| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Some Reflections on Genius and Other Essays Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1960. hardcover. Slight spine cock. Dj shows some rubbing, chips, spine lightly sunned.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 60503 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Genius Intelligence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birder's Guide to Southeastern Manitoba (Publisher series: Eco Series.) Winnipeg, Manitoba Naturalists Society 0823-292X. [1980], 2nd Revised and enlarged edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 91pp. Signed by all 9 authors. Photographs, maps, tables, bibliography, index. Also includes a feather!. Publisher series: Eco Series 1. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 138701 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Field Guides, Birds, Field Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passages: Literature of Newfoundland and Labrador. Book 3. Breakwater, n.p. (1994), reprint.. 165 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), soft cover. B&w illus. "..one in a series of Newfoundland literature anthologies designed for junior high school use..authors are drawn from the whole spectrum of Newfoundland writing, spanning geography and time. Many w riters appearing in these texts have not previously been published other than in magazines or periodicals. Others are well-known and prolific.." Each piece has an introduction, a short author biography and questions/activities to encourag e d i s c u s sion. Glossary. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear. VG+. Book number: 13819 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Newfoundland, Labrador, Poetry, Prose, Fiction, Native People, Inuit, Outports, Grand Banks, Ships, High School Texts, English. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above the War Fronts: The British Two-Seater Bomber Pilot and Observer Aces, the British Two-Seater Fighter Observer Aces, and the Belgian, Italian, Austro-Hungarian and Russian Fighter Aces 1914-1918 London: Grub Street, 1997. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: B/w illustrations and maps :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Slight fading to wrapper spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: r8098 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Military History - Air
Keywords: Military History - Air Ww I - Air Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above the war Fronts. The British two-seater bomber pilot and observer aces, the British two-seater fighter observer aces, and the Belgian, Italian, Austro-Hungarian and Russian fighter aces, 1914-1918 Grub Street, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 218. A Complete Record of the British Two-Seater Bomber Pilot and Observer Aces, the British Two-Seater Fighter Observer Aces and the Belgian, Italian, Austro-Hungarian and Russian Fighter Aces, 1914-1918. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U319952 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody April. . . Black September London, Grub Street, 1995, First edition. (ISBN: 1898697086) Hardcover. Tall octavo. Scarlet boards. pp (6), 314 + plates; indexed, charts. Fine in jacket, no owner names. "An exciting and detailed analysis of the two deadliest months in the air in World War One." April, 1917, Sept. 1918. Book number: 28579 USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3216] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Wwi Aviation Aviation1898697086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody April... Black September London, Grubb Street, (1995). First edition. Original red boards; octavo (7x 10 inches); 314 pp. Illustrated. Bottom edge a bit soiled, else clean and unworn in slightly rumpled jacket A detailed analysis of 2 of the deadliest months in the air in World War One. Book number: 16146 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Aviation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody April... Black September. Grub Street, London: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Pen marks on pages. Even those people who knew little of WWI's air war will have heard of Bloody April. After more than 18 months of deadly stalemate on the western front, by April 1917 the British and French were again about to launch yet another land offensive, this time on the Arras Front. This is a day by day accoumt of the bloodiest months of the war. Contains an Index and appendices. ¶ 314 pages. Book number: 21677X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( World I Air Force War Pilots Fighter Planes Military Aviation France Britain Germany Accounts Current Events). 1898697086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama of the English Renaissance. 1. The Tudor Period New York / London, Macmillan Publishing Co. Ltd / Collier MacMillan Publishers. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0023395702) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp536. 1976 original pub. date - this is a reprint. Covers 41 plays. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007186 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.3 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2410] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Drama, Literature, English, English Renaissance, Tudor, Tudor Period 0023395702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama of the English Renaissance: 1. The Tudor Period New York, Macmillan. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0023395702). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (US) reprint in softcover format, 4to, 536pp, plays from Marlowe, Nashe, Dekker, Heywood, Greene, Peele, Sackville et al; the plays of Marlowe have underlinings and annotations, the rest are clear; card covers showing signs of only light use; previous owner's name and address inside fr cover; VG Copy; not common in UK. Very Good. Book number: 10901 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama, Textbooks Textbooks and Set Books 0023395702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama of the English Renaissance: Volume 2, The Stuart Period. Prentice Hall, 1976. Paperback. Ink markings. Some cover wear. ; 770 pages. (ISBN: 002339580X) Good. Book number: 57057 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of Names: Three American Poets South Dakota, Blue Cloud Quarterly Press. First Edition. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, (Interviews with Norman H. Russell, Lane Henson, and Jim Barnes.) Interviews compiled by Patrick D. Hundley. INSCRIBED by Jim Barnes on the front flyleaf to another Native American poet, and also SIGNED by Jim Barnes on the title page. Paperbound, small 8vo, terra cotta colored heavy wraps with taupe colored flyleaves, no page numbers, no date. Very mild bump to lower cover corner. POETRY 4264. Near Fine Condition. Inscribed And Signed By Jim Barnes. Book number: 4264 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: American Indian Literature
Keywords: Native American Indian Poetry Literature, Blue Cloud, First Edition Signed Inscribed Contemporary Chapbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ring Complexes In The Younger Grantite Province Of Northern Nigeria - Geological Society Of London Memoir Number 1 Geological Society Of London - H K Lewis & Co, 1958, 1st edition. Large format paperback. VG. 72pp, 13 b/w text figs, 6 b/w plates, 3 folding maps, edges of the covers & the spine a little faded, a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ Comprehensive description of the Igneous fracture intrusions in Northern Nigeria. Book number: 25076 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: geology, petrology, natural history, earth science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama of the English Renaissance: Vol 2: The Stuart Period New York, Macmillan, 1976. (ISBN: 0023395818) 770 pages, 250x170mm. Soft cover in good condition. Cover has some edgewear on corners. A 30mm piece of the coloured layer of paper has been torn off the front spine edge of the cover. Spine faded. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40424 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0023395818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 1 (January 1965) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Cartus, "Vatican II & the Jews: A Commentary Report"; ; Halberstam, "Getting the Story in Vietnam"; Stampp, "The Tragic Legend of Reconstruction"; Friedberg, Vergelis, Russell, "Soviet Jewry"; Ash, "My Father and I"; Liben, "Change of Heart - A Story"; Lichtheim, "Public Affairs"; Himmelfarb, "How We Are"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690017 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Series III Number 26 1969-70 Historical And Scientific Society Of Manitoba. A very good to fine orange softcover. Signature on the top corner of B.A Johnstone, Historical Figure (deceased). Copyright 1969-70. Book number: 2MB0092 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyril of Alexandria London-New York, Routledge - as new - The early Church Fathers, 2000 1e druk. Book number: 44108 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Thoughts: My Journey. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1980. First Edition. A collection of poems in the series of books he wrote that were all entitled Indian Thoughts, each with a different subtitle. Illustrated by Arline Borgquist Russell. Inscribed by the author to Joe Bruchac. Fine in stapled wrappers. A good association copy. Book number: 025731 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Thoughts: My Journey. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1980. First Edition. A collection of poems in the series of books he wrote that were all entitled Indian Thoughts, each with a different subtitle. Illustrated by Arline Borgquist Russell. Issued as Vol. 26, No. 2 of The Blue Cloud Quarterly. Mailing address of Joseph Bruchac; fine in stapled wrappers. Book number: 025732 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Native American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Thoughts: My Journey. Marvin, SD:, Blue Cloud Quarterly,, 1980., First edition. Paperback. Small chapbook, a publication of the Benedictine Missionaries, Blue Cloud Abbey. Russell is of Cherokee ancestry. Staples rusty, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers.. Book number: 4111 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Plant Kingdom St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby Co, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/white titles,light wear/soil,thin streak of more across upper front,name on ffep,glossy pgs clean/bright,b&w photos/illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 20456 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Education Botany Plants Textbook Non-Fiction Instructional Gardening Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of the Desert Fathers: The Historia Monachorum in Aegypto. London & Oxford, Mowbray/Kalamazoo, Mich. Cistercian Publications, 1981. With a map. Paperback, x, 181 pp. Cistercian studies series; no. 34. Book number: T13149 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Patristiek
Keywords: Patristiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Russell, the Man, the Teacher, the Indian Bigfork, MN, Northwoods Press, 1974. Softcover. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine is slightly creased with minor bumping at head. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE065874I USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suicide Charlie : A Vietnam War Story New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671522795. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 51647 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Biography; Military; War; Vietnam
Keywords: 0671522795 Biography Memoir War Military Non-Fiction Vietnam War & Militarism Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suicide Charlie a Vietnam War Story Westport,CT, Praeger. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005125 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| In shopping cart More information div> |