| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Fresh Cream - Contemporary Art in Culture London, Phaidon Press Limited. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Text: English. 656 p.; ills.; book: 16 x 30 cm. Like its "Cream" predecessor, Phaidon's "Fresh Cream" presents work by one hundred emerging artists selected by ten world-class curators, and accompanied by recent texts from ten contemporary writers. This up-to-the-minute global overview of the contemporary art world provides three pages of material from each artist, a discussion between the curators about key issues in contemporary art, and a cultural context in which the artists work - from philosophy, to fiction, to theory. The artists chosen for this edition are Eija-Lissa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Jane Alexander, Ghada Amer, Carlos Amorales, Arahmaiani, Kutlug Ataman, Fabienne Audeoud, Miriam Backstrom, Burt Barr, Orla Barry, Uta Barth, Vanessa Beecroft, Emese Benczur, Montien Boonma, Luchezar Boyadijev, Olaf Breuning, Jessica Bronson, Tania Bruguera, Bureau of Inverse Technology, Cai Guo-Qiang, Miguel Calderon, Janet Cardiff, Chen Chieh-Jen, Choi Jeong Hwa, Nicola Constantino, Iftikhar and Elizabeth Dadi, Lucky DeBellevue, Wim Delvoye, Jason Dodge, Heri Dono, Marie-Louise Ekman, Annika Eriksson, Ayse Erkmen, Mary Evans, Vadim Fishkin, Sylvie Fleury, Fiona Foldy, Dara Friedman, Galentin Gatev, Carlos Garaicoa, Simryn Gill, Fernanda Gomes, Joanne Greenbaum, Diego Gutierrez, Dmitri Gutov, Arturo Herrera, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Permindar Kaur, Byron Kim, Kaisu Koivisto, Oleg Kulik, Moshekwa Langa, Nikki S. Lee, Laura Lima, Sharon Lockhart, Sarah Lucas, Kerry James Marshall, Mona Marzouk, Paul McCarthy, Barry McGee, Erboysyn Meldybekov, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Priscila Monge, Takashi Murakami, Ayudan Murtezaoglu, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Damian Ortega, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Laura Owens, Marco Pelijhan, Elizabeth Peyton, Qiu Zhijie, MIchael Raedecker, Navin Rawanchaikul, Jason Rhoades, Guia Rigvava, Ugo Rondinone, Francisco Ruiz De Infante, Doris Salcedo, Arsen Savadov & Gerogy Senchenko, Tilo Schulz, David Shrigley, Shazia Sikander, Stephanie Smith and Edward Stewart, Nedko Solakov, Yutaka Sone, Frances Stark, Simon Starling, Renee Stout, Apolonija Sustersic, Tomoko Takahashi, Wolfgang Tillmans, Grazia Toderi, Jaan Toomik, Sergio Vega, Adriana Varejao, Xu Bing, Miwa Yanagi, Dolores Zinny, and Juan Maidagan. "Fresh Cream" is packaged in an incredible inflated clear plastic pillow. A collector's item.. (ISBN: 0714839248) Book number: 001889 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: Art : Modern & Contemporary
Keywords: Eija-Lissa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Jane Alexander, Ghada Amer, Carlos Amorales, Arahmaiani, Kutlug Ataman, Fabienne Audeoud, Miriam Backstrom, Burt Barr, Orla Barry, Uta Barth, Vanessa Beecroft, Emese Benczur, Montien Boonma, Luchezar Boyadijev, Olaf Breunin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Media Virus Sydney, Random House Australia. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091830680) Soft Cover. 338 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Bold, Daring, And Provocative, This Examines The Intricate Ways In Which Popular Media Both Manipulates And Is Manipulated By Those Who Know How To Tap Into Its Power. Good/None Issued. Book number: 072665 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0091830680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bull London, Sceptre Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0 340 71870 6) Soft Cover. 312 pp. Fine. Book number: 64886 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0340718706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bull Dealing in futures just got more expensive London: Sceptre, 2001. , 1st paperback editio, 325 S., 24 cm Pbk, good Book number: 117298 € 5.60 [Appr.: US$ 7.03 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bull London, UK: Sceptre/Hodder and Stoughton, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 312pp. ISBN: 0340841869. Octavo. Uncorrected bound proof of the author's second novel. 312pp. Pictorial card wraps. «Bull» provides an account of the dawn of e-commerce in the 21st century. Published as «Exit Strategy» by Soft Skull Press in the US. "Douglas Rushkoff is one of the great thinkers, and writers, of our time." -Dr. Timothy Leary ~~~ Author(s): Douglas Rushkoff; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 312; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01982 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 0340841869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bull London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0340718714) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. A faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 009166 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.67 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0340718714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bull - Dealing in Futures Just Got More Expensive Sceptre, 2001. Light shelf wear only; appears unread. Trade paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. Book number: 479021 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors P to R 0340718706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of chaos. Surviving the end of the world as we know it Harper Perennial, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9780006548799. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U436097 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780006548799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Club Zero-G Disinformation Company, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. 2004 Disinformation Company. Douglas Rushkoff, author of eight books on media and culture, as well as th e novels Ecstasy Club and Exit Strategy, marks his graphic novel debut with Club Zero-G. Teaming up with Canadian independent comic artist Steph Dumai s, Rushkoff has delivered America's answer to Japan's manga: a mind-alterin g journey into a universe where consensus reality is up for grabs. The stor y follows Zeke, an unpopular, gangly 19-year-old college student who has di scovered a terrific new club where he is accepted and popular. There's only one catch: everyone at the club is dreaming. Teaming up with Canadian independent comic artist Steph Dumais, Rushkoff ha s delivered America's answer to Japan's anime: a mind-altering journey into a universe where consensus reality is up for grabs. The story follows Zeke , an unpopular, gangly, 19-year-old college student who has discovered a te rrific new club where he is accepted and popular. There's only one catch: e veryone at the club is dreaming. It only exists in the shared dream conscio usness of its participants. If at all. Book number: 0000021255 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 157322829X Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING53539 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 157322829x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coercion Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Macmillan Audio, 1999. Audiobook CASSETTE. 155927560X Audio Book CASSETTES...IN ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP...UNOPENED... Fine . Book number: 003212 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 155927560x Cassettes Book Audio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coercion Riverhead Press. 1999. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1999/Gd. condition/318 pages - Why we listen to what they say.(J61846z). Good. Book number: 1846z USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1604] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: psychology, voice, communication, leadership, politics, speech, media, economy, television, news, broadcast, newspaper, press, political science sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-57322-115-5) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "An essential text for inhabitants of the media sphere. Rushkoff makes visible the ways our minds are not entirely our own." - Howard Rheingold. Fine/Fine. Book number: 060274 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mass Media, Influence 1573221155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia : Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace New York, NY, HarperCollins Publishers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-251010-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "You're about to get dragged into a future where the bent-er you are, the better you'll be." - John Perry Barlow Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 041878 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Computers Social Aspects Cybernetics Hallucinogenic Drugs San Francisco Calif Life Customs Subculture Technology Medical Pharmacology Science Traditions Sociology General 006251010x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia / life in the trenches of hyperspace Harper. 1995 250pp Book number: 101250765 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CYBERIA: LIFE IN THE TRENCHES OF HYPERSPACE. Rushkoff, Douglas. CYBERIA: LIFE IN THE TRENCHES OF HYPERSPACE. San Francisco: HarperCollins, c1994. First edition, First printing. 250pp, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, Fine copy in d/w,. Book number: 53646 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia; Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace Harper Collins, New York, 1994. Stated First, Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial Cover. 250 pp. index, chapter notes, selected bibliography. Transparent printed dustwrapper. A fascinating look into the future from Mr. Rushkoff. This volume blends the promise of the twenty-first century with the reality of today. A snap shot of America, computers of the future, and an ever changing culture. Fasten your seat belt. The transparent dust jacket has a one half inch tear on the bottom rear fold, otherwise very good in protective sleeving. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0200233 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Social Commentary Sociology & Culture; Cyberspace; Cyberspace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia - Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. clean, tight . Very Good . Book number: 009484 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Ed.: First, 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.00. Hardcover. 006251010X. First edition. Dust jacket is rubbed, has a small closed tear.. Near Fine/Good+. Book number: 6609 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 006251010X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace Harper San Francisco, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First edition. Sticker remnant on front jacket panel, two 1 inch jacket tears along flaps (flap edges are perforated). 1994 Hard Cover. 250 pp. "This is an ideas-led, exuberant documentary about the converging strands of a new era, the empowerments of cyber-technology, and the precipitation of new ways of life. Originally written in 1994, it outlines the strands of the cyber subculture as it was emerging -- the favored drugs, the influential individuals, the hackers and their motivations, the science chaos and the complexity of fractuals. This book will endure as a reminder of how modern cyberculture came about -- a note to the future form an individual perceptive enough to grasp the profound effects of the cyber revolution.". Book number: 070501 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Computers & Technology Computers & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberia : Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace New York: Harpercollins, 1994. 006251010X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 006251010X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 015816 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 006251010x Subculture Technology Social Aspects Computers Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy Club Sceptre, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 13a . Book number: 002849 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Proof Copies
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ecstasy club Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 315. ISBN: 9780340696804. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1382785 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340696804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy Club 1998. Paperback. Pp: 315. ISBN: 9780340715598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1402165 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340715598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy Club 1998. Paperback. Pp: 315. ISBN: 9780340715598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1916713 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340715598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page