ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RUFF, MATT
Bad Monkeys. Roman
2008. Hardcover. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9783446230026. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U745165
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9783446230026
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Bad Monkeys
NY: Harper Collins, 2007. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Book number: 107880
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780061240416
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Bad Monkeys
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 2007. (ISBN: 0061240419) Trade Paperback . New, Not a remainder, no shelf wear. New.
Book number: Gx1069
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 0061240419
In shopping cart

More information

MATT RUFF
Bad Monkeys
HarperCollins, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, unmark, minor scuffing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copt -ss ID: mon0000162012 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000162012
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
FOOL ON THE HILL
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First printing. A difficult to describe first novel - described as a full-blown epic of life and death, good and evil, it also portrays a world in which dogs and cats can talk, and the story of Stephen Titus Knight, a flier of kites, a sometimes writer of fiction and would-be knight looking for a maiden. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (an unread copy, but some signs of handling, rem mark on bottom edge.)
Book number: 9221
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Fool on the hill. A novel
Grove, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 400. Written while the author was a student at Cornell University, Fool on the Hill was published to strong critical acclaim, and has since gone on to achieve cult status as an underground best-seller.As adventurous as the quests of J. R. R. Tolkien and as contemporary as the zany entertainment of Tom Robbins, Fool on the Hill is a book certain to be reread, laughed over, and remembered for a very long time. The hero is S. T. George, a young writer-in-residence at Cornell University, who is looking for love and dragons to slay. Momentous forces and a cast of extraordinary characters gather around George - including a dog, a cat, and two mysterious women. Soon George is caught up in an epic struggle of life and death, good and evil, magic and love. This fantastic, inventive novel is proof of Matt Ruff's unparalleled imagination. ISBN: 9780802135353. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1578948
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 9780802135353
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT,
Fool on the Hill.
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988). First Edition. Signed by the author with a Kilroy-type caricature. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 913407
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT.
Fool On The Hill.
Grove, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Underground classic tour de force about a young writer in residence at Cornell University who is looking for love and dragons to slay. Fantastic as the epic quests of J. R. R. Tolkien and contemporary as Tom Robbins.
¶ 396 pages.
Book number: 8024X1
USD 21.55 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1714]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Underground Classics Contemporary Fantasy). 0802135358
In shopping cart

More information

MATT RUFF
Fool on the Hill
Grand Central Publishing, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0446357723 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7946045
USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0446357723
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Fool on the hill. Roman
Zweitausendeins, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 594. Matt Ruff verbindet in diesem Buch die schier unglaublichen Vorkommnisse an einer amerikanischen Universität mit dem ganz normalen Wahnsinn des Lebens! Seine liebenswerten Charaktere, die zwar etwas abgedreht sind, aber trotzdem mit beiden Beinen auf der Erde stehen, sind dem Leser schon nach einer halben Seite ans Herz gewachsen! Ob nun ein Kater und eine Promenadenmischung in den Himmel für Hunde und Katzen aufbrechen oder die Bohemier sich mit der Rho Alpha Tau anlegen, es ist ein Fest für den Leser!. ISBN: 9783861504054. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U955263
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: 9783861504054
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Fool on the Hill a Novel
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0871132435. First Printing; Price clipped and light edgewear; prior owner inscription on colored ffep; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 396 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 216209
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0871132435 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUFF, MATT
Fool on the Hill [First Edition]
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Author's first novel. As new. Jacket bright and intact. Very faint wrinkle to laminate over back jacket panel (binding quirk). Very faint shelf-wear to edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. As New/as new.
Book number: 016453
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Fiction::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUFF, MATT
Fool on the Hill
New York: Grove Press, (c.1988). 1st ptg. thus. Softcover. Illustrated by (cover art) Clifford Alejandro. [tight clean copy, mild edgewear]. Trade PB According to the cover blurb, this novel "is a magical storytelling tour de force that since its original publication has become an underground classic" -- a claim that seems rather specious since the original date of publication (unless I'm missing something) seems to have been 1988, the same date as this edition, the "first paperback edition" per the copyright page.. Near Fine .
Book number: 9354
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cornell University College Life Fiction: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT.
Fool on the Hill.
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871132435. The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10389
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0871132435 First Book General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Oog om oog
Contact, 2007, paperback. 9789025423650 .
Book number: 104727769
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF MATT
Oog om oog
Contact, 2007, 288 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 275722&VT
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUFF MATT
La proie des âmes
ISBN : 2020627728. SEUIL. 2005. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 676 pages; jaquette en bon état.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Laurence Viallet.
Book number: R160069003
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Set This House in Order
Harper Perennial, London, 2004. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0007164246. ISBN/EAN: 9780007164240. Inventory No: 005663.
Book number: 005663
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT,
Set This House in Order.
(NY): HarperCollins, (2003). First Edition. A review copy. Signed by the author with a Kilroy-type caricature. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Promotional material laid in, including press release, tour dates, and an interview with Ruff.
Book number: 913409
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Set This House in Order: A Romance of Souls
Harper Perennial, 2004. Trade paperback. ISBN: 006095485x. 0.94 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 496 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 250930
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 006095485x Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Set This House in Order. A Romance of Souls
Harper Perennial, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 496. Twenty-eight-year-old multiple personality disorder sufferer Andrew Gage struggles to stabilize his life while coming to terms with the events that triggered his disorder and entering into a complex relationship with Penny Driver, who does not know that she, too, suffers from the disorder. Reader's Guide available. Reprint. 15,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780060954857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U934516
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780060954857
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Set This House in Order : A Romance of Souls
HarperCollins. 2004. (ISBN: 0007164246) Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 012649
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_psychological Fiction_fantasy_contemporary 0007164246
In shopping cart

More information

MATT RUFF
Sewer, Gas & Electric: The Public Works Trilogy : A Novel
New York, Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871136414) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Ruff with his signature drawing.
Book number: b19508
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0871136414
In shopping cart

More information

RUFF, MATT
Sewer, Gas & Electric: The Public Works Trilogy
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0871136414. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Lt scratch on fr board. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Ltly bumped spine ends. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 23295
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0871136414
In shopping cart

More information

MATT RUFF
Sewer, Gas & Electric: The Public Works Trilogy : A Novel
New York, Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871136414) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket.
Book number: 10670
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0871136414
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search