| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Duke of Bedford's Book of snobs, in collab. w. George Mikes. Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Ldn, Peter Owen, 1965. ocl. w. dj. 22 x 14 x 2 cm. 142 p. ill. ISBN: 0820311510. Language: English. Book number: 736 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Marriage and the Family (August 1987), Volume 49, No. 3 Saint Paul, MN: Natonal Council on Family Relations, 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wear to corner tips of some pages. Wraps are generally worn. Some writing on table of contents page.; Scholarly articles on general interest topics, family conflict and violence, international topics, measurement in family research. Feedback, book reviews, instructions to authors.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 217 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 50077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Social Sciences Sociology Family Wocial Work Marriage Women Marriage All Self-Help and Relationships Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. September 1957. Volume Lx, Number 1. Street & Smith, New York, 1957.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas and van Dongen. Contents: Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein (Part One of Four Parts); Look Out! Duck! by David Gordon; Into Your Tent I'll Creep by Eric Fra nk Russell; Red Rover by Dean C. Ing; The Devil, You Say? by Walter L. Kleine; Fusion for Power (article) by Milton A. Rothman; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Bra s s T a c k s . Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, corner crease at bottom of front cover, archival tape repairs to bottom of hinges, li gh t r ub bi ng o n rear cover. G+. Book number: 11649 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Robert Heinlein, David Gordon, Eric Frank Russell, Dean C. Ing, Walter L. Kleine, Milton A. Rothman, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Van Dongen, Fusion Reaction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Nature: Essays by Contemporary Writers. The Ohio Review, Number 49 (1993) Athens, Ohio: Ohio University, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light shelf wear. ; Contents: Booth, "Distances/Shallows/Deeps." Plumly, "Wistman's Wood." Griffin, "Where No One Dwells." Saner, "What Does 'Nature' Mean?" Miller, "Silent Exchange of Smiles." Haines, "On a Certain Attention to the World." Adams, "Where I Work." Ludvigson, "Fragments on the Nature of Nature and Art." Matthews, "Sentimental Villainy." Irwin, "Towards a Wilderness of the Artificial." Conoley, "Art and the New Hero, the New Land." Sanders, "Sanctuary." Simic, "Fried Sausage." Carruth, "The Nature of Art." ; 9.0" tall; 58 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030082 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Nature Art Literature Literary Criticism Essay Periodical All Animals and Nature Americana Art and Artists Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell 1903-1959 Routledge, London, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st printing of this new edition. excellent / as new condition. a fine copy. ISBN: 041508301x. Book number: 14908 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1216] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: british twentieth 20th century philosophy bertrand russell anthology collected writings paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 33 No. 1, #194 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1967 (the Vitanuls, Encounter in the Past, Balgrummo's Hell) NY: Mercury Press. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a few wrinkles, front cover has one short tear/crease at lower edge/upper corner has one faint crease/rear cover has a TINY bit of chipping at lower edge. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 004838 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Augustine: Christian Instruction; Admonition and Grace; The Christian Combat; Faith, Hope and Charity (The Fathers of the Church: A New Translation Volume 2) Washington, D.C, The Catholic University of America Press. 1966, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (vii), 494pp. Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Only a touch of wear to exterior. Hints of creases or bumps to the corners of a few pages. Text clean and binding tight. Good+. Book number: 014599 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation St. Augustine Augustine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus No. 47, Autumn 1982 New York: Ecco Press, 1982. 0880010193. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880010193. Illustrated by Don Nace. Minimal exlibrary markings. Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and slight wear at corner tips with fading at spine. ; Contents: poetry by Milosz, Wrigth, Anderson, McPherson, Voigt, St. John, Logan, Galvin, Dunn, Edson, Stern, Pinsky, Kizer, Logan, William Matthews, Stephen Dobyns, Stephen Berg, Greg Pape, Irving Feldman, Dennis Schmitz, Jorie Graham, Linda Gregerson, Hayden Carruth, John Updike, and Alan Dugan. "Spasm," a portfolio of drawings by Nace. Documents: Alan Dugan, A Conversation; Louise Glück, Invitation and Exclusion; Raymond Carver, Fires; Sanley Olson, On Biography; Waverley Root, On the Edibility of Mermaids. ; Ex-Library; Drawings; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 196 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770075 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0880010193 Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Magazine Magazines Literature Poetry All Literature Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence Between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. 1899-1926 London England, Secker & Warburg, 1952. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Previous owners name and previous owners name sticker to inside cover. Letter R to inside cover. Sunned spine and top edge of cloth. Couple of small marks to cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface by John Russell. Introduction by Robert Mallet. The Correspondence. Notes. Index. 299 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 082391 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Non Fiction Correspondence Between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide 1899-1926 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 33 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1967. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46748 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cow Range And Hunting Trail. Stoneydale Press, Stevensville. Softcover. Brand new book. An early-day Montana classic first issued in 1925 titled Cow Range and Hunting Trail written by legendary rancher-outdoorsman Malcolm S. Mackay. This edition is a joint production of the Mackay family who are the proprietors of the Lazy E-L Ranch near Roscoe, Montana, and Stoneydale Press. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 56957X1 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( Montana Yellowstone Park Sutherland . . ). 1931291519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cow Range And Hunting Trail. Stoneydale Press, Stevensville. Softcover. Brand new book. This publication of an expanded new edition of an early-day Montana classic first issued in 1925 titled Cow Range and Hunting Trail written by legendary rancher-outdoorsman Malcolm S. Mackay and illustrated by Charles M. Russell is a joint production of the Mackay family at its Lazy E-L Ranch near Roscoe, Montana, and Stoneydale Press. Cow Range and Hunting Trail was a best-selling book in the 1920s. In it, Mackay - a New York stock broker who also ranched near the Beartooth Mountains at Roscoe, Montana - shared his experiences in the wild country of the West as both a rancher during the early 1900s and on the game trails of the Rockies and Alaska. The new edition was expanded to include a story Mackay wrote a year after the original book was published titled Grizzly Bear Hunting on Snowshoes as well as a new Foreword by Robert F. Morgan, Curator Emeritus of the Montana Historical Society, and a Preface by Mackay's grandson, John S. Mackay. The new book is 256 pages long with 35 photographs out of Mackay's ranching experiences a his hunting trips as well as three original drawings by famed cowboy artist Charles M. Russell, who was a personal friend of Mackay's. In fact, much of Russell's work on display at the Montana State Historical Society building in Helena hangs in the Malcolm S. Mackay wing of the museum. Two photographs on the book's cover show Mackay with a trophy bull elk and in his cowboy garb at the Lazy E-L Ranch, which continues as a livestock operation today. When the book was initially issued in 1925 it was hailed for presenting A hunter's experiences on a ranch in Montana in the early 1900s among the men of the cow ranges on the game trails of the Rockies and Alaska replete with character sketches of the fast vanishing type of men whose adventurous lives emblazoned the frontier with a picturesqueness never to be seen again. In releasing the new edition of the book, publisher Dale Burk said, Malcolm S. Mackay played a significant role in Montana history at a time when the romance of the cow range and hunting trails achieved national prominence in the wake of paintings by Charles Russell and others as well as stories told by authors such as Mackay himself. It's wonderful that we've been able to bring 'Cow Range and Hunting Trail' back into public availability. For decades now these stories have only been available to collectors and at a few public libraries. Now, any of us interested in such vital stories out of Montana's past can read Mackay's book and add it to our collections involving Montana's rich history. Mackay's own Montana adventure began in 1899 when, while he was in Mandan, N.D., he was encouraged by go to Red Lodge, Montana, for some big game hunting. Two years later, armed with a letter of introduction to Charley Wright, who ran cattle on property between the East and West Rosebud Creeks 25 miles northwest of Red Lodge, Malcolm found country he would love. Mackay later purchased Charley Wright's ranch and in subsequent years bought up surrounding homesteads, amassing property that became the Lazy E-L Ranch. He spent the next 20 years dividing his time between the ranch and Wall Street, where he was a senior partner in a Manhattan brokerage firm. Mackay died unexpectedly on June 4, 1932. Since that time, Malcolm's children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren have continued to run the 12,000-acre Lazy E-L Ranch as a livestock operation and more recently as a guest ranch. It is currently managed by fourth generation family members. The new edition of Cow Range and Hunting Trail was issued in 51Ú2x81Ú2-inch softcover format, 256 pages, with 35 photographic illustrations and three original drawings by Charles M. Russell. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 55691X3 USD 30.45 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2422] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( Montana Yellowstone Park Sutherland . . ). 1931291500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Suit of Diamonds London, Collins. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002322684) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Jacket is price clipped. There is a tipped in sheet to ffep bearing signatures of all 13 contributors. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 30458 GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.63 | JP¥ 16835] Catalogue: Fiction - Detective
Keywords: 0002322684 Fiction_mystery & Detective_general | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheek der zeven zeëen 10dl: 1. Marryat, Frederick: Jonker Wijsgeer, 2. Loti, Pierre: IJland Vissers, 3. Masefield, John: Klipperschepen jagen naar Londen, 4. Poe, Edgar Allen: Het reisverhaalvan Arthur Gordon Pym, 5. Defoe, Daniel: Kapitein Singleton, 6. Melville, Herman: Redburn, 7. Stevenson, Robert: Schateiland, 8. Russell, William Clarc: Het goedeschip Mohock, 9. Conrad, Joseph: De neger van de Narcissu/ Typhoon; 10: Kipling, Rudyard: Kapitein Courageous Amsterdam: De Boer Maritiem, 1980. Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën. 1e druk, 8vo, linnen gebonden met stofomslag, 10 delen. Boeken allemaal in zeer goede vrijwel nieuwstaatSet in zeer goede staat. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 83989.LIB € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984] Catalogue: Geschiedenis algemeen
Keywords: Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën | In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustine on Immortality: The Saint Augustine Lecture 1968 (The Saint Augustine Lecture Series, Augustinian Institute, Villanova University); Saint Augustine and the Augustinian Tradition Villanova, PA, Villanova University Press. 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, A scarce volume. Minor exterior wear; library marks include a front pastedown bookplate, a rear cardslip, and a spine sticker; a very nice copy. Lectures on the philosophy and work of Saint Augustine, from Villanova Universities lecture series on Saint Augustine. 138 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041864 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection: Theological and Scientific Assessments Eerdmans, 2002. 326 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 315277 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawning Light [Part Two] Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 8 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York August 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46051 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 1 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York January 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46046 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
G. Braque London, Phaidon Press Limited, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. A very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with a few light markings and minor wear to edges. 127 pages with 80 illustrations including 24 in colour. Good/Good. Book number: 014708 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Art, Art History & Architecture
Keywords: Art Artist Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabu; Sar (2 Books) NY: Pocket Books, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0671777181. Illustrated by Gross, Michael; Moll, Charles. Near Fine condition. NO creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to white back covers. Two Books: Cabu, 1974, 1st printing, 159 pages. George Piget woke from a deep sleep to find himself in the dar, primitive world of Cabu, where to be only human was to be the highest form of life; Sar, 1974, 1st printing, 157 pages, A novel of space-age barbarianism and raw adventure... Fantastic artwork on covers.. Near Fine . Book number: 8531 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0671777181 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabu Pocket 77718. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 117721 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabu Pocket 77718. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 220639 USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1361] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabu Pocket 77718. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 432327 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence 1899-1926 between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. , Beacon Press 1964, Paperback. Good. Paperback.299 pages.Text clean.Light spotting on rear cover. ¶ Paperback.299 pages.Text clean.Light spotting on rear cover.Introduction and Notes by Robert Mallet.Prefaced and translated by John Russell. -- LincBookBook number: 010315 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Correspondence Paul Claudel Andre Gide | In shopping cart More information div> |
GABU Pocket Books, 1974. 1st printing, a sf thriller. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback copy. Book number: FS07/614" GBP 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.47 | JP¥ 355]
| In shopping cart More information div> |