| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The American Way of War: A history of United States military strategy and policy. New York, Macmillan. 1973. Hard Cover. xxiv, 584pp h/c. or cl vg in dj with wear, creases and piece missing from lower rear. Very Good/Good. Book number: 106 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History. Us Militaria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Issue, "the Worlds of Roy Franklin Nichols" in Pennsylvania History (January, 1971) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17591 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of battles. The quest for decisive warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1991. 8vo. XVIII, 579 S. OHlwd (mit OUmschlag) (St.a.Vorsatz). Book number: 24970DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 006297 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1991. 0253363802. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253363802. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.7 Inches; 579 pages. Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 18701 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0253363802 Military History Isbn: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj with small chip to bottom backedge. Heavy book may require additional postage. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006296 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Military History Napoleonic Wars
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles - the Quest for Defensive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0253363802). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. xviii + 579 pages. 34 maps. Professor Weigley brings a vast learning and an infectious enthusiasm to the study of warfare. This is narrative history in the grand manner, deeply and passionately informed by a wide understanding of every aspect of the topic: the historical circumstances and political conditions of the contending adversaries, the strategic thinking and the personalities of the military commanders, the tactic on the field of battle, the role of armaments and technology, and the performance of the soldiers. Note: A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.17 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008689 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Military / War
Keywords: Battle Strategy, Gustavus Adolphus, Breitenfeld, Rocroi, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Frederick the Great, War of American Independence, Napoleonic Wars, French Revolution,, Austerlitz 0253363802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles, The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press, Indiana, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket with small chip at bottom of spine. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xviii, 579 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; History. ISBN: 0253363802. ISBN/EAN: 9780253363800. Inventory No: 13492. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 13492 GBP 16.02 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.11 | JP¥ 1998] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles - The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo London, Pimlico. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0712658564) , 23.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Paperback, 579 pp, with 34 pp of maps. A comprehensive history of grand-scale battles from the 17th-19th centuries. Near fine. NB: this item may incur a higher postal rate for sending abroad - please email for details. Book number: 004015 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History War Warfare Battles Military Armies Napoleon Military 0712658564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press, Indiana Univ Pr. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0253363802). Hard Cover. The conduct of war from the Battle of Breitenfeld 1631 to Waterloo 1815. Tactics, officership, developments and maps. 579 pages, A great well researched book in new condition. Like New/Like New. Book number: 004301 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: War History Military Art Science 0253363802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare from Brietenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press 1991 025336380 2. Hardback. 8vo. Green and red cloth, olve pictorial dust jacket. pp. 579. Illlustrated. v.good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 11664 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0253363802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Indiana University Press. 1991, First Edition. First printing. Near fine in VG+ dj .Clean and tight. Book number: 013605 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0253363802). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1991 Indiana Univ Press hard cover. Near FINE book in Near FINE dust jacket. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. GIFT QUALITY. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006637 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: WAR HISTORY MILITARY ART SCIENCE, FIRST EDITION History 0253363802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo , Indiana University Press 1991, 1st printing, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover in dust jacket.579 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight. ¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.579 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 005239 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Battles; the Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo London, Pimlico, 1993, First U.K. Pb. Edn. (ISBN: 0712658564) Pictorial Card Covers , 8vo. 579pp. Maps. Very Good. Book number: 008645 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0712658564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Military: Readings in the History of the Military in American Society. Reading MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book number: 215030A USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: United States Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy Bloomington, Indiana, U.S. A. Indiana Univ Pr. 1977, Not First. (ISBN: 9780253280299) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0090. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008314 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Way of War Indiana University Press, 1977. Soft Cover. 025328029x Light wear and rubbing to pink covers with white and yellow text and an illustration of the American Eagle, previous owner's name stamped on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, upper rear corner bumped affecting last 1/4 of book, price sticker on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 011569 USD 16.82 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1338] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 025328029x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy Bloomington, Indiana, U.S. A. Indiana Univ Press. 1977, Not First. (ISBN: 9780253280299) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0088. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008522 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Way of War; a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy.. New York, Macmillan Publishing; London, Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1973. xxiii, 584p., dj (The Macmillan wars of the United States). Book number: 016259 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Americana Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CIVIL War & Our Affluent Society (CIVIL War) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Civil War Times Illustrated, 1963. magazine. ; Photographs and/or drawings; 9 x 12; 9 pp pages; This is an article from a journal, NOT A BOOK. Very good condition, in mylar with a stiff backing.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86748 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
David Mcmurtrie Gregg This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Civil War Times Illustrated, 1962. magazine. ; Photographs and/or drawings; 9 x 12; 7 pp pages; This is an article from a journal, NOT A BOOK. Very good condition, in mylar with a stiff backing.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86709 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany, 1944-1945 Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0253206081) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 800 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. MB 608. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 056301 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0253206081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945 Indiana Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. 0253133335 1st printing by number line, dustjacket has light wear only and is rubbed, no clipped corners, covers are black with gold on text, previous owner's names on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, covers have light wear only, corners are lightly bumped. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 012129 USD 26.92 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2141] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0253133335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany, 1944-1945 Bloomington Indiana University Press 1981 . Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 8599 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page