ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BLACKBURN, PAUL] RUKEYSER, MURIEL
Beast in View
Garden City, Doubleday, 1946. cloth. First published in 1944. Paul Blackburn's copy, SIGNED by the poet and dated August 1948 in New York on the front endpaper. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper .
Book number: 011632
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Women's Literature; Paul Blackburn Modern Poetry Modern Firsts Muriel Rukeyser Association
In shopping cart

More information

EKELOF, GUNNAR, MURIEL RUKEYSER AND LEIF SJOBERG, TR.
A Molna Elegy
Raleigh NC, Unicorn, 1984. Perfect binding, 59 pp. 6"-9". Mint. Subtitled, ""Metamorphoses"" this is a poem in spiritual progress. Interpretive intro by Sjoberg, minimalist matte cover.
Book number: 729
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EWALD, WILLIAM, EDITOR, WORKS BY EDWIN O'CONNOR, DAVID BOYER, JOHN LE CARRE, WILFRID SHEED, MURIEL RUKEYSER, NELSON ALGREN, BERNARD KAPLAN AND OTHERS
Works in Progress Number 1
New York: Viking Portable Library, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36922
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

EWALD, WILLIAM (EDITOR); O'CONNOR, EDWIN; BOYER, DAVID; LECARRE, JOHN; SHEED, WILFRID; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; ALGREN, NELSON; KAPLAN, BERNARD; SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; OSTROW, JOANNA; WOLFE, THOMAS; PURDY, JAMES; MARSH, DONALD; BERGER, THOMAS; KEEBLE, JOHN; FAU
Works In Progress Number One.
Literary Guild of America, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of excerpts of popular novels and the author's short biographies.
¶ 306 pages.
Book number: 26921X1
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2287]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Excerpts Series O'Connor ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREGORY, HORACE, EDITOR BISHOP, ELIZABETH AUDEN, W. H. CHEEVER, JOHN AGEE, JAMES KAFKA, FRANZ RUKEYSER, MURIEL GREGORY, HORACE
New Letters in America
New York: W W Norton, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good in boards. Stated first edition..
Book number: 27954
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED AND DANIEL WEISSBORT, EDITORS. MURIEL RUKEYSER, MICHAEL HAMBURGER, AND OTHERS TRANSLATE POEMS BY GUNNAR EKELOF, INGEBORG BACHMANN, AND PAAVO HAAVIKKO
Modern Poetry in Translation (Mpt) 3 (Spring, 1967)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b17618
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI, JAN HELLER (EDITOR); RUKEYSER, MURIEL
A Muriel Rukeyser Reader
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393035662). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 294pp. index, introduction by Adrienne Rich. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 21933
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Muriel Rukeyser Poetry Prose Adrienne Rich Introduction 0393035662
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, DOROTHY (ED. ) ; MALRAUX, ANDRÉ; STIEGLITZ, ALFRED; ZIGROSSER, CARL; MILLER, HENRY; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; MADISON, CHARLES A. ; ENTERS, ANGNA; SELIGMANN, HERBERT J. ; WOLFF, KURT; EASTMAN, DANIEL; OTHERS
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts and CIVIL Liberties, Double Number VIII-IX (Spring-Summer 1942, Fall-Winter 1942)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1942. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alfred Stieglitz. Square, sound binding. Front board is detached but present. Exterior is heavily worn overall with soiling and age-darkening. Spine is age-darkened with paper degrading. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened. ; Contents: Stories of War - of Tyranny - of Unemployment: André Malraux, Vladimir Pozner, Irving Nicholson, Paul Grossberg, Eve Merriam. Letters: George Sand - Gustave Flaubert (1871) , Rainer Maria Rilke - Lisa Heise (1919-1924). Special Stieglitz section: Alfred Stieglitz, ¨Stories, Parables and Correspondence"; Carl Zigrosser Stieglitz; Henry Miller on Stieglitz and John Marin. Writings by Muriel Rukeyser and Charles A. Madison on the Civil War period and slavery. Poetry by Rilke, Philipp Flesch, Meyer Liben, John Beecher, Irwin Stark. Angna Enters, "Hollywood Horror Story"; Herbert J. Seligmann, "Observations on Barbarism and Its Alternatives; Kurt Wolff on Franz Kafka; writings by Norman, Victor Riesel. Civil Liberties: Daniel Eastman, "Current Civil Liberties Issues"; Felix Frankfurter, harlan Stone, Decisions on the Flag Salute Case, Laws Affecting Aliens, Poll Tax, Minneapolis Sedition Case, Forgotten Village Brief.; Photographs; 9.5" tall; 357 pages. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1740007
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Americana Art Artist CIVIL Liberties Literature Politics All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PAZ, OCTAVIO; RUKEYSER, MURIEL [TRANSLATION]
Selected Poems of Octavio Paz
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Second printing. 171 pp. Bilingual edition with English and Spanish on facing pages. Near fine, with some scuffing to the rear board. No internal markings. In a very good jacket with some rubbing to the extremities and slight soiling to the rear panel..
Book number: 12625
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANSOM, JOHN CROWE (ED. ) ; GRENE, MARJORIE; VIERECK, PETER; TAYLOR, PETER; FERGUSSON, FRANCIS; HECHT, TONY; GOODMAN, PAUL; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; ROSENFELD; ISAAC; WALKER, HUDSON D. ; JARRELL, RANDALL; RADER, MELVIN; E. B. ; ISÈRE, JEAN; TYLER, PARKER
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XI, No. 1 (Winter 1949)
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1949. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. Wraps beginning to tear at spine. ; Contents: Barrett, "Present Tendency in American Criticism"; Blackmur, "For a Second Look"; Chase, "new vs. Ordealist"; Tate, "A Note on Autotelism"; Richards, "The Places and the Figures"; Jarrell, "The Night Before the Night Before Christmas (verse)"; Schiller, "Shakespeare's Amazing Words"; Hemphill, "Hemingway and James"; Matthiessen, "Phelps Putnam, 1894-1948"; verse by Richard Eberhart, James Merrill, Roberta Teale Swartz, John Homees, Rudolph Von Abele, Oliver Hale; Parker, "Bright and Morning (a story)"; Morris, "A Man of Caliber (a story)"; Chase, ""Melville's Confidence Man"; Tyler, "Movie Letter"; book reviews; "A Communication."; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600037
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ROTH, HENRY; GREGORY, HORACE; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; PATCHEN, KENNETH ET AL.
Signatures. Work in Progress. Extracts from Forthcoming Books. Autumn 1936. Number 2.
Detroit, Signatures, Publisher. 1936. Original Wraps. Printed wraps. Pagination runs 135-249. A collection of parts of various forthcoming novels including "If we Had Bacon," a piece from Henry Roth; "The Life Mask for John Clare," from Horace Gregory; three poems by Muriel Rukeyser and two by Kenneth Patchen. GOOD+ condition with some diagonal creases to the lower rear corner. General fading and minor soiling to the wraps. Interior clean and solid. Good.
Book number: 005067
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Muriel Rukeyser
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
Beast in View. With a Card Signed by Muriel Rukeyser.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1944. - Octavo, black cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed with the head & tail of its spine chipped & with soiling to the rear panel. x & 98 pages. There is some soiling to the fore-edge with small stains to the front edges of a few pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.From the library of literary critic Oscar Cargill with his signature on the front pastedown and with a greeting card signed in full by Muriel Rukeyser tipped onto the front endpaper.
Book number: 19651
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century Literature; 20th Century Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; Beast in View; Muriel Rukeyser; Signed Greeting Card; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition; Oscar Cargill.
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
Body of waking.
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers [c1958].. Fine in fine blue and white dust jacket. First edition. An uncommonly fresh and bright copy.
Book number: 44444
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
Body of Waking.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 26077
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
Body of Waking.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1958., First edition. Hardcover. 118 pp. 8vo.; gray cloth, white dust jacket printed in blue. Near fine in an edgeworn and spine-tanned dust jacket, with two short closed tears. Over all about very good. .
Book number: 10134
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL
Breaking open - new poems
New York, Random House. 1973. (ISBN: 0394709810) Paperback. 135 pag. Good.
Book number: 023015
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Poëzie - Poetry
Keywords: 0394709810
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL,
BREAKING OPEN.
1973. Fine. RUKEYSER, Muriel. BREAKING OPEN. New York: Random House, (1973). First edition, inscribed by Rukeyser to the critic and essayist Dwight Macdonald, and his wife. 8vo, white cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket.
Book number: 32690
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Boy 0394709810
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL,
Bubbles.
NY, Harcourt Brace, (1967). 1st ed ss. VG. Remains of sticker fep. All the kinds of bubbles in our life.
Book number: BOOKS017502I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL; ILLUSTRATED BY JERI QUINN
Bubbles
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing (stated). Book has a touch of wear to corners of orange boards, else As New. Unclipped dust jacket has a three small chips on front edges, several tiny chips on rear edges, and a two-inch closed tear at the spine but is basically intact and clean and fresh. The noted poet writes about the wonders of bubbles. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 73885
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: JUVENILE NONFICTION::General
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL,
The Children's Orchard.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1947.First Edition, Pamphlet Format, Fine.# 9 of the California Poetry Folios.One of 750 copies.Prints a single Poem in a chapbook format.
Book number: 232502
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL
The Gates
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 115 pp. First printing. Near fine, with light rubbing to the wraps..
Book number: 011940
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
Gates: Poems.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0070542694. Second paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 24688
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0070542694 Poetry Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL.
The Gates.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1976., First edition. Paperback. 115 pp. Trade paper issue in white wrappers printed in black. Presentation copy, inscribed: "for Jane [Cooper]/ with love to you /and your poems/ over a long time/Muriel/Dec. 1976". The poet's last book (she died in 1980)..
Book number: 2091
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RUKEYSER, MURIEL
I Go out
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kessler, Leonard. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,small bare spots at extremities,rubbing wear on rear board,decorative endpapers,card pocket residue on front endpapers,light markings or scribbles on several pgs; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 27172
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Children Picture Book Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUKEYSER, MURIEL
The Green Wave
New York: Doubleday, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket, chipping and tears to edges, a few nicks to mid spine, flaps very slightly clipped on all four corners, but not price clipped. Stated First Edition..
Book number: 30172
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search