ascending
descending
found: 132 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURDINE, JANE RULE (PHOTOGRAPHS); MCDARIS, WENDY (EDITOR); YARBROUGH, STEVE (INTRODUCTION).
Delta Deep Down.
University Press of Mississippi, Jackson: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The Mississippi Delta evokes mystery, beauty, and hardship in equal measures. Its haunted fields, turbulent history, and resilient people have fueled countless songs, tales, and literary works. Its presence resonates strongly in the construction of the American South. In Delta Deep Down, photographer Jane Rule Burdine captures the region with clarity and warmth. The image that Jane Rule's book both begins and ends on is haunting precisely because it captures the past that's always lurking within the Delta's present. There is something surreal, almost Kafkaesque on display here. A farmer with his back to us drives a tractor straight ahead on a lonely dirt road. Big woods loom on the left. On the right, at the edge of a field of cotton, a grey-clad horseman moves in the opposite direction, a ghost returning to history. - Steve Yarbrough, from the Introduction. Since the early 1970s, Burdine has used the Delta as her muse, traversing and documenting the ever-changing landscape in color photographs. These powerful images reflect how the Delta and its citizens have responded to each other, and how each has in turn been changed. Weatherbeaten shacks, cotton and soybean fields, industrial equipment, people at work and play, and cloud-draped, endless horizons are all seen through Burdine's lens. The Delta's past and present mingle in every photograph of the inhabitants - black and white, young and old, rich and poor - in moments of contemplation, hard work, and joyous revelry. Novelist and Indianola native Steve Yarbrough offers a touching, personal introduction that explores how Burdine's photographs reveal the place he once called home, and how, through her photographs, the hold this fertile ground claims on his heart is reinforced. Delta Deep Down offers an unforgettable portrait of a quintessential Mississippi place and the people who abide in it. Wendy McDaris provides historical context and locates Burdine's work among current trends in fine art photography. Jane Rule Burdine is a photographer based in Taylor, Mississippi. Wendy McDaris is a curator/cultural critic living in upstate New York and editor/essayist for Visualizing the Blues: Photographs of the American South, among other art catalogs. Steve Yarbrough is the James and Coke Hallowell Professor of Creative Writing at California State University, Fresno, and the author of The Oxygen Man, Visible Spirits, The End of California, and other novels. There are 96 color photographs.
¶ 108 pages.
Book number: 65765X1
USD 24.70 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1965]
Catalogue: MISSISSIPPI
Keywords: ( Photography McDavis American South Anecdotes Local History).
In shopping cart

More information

BURDINE, JANE RULE (PHOTOGRAPHS); MCDARIS, WENDY (EDITOR); YARBROUGH, STEVE (INTRODUCTION).
Delta Deep Down.
University Press of Mississippi, Jackson: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The Mississippi Delta evokes mystery, beauty, and hardship in equal measures. Its haunted fields, turbulent history, and resilient people have fueled countless songs, tales, and literary works. Its presence resonates strongly in the construction of the American South. In Delta Deep Down, photographer Jane Rule Burdine captures the region with clarity and warmth. The image that Jane Rule's book both begins and ends on is haunting precisely because it captures the past that's always lurking within the Delta's present. There is something surreal, almost Kafkaesque on display here. A farmer with his back to us drives a tractor straight ahead on a lonely dirt road. Big woods loom on the left. On the right, at the edge of a field of cotton, a grey-clad horseman moves in the opposite direction, a ghost returning to history. - Steve Yarbrough, from the Introduction. Since the early 1970s, Burdine has used the Delta as her muse, traversing and documenting the ever-changing landscape in color photographs. These powerful images reflect how the Delta and its citizens have responded to each other, and how each has in turn been changed. Weatherbeaten shacks, cotton and soybean fields, industrial equipment, people at work and play, and cloud-draped, endless horizons are all seen through Burdine's lens. The Delta's past and present mingle in every photograph of the inhabitants - black and white, young and old, rich and poor - in moments of contemplation, hard work, and joyous revelry. Novelist and Indianola native Steve Yarbrough offers a touching, personal introduction that explores how Burdine's photographs reveal the place he once called home, and how, through her photographs, the hold this fertile ground claims on his heart is reinforced. Delta Deep Down offers an unforgettable portrait of a quintessential Mississippi place and the people who abide in it. Wendy McDaris provides historical context and locates Burdine's work among current trends in fine art photography. Jane Rule Burdine is a photographer based in Taylor, Mississippi. Wendy McDaris is a curator/cultural critic living in upstate New York and editor/essayist for Visualizing the Blues: Photographs of the American South, among other art catalogs. Steve Yarbrough is the James and Coke Hallowell Professor of Creative Writing at California State University, Fresno, and the author of The Oxygen Man, Visible Spirits, The End of California, and other novels. There are 96 color photographs.
¶ 108 pages.
Book number: 65766X2
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Catalogue: MISSISSIPPI
Keywords: ( Photography McDavis American South Anecdotes Local History).
In shopping cart

More information

RULE JANE
Lesbian Images
London: Pluto Press, 1989. 0745303668. Paperback. ISBN: 0745303668. Pluto Press 1989; A detailed study and a look at some of the lesbian writers, good to very good in paperback; 246 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 9786
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0745303668 English
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
After the Fire
London, Pandora, 1989, First UK edition. (ISBN: 0044404824) Hardcover , Octavo. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket. First edition in hardcover, the US and Toronto editions being in paper only.
Book number: 25635
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2188]
Keywords: Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual0044404824
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
After the Fire
London Sydney Wellington, Pandora. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0044404824) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp238. From the writer of 'desert of the Heart', 'This Is Not For You' & 'Against the Season'.'Cool, clear-eyed, compassionate and unsentimental.'. Near New/Near New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1001470
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1506]
Keywords: Fiction, Woman Writer, Lesbian Writer 0044404824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANE RULE
After the Fire
Macmillan of Canada, 1989. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), light edge wear, top edge has some light discoloring. ID: mon0000051575 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000051575
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RULE, JANE
After the Fire
Tallahasse, FL: Naiad Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0941483452. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Karen Tasuki moves to an island off the coast of Vancouver, where she becomes fascinated by Red Smith, a pregnant single woman; 238 pages.
Book number: 55815
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Catalogue: LGBT Literature
Keywords: 0941483452 Fiction Lesbian Fiction Rule, Jane
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE,
After the Fire.
Toronto, Macmillan, 1989. First Edition, 8VO, 238 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ Trade Paperback. Some creasing and edgewear.
Book number: 18240
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0771596154
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANE RULE
After the Fire
Macmillan of Canada, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, Macmillan of Canada, 1989, ink name on inside front cover, light cover creasing, rubbing to extremities, ID: mon0000129776 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000129776
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
AFTER THE FIRE
Tallahassee, FL, Naiad Press 1989, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0941483452
¶ Paperback Uncorrected Proofs.
Book number: 1852
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
After the Fire
Naiad Press, 1989. Paperback. 0941483452 "Paid" stamp on blurb page, very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING87513110
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 0941483452
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
After the Fire
Harper Collins 1989 Hardcover, 200pp. (ISBN: 0044404824). Very Good.
Book number: 254013
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0044404824 0044404824
In shopping cart

More information

RULE JANE
After the Fire
London, Pandora. 1990. (ISBN: 0044405707) Soft Cover. 237 pp, remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 13498
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1168]
Keywords: General Fiction 0044405707
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
After the Fire
London: Pandora, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0044404824. Unmarked book in rubbed dj (but o/w without tears, nicks or chips).. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4529
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0044404824
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
Against the Season by Rule, Jane
THORSONS. 1/1/88. (ISBN: 0863582826). Paperback. Spine is lightly ribbed and a few scuffs on cover. Dispatched from the UK, usualy within 24 hours. - Very Good.
Book number: Shelf21ATS
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.6 | JP„ 127]
Keywords: 0863582826
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
Against the Season
London, Peter Davies, 1972, First UK edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Blue-green boards. Fine in jacket, quite nice, no owner names. Author's second novel. Lesbian content, Lesbian author.
Book number: 25636
USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2756]
Keywords: Lesbian Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
Against the Season by Rule, Jane
THORSONS. 1/1/88. (ISBN: 0863582826). Paperback. Spine ribbed and some scuffing and creasing to cover; pages are tanned. - Good.
Book number: Shelf24ATS
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.6 | JP„ 127]
Keywords: 0863582826
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
Against the Season
New York, McCall Publishing. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0841500835). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 218.Dust jacket price clipped. Very Good/Sl/ Worn and Chipped.
Book number: A02523
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Novel Fiction Canadian Signed Jane Rule Signed Canada 0841500835
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANE RULE
Against the season
McCall Pub. Co, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket has some minor scuffings and spine edge handlings, it has protection cover, Book is fine ID: mon0000068639 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000068639
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE,
Against the Season.
Tallahassee, FL, Naiad Press, (1984). 1st ed thus. VG PB. Winner of Canadian Author's Assn best novel of the year in 1978. An old woman comes to terms with her dead sister while. reading her diaries, a middle-aged couple yearn to overcome loneliness, an elderly couple court in the face of public ridicule.
Book number: BOOKS026161I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
Against the Season
London England, Pandora, 1988. 1st Pandoras Press Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863582826 Paperback When Amelia Larson takes her dead sister's diaries from a dusty disused ballroom and reads them, ignoring her dying sister's wish that they be burnt, family history is disturbed. Long-buried memories of old relationships return to sour or colour the present which still contains some of those people immortalised in ink in the diaries. The community glimpsed through the diary is shown vividly in its present, everyday life, exemplifying life's themes of birth, growth and death. A middle-aged couple yearn to overcome loneliness, an elderly couple court, defying public ridicule. Dina Pyros, used furniture dealer and town 'butch' is courted publicly and privately by Rosemary Hopwood, an unlikely but persistent wooer. All these lives are linked through Amelia Larson, a tough but ageing woman who struggles to come to terms with her sister's death through her continuing involvement with those characters her sister has left behind. Tiny slight crease to corner back cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 017333
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: Fiction/Diaries/Family History/Memories/Old Relationships
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RULE, JANE
Against the Season
The McCall Publishing Company, New York, 1971; ISBN: 0841500835; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD only, rubbed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust spotting to top page ends. Endpapers yellowed.
-- ReBook
Book number: 00523
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Keywords: novel
In shopping cart

More information

JANE RULE
Against the Season
Manor Books. 1975. MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0055928
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE.
Bilder und Schatten. Die lesbische Frau in der Literatur.
Berlin,Amazonen,1979. Pap.243S. Literaturliste. Übersetzung: Cornelia Hohlfelder-v.d. Tann, Daniela v. Raffay & Marianne Preuss.
Book number: 29163
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
Keywords: LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR, LESBIAN STUDIES/LESBENFORSCHUNG
In shopping cart

More information

RULE, JANE
Contact with the World
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151225788). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, red bd, blk spine, 339pp. Bookplate to endpaper, slight spine slant, Good+; no Dj. (1.7 FO 43/0). Good.
Book number: 6213
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novels Women Writers 0151225788
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search