ascending
descending
found: 24 books

CARPENTER, JAY ARNOLD & ELLIOTT, RUSSELL RICHARD & BIRD FANITA WALL SAWYER,
The History of Fifty Years of Mining At Tonopah, 1900-1950,.
Reno, University of Nevada], 1953.Softcover, Near Fine.University of Nevada bulletin; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages.
Book number: 264860
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, JAY ARNOLD; RUSSELL RICHARD ELLIOTT; BYRD FANITA WALL SAWYER.
The History of Fifty Years of Mining at Tonopah, 1900-1950.
Reno:, Nevada Bureau of Mines,, 1953., First Edition, Softcover. Trade paperback, about 9 inches tall, in gray wraps, covered stapled binding. 117 pages illustrated by photographs, a map. University of Nevada Bulletin vol. 47, No. 1. Geology and Mining Series No. 51. Paher, 274: "a lively study", "well researched history". Nice copy. Paper mildly toned; spine reinforced with clear tape although it appears to have been unnecessary. Very Good+.
Book number: 17168
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2259]
Catalogue: Mining
Keywords: Silver Mining Western History Nevada
In shopping cart

More information

CLINE, JAY HILL, RUSSELL TALLMON, VIOLET (EDITORS)
Voices in Literature, Language, and Composition-#a.
Ginn & Company. 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated BoardsED613664. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 613664
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CODDINGTON, GRACE; ROBERTS, MICHAEL; FIELDEN, JAY; LABOSKY, RUSSELL
Grace: Thirty (30) Years of Fashion at Vogue
Paris, Edition 7L (Edition7L). 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 3882438185) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Bruce Weber, Steven Klein, Irving Penn, Alex Chatelain, Helmut Newton, Sarah Moon, Peter Knapp, Annie Leibowitz - a Total of 30 Contributing Photographers. 408 pages. 14.5" x 11". Reviews the life and prolific fashion accomplishments of Grace Coddington during her thirty year tenure with Vogue magazine. Sumptously photo-illustrated in colour and black and white. Unmarked. Light wear. Binding tight. Clear outer protective cover shows wear but is now overlaid with a more sturdy, clear protective cover. Slipcase not included. A high-quality copy of this magnificent work. Very Good.
Book number: 549c9782
CAD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1357.75 US$ 1703.3 | £UK 1086.75 | JP¥ 135493]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Grace Coddington Biography Vogue Magazine Us Usa British Fashion Photography Photographers Bruce Weber, Steven Klein, Irving Penn, Alex Chatelain, Helmut Newton, Sarah Moon, Peter Knapp, Annie Leibowitz 3882438185 Bruce Weber, Steven Klein, Irving Penn, A
In shopping cart

More information

DRISKALL, RUSSELL JAY
Roguesblade.
Xlibris Corporation, 2002. Paperback. 0.53 x 8.1 x 5.9 Inches; 196 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 45180
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 892]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Books Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MACFALL, RUSSELL P. AND JAY C. WOLLIN
FOSSILS FOR AMATEURS
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold 1976, Fifth Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0442250614
¶ 341 pages; Wear to all edges of wraps, light foxing of page edges. Text block tight and clean, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 55523
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
In shopping cart

More information

MACFALL, RUSSELL P. & WOLLIN, JAY C.
Fossils For Amateurs: A Guide To Collecting And Preparing Invertebrate Fossils.
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York: 1983. Softcover. Reading copy. When the first edition of Fossils for Amateurs was published in 1972, Lapidary Journal hailed it as The book amateur fossil collectors have been waiting for - at once complete, accurate, and comprehensible to collectors of all degrees of experience and scientific interest. The present, revised edition retains these outstanding features and brings the material completely up-to-date. Special emphasis is given in this edition to the identification of fossils, by means of photographs, extensive description of major species of fossil invertebrates, and the Fossil Finder - a key that differentiates similar-looking species by their distinguishing marks. Includes an Index. A thoroughly written, intelligent handbook. - Science Digest
¶ 374 pages.
Book number: 26158X1
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1579]
Catalogue: PALEONTOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Petrifaction Trilobites Paleozoic Era Silurian Insects Mastodons Crinoids Devonian Period Brachiopods). 0442263503
In shopping cart

More information

MONAGHAN, JAY (EDITORS) (WITH RAMON F. ADAMS, B.A. BOTKIN, NATT N. DODGE, ROBERT EASTON, WAYNE GARD, OSCAR LEWIS, DALE L. MORGAN, DON RUSSELL & OSCAR OSBURN WINTHER.)
The Book of the American West
New York, Bonanza. [1963], later printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 607pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, decorated cloth cover, bibliography, index. previous owner's inscription.
Book number: 105212
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Art, Cowboys, Exploration, Folklore, Guns, Indians of N.A. , Law, Songs, Transportation, Wild Life
In shopping cart

More information

MONAGHAN, JAY - EDITOR; ADAMS, RAMON F.; BOTKIN, B.A.; DODGE, NATT N.; EASTON, ROBERT; GARD, WAYNE; LEWIS, OSCAR; MORGAN, DALE; RUSSELL, DON; WINTHER, OSCAR OSBURN
The Book of the American West
Julian Messner Inc. 1963. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, good copy with some rubbing, tone, smudge & edge wear to boards, spine lightly cocked, mild page tone at ridges, text unmarked. 1963 Large Hardcover. 608 pp. 11 x 8.9. Photos & illustrations throughout. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. Opening of the West: Explorers and Mountain Men; 2. Transportation in the American West; 3. Treasures of the American West; 4. Indians and Soldiers of the American West; 5. The Law of the American West; 6. Cowboys and Horses of the American West; 7. Guns of the American West; 8. Wild Life of the American West; 9. A Sampler of Western Folklore and Songs; 10. A Gallery of Western Art.
Book number: 1535029
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PICCONE, PAUL (ED.); WOLIN, RICHARD; BERMAN, RUSSELL A.; ROEELOFS, JOAN; WELLMER, ALBRECHT; BÜRGER, PETER; JAY, MARTIN; HELLER, AGNES; ZASLAVSKY, VICTOR; ASHER, KENNETH; HERBERT, JAMES D.; GHIRARDO, DIANE; KELLNER, DOUGLAS; GONZALES, MOISHE; OTHERS
Telos, Number 62 (Winter 1984-85)
St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1984. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, fading at spine, previous owner's name at top front, shelf wear. ; Contents: Wolin, "Modernism vs. Postmodernism." Berman, "Modern Art and Desublimation." Roelofs, "Foundations and the Supreme Court." Wellmer, "Truth, Semblance and Reconciliation: Adorno's Aesthetic Redemption of Modernity." Bürger, "The Decline of the Modern Age." Jay, "Hierarchy and the Humanities: The Radical Implications of a Conservative Idea." Heller, "Lukács and the Holy Family." Zaslavsky, "Soviet Society and the World Systems Analysis." Asher, "Deconstruction's Use and Abuse of Nietzsche." Herbert, "The Political Origins of Abstract Expressionist Art Criticism." Ghirardo, "Past or Post Modern in Architectural Fashion." Kellner, "Critical Theory and the Culture Industries: A Reassessment." Gonzales, "Kellner's Critical Theory: A Reassessment." Reviews. ; 8.75" tall; 240 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 790137
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PICCONE, PAUL (ED. ) ; FEHER, FERENC; JACOBY, RUSSELL; ZASLAVSKY, VICTOR; JAY, MARTIN; DUBIEL, HELMUT; LOWENTHAL, LEO; HABERMAS, JÜRGEN; GROSS, DAVID; LÜDKE, W. MARTIN; SAYRE, ROBERT; HELLER, AGNES; MOUZELIS, NICOS; LAYTON, LYNNE; PAPKE, MARY
Telos, Number 45 (Fall 1980)
St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, fading at spine, previous owner's name at top front, shelf wear. ; Contents: Feher, "Eastern Europe in the Eighties." Jacoby, "What Is Conformist Marxism?" Zslavsky, "The Ethnic Question in the USSR." Jay, "Introduction (tribute to Lowenthal)." Dubiel, "Interview with Leo Lowenthal." Lowenthal, "Conrad Ferdinand Meyer: An Apologia of the Upper Middle Class." Habermas, "The Inimitable Zeitschrift für Sozialforschung: How Horkheimer Took Advantage of a Historically Oppressive Hour." Gross, "Lowenthal, Adorno, Barthes: Three Perspectives on Popular Culture." Lüdke, "The Faded Blu Flower of Romanticism: Lowenthal on Early German Romanticism." Sayre, "Lowenthal, Godmann, and the Sociology of Literature." Feher and Heller, "Comedy and Rationality." Lowenthal bibliography. Mozelis, "Reductionism in Marxist Theory." Layton and Papke, "Planning for a Non-Sexist Society." Reviews.; 8.75" tall; 240 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 790130
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

RODGERS, ALAN (EDITOR) (WILLIAM F. NOLAN; RICHARD CHRISTIAN MATHESON; THOMAS E. SANDERS; PAUL DI FILIPPO; CHARLES WAGNER; BRAM STOKER; JOHN SKERCHOCK; WARREN ELLIFRITZ; RAY RUSSELL; JAY SHECKLEY; RICHARD WILSON; VANN ANSON LISTER; A. R. MORLAN
NIGHT CRY - Volume 1, number 6 - Summer 1986: The Halloween Man; Red; The Sleep of Your Life; Yellowing Bowers; The Back Forty; The Judge's House; Bad Medicine; Faced with Blue Eyes Again; STUD; What Happened to Harper; A Table for One
TZ Publications,, New York, 1986. Digest - Sized, Illustrated by: J.K. Potter. vg digest sized magazine clean and tight 194pp vg/-- .
Book number: 36423
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, PETER; JAY, PETER (EDITOR)
All for the Wolves: Selected Poems 1947 - 1975
Redding Ridge, CT, Black Swan Books. 1984, First Edition. Ochre Cloth. Book, 151pp. Dust jacket slightly creased at head of front panel. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A114094
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL JAY
BROWN HARVEST
Four Wall Eight Windows, 2001. 1st printing. Ever wonder what might have become of all those boy and girl detectives you loved as a kid when they grew up?. Paperback. 1568582110. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FC10.068
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Keywords: 1568582110
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAY,
Celestial Dogs.
Raven Books/Robinson Publishing: London, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1854874292. Fine (unread) copy. Private eye/supernatural novel.
Book number: 12162
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 1854874292
In shopping cart

More information

JAY RUSSELL
Celestial Dogs
Raven/Robinson 1996 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Covers slightly bumped, else Fine Uncorrected Proof .
¶ "The search for a missing Hollywood hooker draws Marty to the streets of L.A. where he encounters demons relentless and hungry for human flesh.!""
Book number: 35141
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAY S
Celestial Dogs
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 0312150768. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0312150768. Advance Uncorrected Proof Very Good in wrappers..
Book number: 006691
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0312150768 California Fiction Burns Marty Fictitious Character Los Angeles Calif First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, ROBERT JAY.
The Lemurs' Legacy. The Evolution of Power, Sex, and Love.
New York:, Tarcher/G. P. Putnam's,, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xv, 274 Pps. Isbn: 0874777143. Fine.
Book number: 10619
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Mammals
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAY,
Waltzes And Whispers.
Pumpkin Books: Nottingham, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 190191416X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects fifteen weird/horror stories with an introduction by Michael Marshall Smith and Afterword by Kim Newman: 320 pages. THIS COPY SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS (the first two on the title page and Kim Newman at the end of his Afterword at the back of the book).
Book number: 07067
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 190191416x
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAY,
Waltzes And Whispers.
Pumpkin Books: Nottingham, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 190191416X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects fifteen horror stories with an introduction by Michael Marshall Smith and afterword by Kim Newman: 320 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 04576
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 190191416x
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAY,
Waltzes And Whispers.
Pumpkin Books: Nottingham, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 190191416X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects fifteen horror stories with an introduction by Michael Marshall Smith and afterword by Kim Newman: 320 pages.
Book number: 01069
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 190191416x
In shopping cart

More information

JAY RUSSELL
Waltzes And Whispers
Pumpkin Books 1999 First Edition First Printing (Limited to 750 copies). Slightly bumped at top and bruised at base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ Introduction by Michael Marshall Smith, afterword by Kim Newman and fifteen horror stories in between"
Book number: 107876
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAFRITZ, JAY M.; RUSSELL, E. W.,
Introducing Public Administration
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott Foresman & Co, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fine. Introduction to public administration including consideration of the political and cultural environment, the continuous reinvention of the machinery of government, intergovernmental relations, evolution of management and organization theory and behavior, managerialism and performance management, strategic management, leadership and accountability, personnel management and labor relations, social equity, public financial management, auditing and accounting, honor and ethics, more. Laminated pictorial boards, 648 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings.
Book number: 018271
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Public Administration Government Political Science Affairs Management Organization Theory Strategic Labor Social 0673996840
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHEELER, GERALD E. (ED.); ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H.; KRAUSKOPF, ROBERT; BALZER, GERALD H.; LETZTER, GEORGE J.; COLETTA, PAOLO E.; BOWERS, PETER; MOREHOUSE, HARRY; LARKINS, WILLIAM T.; PARKINSON, RUSSELL JAY; HOLT, EDGAR A.; CANNON, M. HAMLIN;
American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Volume 5, Number 1 (Spring 1960)
Torrance, California, U.S.A.: American Aviation Historical Society, 1960. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps are age-darkened with handling wear. ; Contents: Robinson, "'Hindenburg' Retrospect." Krauskopf, "National Guard Aviation, 1940-41." Balzer, "World War II Photo Page." Letzter, "Finishes and Markings of USAF Aircraft." Coletta, "The Navy's Air Navigation Charts." Bowers, "World War I Photo Page." Morehouse, "Flying Pioneers of Aviation." Larkins, "A-20 Production List." Parkinson, "Some Origins of Military Aeronautics." Holt and Cannon, "Air Craft and War." Reviews. ; 11.0" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1130090
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: History United States America Military Air Aviation Warfare Airplane All History: : United States Americana Travel and Transportation History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search