| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Auslandvolkstum: Soziologische Betrachtungen zum Studium des Deutschtums im Auslande. Archiv fur Bevolkerungswissenschaft und Bevolkerungspolitik Band 6 Beiheft 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1936. 1st Edition. 33+[3]pp. Thin octavo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. VG. A study of Germans living abroad, including in the United States. Binding: PB. Book number: 047927 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Democracy to Nazism, a Regional Case Study on Political Parties in Germany NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 130 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Remainder mark. A landmark in sociological method but also a significant contribution to an understanding of the German tragedy.. Near Fine . Book number: 7381 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: History German | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Democracy To Nazism: A Regional Case Study On Political Parties In Germany. Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1970. Softcover. Reading copy. There are few sociological studies of political movements which compare with [this book]....Dr. Heberle's study appears all the more significant at this time as it elucidates an important chapter in the sociology of the National Socialist Party in Germany and thus contributes to the understanding of the causes which underlie the Fascist movements in many lands. -American Sociological Review (1945). ¶ 130 pages. Book number: 14726X1 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( science Hitler anti Semitism Schleswig Holstein). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Grossstädte im Strome der Binnenwanderung. Wirtschafts- und bevölkerungswissenschaftliche Untersuchungen über Wanderung und Mobilität in deutschen Städten. Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1937, gr. in-8°, XI + 208 S. mit 25 Abb., Original-Leinenband. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 37290 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: economy économie Germany Allemagne, Germany, Deutschland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landbevölkerung und Nationalsozialismus. Eine soziologische Untersuchung der politischen Willensbildung in Schleswig-Holstein 1918 bis 1932. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1963. 8vo. 171 S. Mit Tabellen. Hlwd. (St.a.Titelrücks. und Vorsatz). (Schriftenreihe der Vierteljahrshefte für Zeitgeschichte. Hrsg. von Hans Rothfels und Theodor Eschenburg, 6) Book number: 21346DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Americans: A Study of Displaced Persons in Louisiana and Mississippi Baton Rouge, La.: Displaced Persons Commission, 1951. Wraps. 93 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 15813 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Immigration
Keywords: Displaced Persons Louisiana Mississippi The South | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Movements : An Introduction to Political Sociology New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891974148. Red cloth hardcover w/red on gilt block titles, light wear/soil, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on ffep/pg edges, pgs clean/white; (Appleton-Century-Crofts Sociology Series) ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214401 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0891974148 Sociology Social Sciences Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ûber Die Mobilität Der Bevölkerung in Den Vereinigten Staaten. Mit 3 Karten IM Text. Hardcover. Jena, Gustav Fischer 1929. OU. IV, 224 S. Bibl. Stempeln. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 13918 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über die Mobilität der Bevölkerung in den Vereinigte Staaten. Jena: Gustav Fischer,1929. Paperback. iv,224 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #155315 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: doos United States of America. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Geschichte Der Arbeiterbewegung in Schweden.. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1925. xii, 121p., original stiff wrappers, ex libris (Probleme der Weltwirtschaft, 39). Book number: 016141 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Sweden Labor Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Geschichte der Arbeiterbewegung in Schweden. Jena: Gustav Fischer,1925. Orig. wrappers. xii,121 pp. (Probleme der Weltwirtschaft 39). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #113625 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS, HISTORY Sweden. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Geschichte der Arbeiterbewegung in Schweden Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1925, XII, 121(3) S. Obr. * Serie: Schriften des Instituts für Weltwirtschaft und Seeverkehr an der Universität Kiel. Schönes Exemplar. Book number: 16100 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Geschichte Der Arbeiterbewegung in Schweden / Von Rudolf Heberle Jena : Gustav Fischer 1925. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xii. 121 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Labor unions -- Sweden. Trade-unions -- Sweden -- History. Series: Probleme der Weltwirtschaft. Schriften des Instituts fu¨r Seeverkehr und Weltwirtschaft an der Universita¨t Kiel ; 39. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135784 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.27 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1692]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Geschichte des Arbeiterbewegung in Schweden. Jena. Gustav Fischer. 1925. Original publisher's sewn paperback, lettering spine and frontcover, 8vo; 122pp, footnotes, tables, bibliography, table of contents, conclusion. Very fine. Volume 39: Probleme der Weltwirtschaft. Schriften des Instituts für Weltwirtschaft und Seeverkehr an der Universität Kiel. Book number: 7384 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Landbevolkerung und Nationalsozialismus Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart, 1963 171p, 46 tables and a map, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Schriftenreihe der Vierteljahrshefte fur Zeitgeschichte’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 102029 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Sociology: Pure, Applied, and Empirical Chicago, 1971. 351 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; ex-library. Book number: 270513 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Sociology: Pure, Applied, and Empirical Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1971, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-226-80608-1) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 351 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on first inside page scribbled out with felt pen, rest of interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 22396 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Community Society Noamzcom 0226806081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |