| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1005 books on 41 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
PROMOTIONAL PHOTOGRAPH. London: Times Newspapers Ltd. n.d.. First Edition. One 6" x 8" black and white promotional photograph of the notorious author in protective plastic sleeve Book number: 708867 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Telling Tales Picador, 2004. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 2004 Trade Paperback. 304 pp. Rarely have world writers of such variety and distinction appeared together in the same anthology. Their stories capture the range of emotions and situations of our human universe: tragedy, comedy, fantasy, satire, dramas of sexual love and of war in different continents and cultures. They are not about HIV / AIDS. But all twenty-one writers have given their stories--chosen by themselves as representing some of the best of their lifetime work as storytellers--without any fee or royalty. Book number: 1539401 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family New York: Putnam, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399130748. Tight clean book with name/nameplate to front pastedown, stamp to bottom edge; dj rubbed with nicks to top of spine.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13805 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: History-World
Keywords: 0399130748 Asia History | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Nehru's & de Gandhi's 1985. Paperback. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789020422078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128153 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789020422078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Nehru's & de Gandhi's 1985. Paperback. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789020422078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U878601 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789020422078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Nehru's & de Gandhi's 1985. Paperback. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789020422078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U968304 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789020422078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nehrus and the Gandhis. An Indian Dynasty. Introduction By Salman Rushdie. London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, (1985). First edition. Orange boards. xxii, 301, (1) pp. Photo plates inserted. Cheap text paper tanned, else fine in fine jacket. 5 page Rushdie introduction. Book number: 9446 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: India. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RUSHDIE LETTERS. Freedom To Speak, Freedom To Write. Signed. Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland:, Brandon Book Publishers, (1993). 1993, 1st Edition. (Atwood, Margaret) Rushdie, Salman. THE RUSHDIE LETTERS. Freedom To Speak, Freedom To Write. Signed. Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland: Brandon Book Publishers, (1993). First Edition Signed by Salman Rushdie at his essay, 1,000 Days In A Balloon and by Margaret Atwood, Peter Carey, Graham Swift and Paul Theroux at their contributions. 8vo. 189 pp. A just about fine copy in the publisher's pictorial wrappers, as issued. Edited by Steve MacDonogh in association with Article 19. Twenty-six internationally renowned authors responses to the Ayatollah Komeini's fatwa against Salman Rushdie, author of The Satanic Verses. Signed by Author. Book number: 32104 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can Lit & Other Greatness | In shopping cart More information div> |
TELLING TALES. Signed. London:, Bloomsbury. 2004, 1st Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, First Edition. A remarkable anthology of 21short stories by renowned authors Arthur Miller, John Updike, Susan Sontag, Günter Grass et al. Signed and dated by Editor and contributor Nadine Gordimer (The Ultimate Safari) and Margaret Atwood (The Age of Lead)on the title-page and Salman Rushdie (The Firebird's Nest) on the half-title. A bright, fresh fine copy in the publisher's cream and brown wrappers, in slipcae, as issued. 8vo. 503 pp. A publishing endeavor whose proceeds were donated to Treatment Action Campaign in aid of HIV/AIDS. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 30634 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Take Sides on the Falklands: Two Questions on the Falklands Conflict Answered By More Than a Hundred Mainly British Authors London, Woolf, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900821639) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: b21857 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0900821639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Billiard Table Murders a Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery London, United Kingdom: Picador, 1990. 0330321420. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0330321420. Very Good in wrappers.; Small 4to. Book number: 33700 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0330321420 Fiction Mystery Detective Morton Gladys First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BILLIARD TABLE MURDERS. London: Picador, (1991.) 1st trade paperback printing. An oversized trade paperback. A Gladys Babbington Morton mystery, illustrated with Baxter's very subtle and funny cartoons. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. Edward Gorey said that Baxter 'betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius.' 246 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-330-321420 Book number: 46307 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Humor, Cartoons, Satire
Keywords: 0330321420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Billiard Table Murders (a Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery) Picador, 1990. Large Softcover. Very Good. A bit rubbed, pages toned. 1990 Large Softcover. 256 pp. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. "Glen Baxter, nicknamed "Colonel Baxter," is an English cartoonist, noted for his surrealist, absurdist drawings. Born in Leeds in 1944, Baxter was trained at the Leeds College of Art. His images, and their corresponding captions, fuse art and language inspired by pulp fiction and adventure comics with intellectual jokes and references. Baxter's art has been collected in numerous books, and his work has appeared in The New Yorker, Vanity Fair, and The Independent on Sunday. His simple line-drawings often feature cowboys, gangsters, explorers, and schoolchildren, who utter incongruous intellectual statements regarding art and philosophy." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1508464 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Billiard Table Murders: A Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery London: Pan, 1990. oversize PB. ISBN: 03560321420. in softcover (sticker residue front & back covers). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 145971 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 03560321420 Humor 0-3560-32142-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Billiard Table Murders - a Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery. Picador, Pan Books, London, 1990. 246 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 96528 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: humour art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home front. Jonathan Cape London, 1984. Quarto 158pp, Paperback, Very Good/. photobook of multiracial Handsworth, Birmingham / front cover creased and small ink stamp on half title page. Book number: 452428 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: General 0224022555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woede. BOEKENWEEKGESCHENK 2001. A'dam, CPNB, 2001. Paperback. 256 pag. Book number: 37731 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: ; Boekenweekgeschenk | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah's Other Son: Bridging The Gap Between The Bible And The Qu'ran. The Continuum Publishing Company, New York: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. After the attacks on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, Muslims became Satanic figures in the eyes of many Westerners and many religious leaders looked upon Islam as an evil religion that promoted terrorism and holy war. Many Christians and Jews, who had inherited centuries of prejudice against Muslims, caricatured Islam, turning it from a religion of beauty with millions of faithful adherents to an ugly and scabrous form of political militancy. In his compelling new book, Canadian pastor Brian Brown engages in conciliatory dialogue with Christians, Jews, and Muslims in an attempt to recover the beauty and value of Islam for the West. Noah's Other Son helps Jews and Christians understand the role that several biblical figures from their own traditions play in Islam. Do Christians know, for example, that Jesus in the Qur'an was speaking about Muhammad when he promised to send an Advocate or Comforter? Who would have imagined that Noah had a rebellious son who refused to get on the ark and drowned? This is amazing news to religious people, in North America at least. What else is there that could help bridge the gulf between Jews, Christians, and Muslims in our time? There has never been a greater potential for misunderstanding between the Christian, Jewish and Muslim faiths, as the treacherous situation in which the world now finds itself. Brian Brown examines scriptural characters as a way of seeing Islam in its pure light, without the distortions of history or individual failings. Noah's Other Son provides an excellent starting point for Christian-Jewish-Muslim dialogue. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 59821X1 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( World Trade Center Muslims Terrorism Holy War Christians Jews Jesus Qur'an Muhammad Noah Dialogue). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah's Other Son: Bridging The Gap Between The Bible And The Qu'ran. The Continuum Publishing Company, New York: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. After the attacks on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, Muslims became Satanic figures in the eyes of many Westerners and many religious leaders looked upon Islam as an evil religion that promoted terrorism and holy war. Many Christians and Jews, who had inherited centuries of prejudice against Muslims, caricatured Islam, turning it from a religion of beauty with millions of faithful adherents to an ugly and scabrous form of political militancy. In his compelling new book, Canadian pastor Brian Brown engages in conciliatory dialogue with Christians, Jews, and Muslims in an attempt to recover the beauty and value of Islam for the West. Noah's Other Son helps Jews and Christians understand the role that several biblical figures from their own traditions play in Islam. Do Christians know, for example, that Jesus in the Qur'an was speaking about Muhammad when he promised to send an Advocate or Comforter? Who would have imagined that Noah had a rebellious son who refused to get on the ark and drowned? This is amazing news to religious people, in North America at least. What else is there that could help bridge the gulf between Jews, Christians, and Muslims in our time? There has never been a greater potential for misunderstanding between the Christian, Jewish and Muslim faiths, as the treacherous situation in which the world now finds itself. Brian Brown examines scriptural characters as a way of seeing Islam in its pure light, without the distortions of history or individual failings. Noah's Other Son provides an excellent starting point for Christian-Jewish-Muslim dialogue. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 45777X1 USD 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1726] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( World Trade Center Muslims Terrorism Holy War Christians Jews Jesus Qur'an Muhammad Noah Dialogue). | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS London, Gagosian Gallery., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-932598-24-3) Illustrated Wrappers, Tall 4to, 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine. Book number: 016552 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Francesco Clemente, Salman Rushdie, Italian Contemporary Art, Watercolor Watercolors, Artist Monograph, Architecture, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, The Larry Gagosian Gallery, 1932598243 - CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT Munchen, GERMANY, Schirmer/Mosel Verlag., 2005, First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. (ISBN: 3-8296-0174-3) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase, 4to, 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. Book number: 016622 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1594.25 | £UK 1276 | JP¥ 159095] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Anton Corbijn, U2, Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Adam Clayton, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe, Wim Wenders, Rock and Roll, Rock 'n' Roll, Photography, Photo Monograph, Original Graphics, Mu | In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 39, Spring 1992: THE BODY. New York: Granta, 1992. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing, SIGNED by Anchee Min at her story 'Red Fire Farm,' her first published work (Min enjoyed seeing the old photograph of herself which accompanied the story.) This issue also includes the long piece 'The Congo Dinosaur ' by Redmond O'Hanlon as well as 'Soundings' by Abraham Verghese; 'The Pathology Lesson' by Michael Dibdin; photo essays 'Spring Break at Daytona Beach' by Mary Ellen Mark and 'My Daughter' by Geoffrey Biddle; 'The Cells Tissues Systems and Cavities of the Body' by Jeanette Winterson; ; 'My Mother's Eyes' by Todd McEwen; 'Teeth' by Giorgio Pressburger; 'Wild Women, Wild Men' by Hanif Kureishi; 'Sideshow' by Antonin Kratochvil; 'The Internment ' by John Conroy; 'The Dolphin of Amble' by Peregrine Hodson; 'Happy Ending' by Victoria Tokareva; and 'At the Auction of the Ruby Slippers' by Salman Rushdie. Photographs, notes on the contributors. 256 pp. Very good (crease to front cover, faint stamp on first page.). ISBN: 0-14-014049-2 Book number: 47152 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: first publication, chinese, asian, 0140140492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL! New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1 Book number: 45695 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 0140123601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL! New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1 Book number: 41317 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 0140123601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film (September, 1985, Volume 10, #10) Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1985. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Griffin Dunne and Amy Robinson (cover) ; The Greening of the Emerald Forest by John Boorman; Who Wrote Citizen Kane?; The Location of Brazil (Terry Gilliam) by Salman Rushdie; Betaville - Jean-Luc Godard and video; Dialogue on Film - Caleb Deschanel, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018620 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page