| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Children of god Black Swan, 1999, 510 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 250990&SF € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF GOD New York: Villard, 1998. First printing. Author's second book, a sequel to The Sparrow - continues the story of human contact with 2 intelligent races on another planet. Thought-provoking science fiction. Nominated for the Hugo. 438 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (corner slightly bumped.). ISBN: 0-679-45635x Book number: 53372 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: hugo nominee, 067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God: A Novel New York, Villard Books. 1998, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 067945635x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy has a very small see thru stain on the bottom pagedges else fine. Sequel to The Sparrow. Over-all a pretty nice copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 023124 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Science Religious Science Fiction067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God New York, Fawcett Books, 1999 (first edition) paperback, 438 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9780449004838, nieuwstaat.. Book number: JCK410/72021 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Transworld Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 509. 'Not for the Society. Not for Holy Mother Church. Nevertheless, for yourself and for God, you must go back,' Gelasius III told Emilio Sandoz with a terrifying joyful certainty. 'God is waiting for you, in the ruins.' The sole survivor of the original catastrophic mission to the planet Rakhat, Father Emilio Sandoz has barely begun to recover from his horrific physical and psychological wounds when he is summoned by the Vatican to take part in a second expedition to Alpha Centauri. With his objections and his fears summarily ignored, it seems Sandoz is powerless to escape his past or the future. Against his will, he returns to Rakhat to be confronted by a world writhing in the agonizing throes of revolutionary change. And as ghosts from his past rise up to haunt him, opening old scars, Emilio finds himself struggling to make sense of a moral universe whose boundaries now reach beyond our solar system - and whose future lies with children born amongst the stars. Strikingly original, richly plotted, replete with memorable characters and bursting with humanity and humour, Children of God continues the remarkable journey to a distant planet and to the centre of the human soul that began with The Sparrow and confirms Mary Doria Russell as one of the most innovative, entertaining and philosophically provocative novelists writing today. ISBN: 9780552998116. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2123592 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780552998116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Transworld Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 509. 'Not for the Society. Not for Holy Mother Church. Nevertheless, for yourself and for God, you must go back,' Gelasius III told Emilio Sandoz with a terrifying joyful certainty. 'God is waiting for you, in the ruins.' The sole survivor of the original catastrophic mission to the planet Rakhat, Father Emilio Sandoz has barely begun to recover from his horrific physical and psychological wounds when he is summoned by the Vatican to take part in a second expedition to Alpha Centauri. With his objections and his fears summarily ignored, it seems Sandoz is powerless to escape his past or the future. Against his will, he returns to Rakhat to be confronted by a world writhing in the agonizing throes of revolutionary change. And as ghosts from his past rise up to haunt him, opening old scars, Emilio finds himself struggling to make sense of a moral universe whose boundaries now reach beyond our solar system - and whose future lies with children born amongst the stars. Strikingly original, richly plotted, replete with memorable characters and bursting with humanity and humour, Children of God continues the remarkable journey to a distant planet and to the centre of the human soul that began with The Sparrow and confirms Mary Doria Russell as one of the most innovative, entertaining and philosophically provocative novelists writing today. ISBN: 9780552998116. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U665956 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780552998116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF GOD - signed Villard, 1998. 1st edition. SIGNED. In Children of God, Russell further establishes herself as one of the most innovative, entertaining and philosophically provocative novelists writing today. Hardback. 067945635X. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.095 GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 067945635X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God NY: Villard, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107114 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Balantine Readers Circle. 1999. (ISBN: 044900483X). Trade Paperback. The book just has norlal ageing, light tanning and minor shelf wear and the past owners name on inside front cover, a nice copy. This is a continuation of the authors book the Sparrow. with Father Emilio Sandoz the Jesuit Priest returning to the planet Rakhat a generation later and finds it in political termoil , and the events set in motion on his previouv visit, playing out as he never expected. Very Good. Book number: 008906 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Si Fi;Science Fiction;Fantasy 044900483x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Ballantine Books, 1999. trade paperback. ISBN: 044900483x. Ballantine Reader's Circle; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 438 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 232143 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 044900483x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Villard, 1998; ISBN: 0375751211; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD in color wraps, pages a bit yellowed. Father Emilio Sandoz returns (from The Sparrow) and - against his will - is forced to continue his quest for the meaning, if any, of God's plan. Dazzlingly imaginative, philosophically provocative and immeasurably entertaining. -- ReBookBook number: 00037 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God New York, Villard Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 067945635x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. Quarter black cloth binding. 438pp. Dust jacket, slight rubs, tiny tear at spine head, in new mylar cover. Sequel to The Sparrow. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 023866 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science Religious 067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF GOD New York: Villard, 1998. First printing. Author's second book, a sequel to The Sparrow - continues the story of human contact with 2 intelligent races on another planet. Thought-provoking science fiction. Nominated for the Hugo. 438 pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (bookseller's lines on bottom edge, corners slightly bumped.) ISBN: 0-679-45635x Book number: 51191 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: hugo nominee, 067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 464. The acclaimed author of The Sparrow offers an imaginative, quirkily humorous novel featuring a priest named Emilio Sandoz, whose quest to demystify God's providence leads him to question the possibility of faith. Reprint. Tour. ISBN: 9780449004838. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1449603 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780449004838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God. New York, Villard, 1998. First edition. Softcover. . A very good copy in pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy. Book number: 5405 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God: A Novel Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books. 1998. (ISBN: 067945635X). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Small hole on back board and through half the pages, not affecting the text. Good/Good. Book number: 076621 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Religion::General
Keywords: 067945635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God: A Novel Villard, 1998. Hardcover. 067945635X Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING90614344 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 067945635x Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God Transworld Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 509. 'Not for the Society. Not for Holy Mother Church. Nevertheless, for yourself and for God, you must go back,' Gelasius III told Emilio Sandoz with a terrifying joyful certainty. 'God is waiting for you, in the ruins.' The sole survivor of the original catastrophic mission to the planet Rakhat, Father Emilio Sandoz has barely begun to recover from his horrific physical and psychological wounds when he is summoned by the Vatican to take part in a second expedition to Alpha Centauri. With his objections and his fears summarily ignored, it seems Sandoz is powerless to escape his past or the future. Against his will, he returns to Rakhat to be confronted by a world writhing in the agonizing throes of revolutionary change. And as ghosts from his past rise up to haunt him, opening old scars, Emilio finds himself struggling to make sense of a moral universe whose boundaries now reach beyond our solar system - and whose future lies with children born amongst the stars. Strikingly original, richly plotted, replete with memorable characters and bursting with humanity and humour, Children of God continues the remarkable journey to a distant planet and to the centre of the human soul that began with The Sparrow and confirms Mary Doria Russell as one of the most innovative, entertaining and philosophically provocative novelists writing today. ISBN: 9780552998116. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U755739 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780552998116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF GOD New York, Villard 1998, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067945635X ¶ Futuristic novel, sequel to The Sparrow, the author's first and highly praised novel. The only survivor of the space voyage in the Sparrow to return to earth, a Jesuit priest, has barely recovered when his order asks him to embark on another mission to save souls. Book number: 25154 USD 15.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God G.B. Black Swan. 1999. (ISBN: 0552998117) Paperback. Very Good+. Book number: 010142 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Fiction_religious Fiction_science Fiction_general 0552998117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of God (Ballantine Reader's Circle) NY: Fawcett Books/The Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Eighth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 044900483x. Fawcett Books Edition - Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 51921 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: 044900483x | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF GOD New York: Villard, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's second book, a sequel to The Sparrow - continues the story of human contact with 2 intelligent races on another planet. Thought-provoking science fiction. Nominated for the Hugo. SIGNED by the author. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Book number: 11427 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doc. A Novel Random House, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9781400068043. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1544036 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781400068043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOC. Russell, Mary Doria. DOC. NY: Ballantine Books, c2011. First printing. 411pp, reader's guide. 8vo. New trade paperback Book number: 86244 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamers Of The Day Random House 2008 Paperback, 272pp. "'All men dream, but not equally,' wrote Lawrence of Arabia. 'Those who dream at night awaken to find it vanity, but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men.' Still reeling from the Great War and the Great Influenza of 1919, 40-year-old schoolteacher Agnes Shanklin has inherited just enough money to allow her to take the trip of a lifetime to Egypt and the Holy Land. There she meets T. E. Lawrence and Karl Weilbacher, the charming German spy who has shadowed Lawrence since his days as an archaeologist at Carchemich before the war. Telling her own story of late-life romance, Agnes finds herself drawn into geopolitical decisions that echo in our lives to this day. Mary Doria Russell's fourth novel, DREAMERS OF THE DAY, takes us behind the scenes at the 1921 Cairo Peace Conference when Winston Churchill, Lady Gertrude Bell and T.E. Lawrence himself invented the modern Middle East. ", (ISBN: 9780385614542). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 833963 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780385614542 9780385614542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page