Kirk; Where the Stones Grow - Lisa Tuttle; The Night Before Christmas - Robert Bloch; The Stupid Joke - Edward Gorey; A Touch of Petulance - Ray Bradbury; Lindsay and the Red City Blues - Joe Haldeman; A Garden of Blackred Roses - Charles L. Grant; Owls Hoot in the Daytime - Manly Wade Wellmann; Where There's A Will - Richard Matheson & Richard Christian Matheson; Traps - Gahan Wilson; The Mist - Stephen King. Book number: 1531012 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Horatio!: The Strange Life and Paradoxical Works of the Legendary Mr Alger, and an Afterword chronicling An American Success Story Capra Press, 1976 50p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0884960617] A book in the series ‘Capra Chapbook’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 98890 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tony Ray-Jones GB, Boots (Pelham Library). 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 095428139x). Hardback. Large format book 300 x 245 mm. approx. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT one inch closed tear to bottom edge of back cover. SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £6. Packed weight. 1400g. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: kb285.981 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Keywords: 095428139x | In shopping cart More information div> |
NIGHT CRY - Volume 1, number 6 - Summer 1986: The Halloween Man; Red; The Sleep of Your Life; Yellowing Bowers; The Back Forty; The Judge's House; Bad Medicine; Faced with Blue Eyes Again; STUD; What Happened to Harper; A Table for One TZ Publications,, New York, 1986. Digest - Sized, Illustrated by: J.K. Potter. vg digest sized magazine clean and tight 194pp vg/-- . Book number: 36423 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power Baltimore, MD: Maclay & Associates, 1992. Limited Signed Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0940776278. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. Slipcase only sl. rubbed at edges, else little wear.; Boxed; 500 ltd. ed.; edition plate on ffep signed by author. ; 8vo; 249 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 30346 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0940776278 Modern Fiction 20th Century American Fiction Illinois Authors American Novelists Supernatural Fiction Macabre Fiction Signed by Author Autographed Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power Baltimore, Maclay & Associates. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0940776278) Hard Cover. Slip-Cased Signed Limited, F/NONE,AS ISSUED. SIGNED SLIPCASED LIMITED,#126 of 500 copies issued. Fine/None,As Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 017467 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0940776278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power Maclay. 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket. In slipcase. Numbered edition, limited to 500 copies. Signed by Ray Russell. (Horror). Book number: 878873 USD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4126] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABSOLUTE POWER - SIGNED Maclay, 1992. 1st de-luxe limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by the author, this is copy 409. Hardback. 0940776278. fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase. Book number: FL08/078 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.27 | JP¥ 2488]
Keywords: 0940776278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power Baltimore, Maclay & Associates. 1992, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0940776278) Hard Cover. Slip-Cased Signed Limited, F/NONE,AS ISSUED. SIGNED SLIPCASED LIMITED,#130 of 500 copies issued. Fine/None,As Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 004141 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2744] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0940776278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power Baltimore: Maclay & Associates, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0940776278. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. A fine copy in fine slipcase. Signed by Russell on the limitation label on the front free endpaper. ; Octavo; Signed by Author. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18085 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0940776278 Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Power. Maclay & Associates: Baltimore, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0940776278. Fine copy as issued in slipcase. Horror novel. 500 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased. Book number: 03061 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 0940776278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bishop's Daughter Houghton Mifflin. 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in about very good dust jacket. The jacket shows several neat edge tears. (Horror). Book number: 136307 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case Against Satan U.S. Award AN1021. 1st Printing?. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a spine lean, creases on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, small corner creases on covers, a 1/4" tear on bottom edge of front cover, and covers show light wear. Bookstore rubber stamps on inside front cover. Very Good -. Book number: 16641 CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Horror Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case Against Satan New York, Paperback Library. 1963, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The powerful, controversial novel of a priest and the sixteen-year-old-girl, driven by perverse desires, who seeks to destroy him. Early work of Ray Russell's who went to write for Esquire and Playboy and many science fiction and fantasy novels. Good. Book number: 003053 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Relationships Sociology Ray Russell American Literature a Dult Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case Against Satan London: The Catholic Book Club, 1963. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr350 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page