| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE, JANUARY 1987 (Jan), Volume 11, Number 1. New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1987. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by both Rucker (Bringing in the Sheaves) and Barnes (Digressions from the Second Person Future) at their stories. A digest magazine - in addition to the 2 signed stories, this includes a serial: Part Two (of 3) of Vacuum Flowers by Michael Swanwick, novelettes: America by Orson Scott Card and Wolf Time by Walter Jon Williams and the short Stories: The Peace Spy by Gene Wolfe as well as editorial: New Writers by Isaac Asimov, Letters, Gaming by Matthew J. Costello, On Books by Baird Searles, Index, Poem by Bruce Boston and more. 190 pp. Cover by Bob Eggleton for Vacuum Flowers. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Book number: 35096 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
Keywords: digest magazine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES. New York: Bantam, (1989.) Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp. SIGNED by FIVE authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and Karen Joy Fowler at 'Game Night at the Fox and Goose' and Rudy Rucker at 'Instablity' and James Morrow at Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant and Benford on the title page. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 25695 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Alternate history
Keywords: alternate history, anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 64 No. 1, #380 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1983 (Beyond the Dead Reef, Inertia) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Don Maitz. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one faint crease/a little wrinkling, covers have very light creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 005025 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 3, #424 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1986 (at a Mayfair Luncheon, Soft Death) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. According to the notes accompanying the story, Algernon Blackwood's "Mayfair" is the first US publication (first published in the UK in 1936). Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine VERY slightly cocked/no creases, covers have VERY minor edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005069 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 75 No. 3, #448 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1988 (Instability,the Malice of the Demon) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing. Otherwise the magazine is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005093 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fuzzy Dice. Harrogate Eng.:, PS,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1902880668. Signed By Paul Di Filippo. An As New Hardback First Edition Limited to 700 Signed and Numbered Copies. The Number in This Copy (249) Has Been Crossed Off and "Pc" Added. In an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 296 Pp. Fine. Book number: 29382 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 1902880668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SPACE BALTIC / ALL THE VISIONS. Mountain View, CA: Ocean View Books, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with a limited edition hardcover. An uncommon back-to-back book - these books are designed to pair a science fiction writer with a mainstream writer to reveal their commonalities. In this pairing, poet Anselm Hollo, who is associated with the Jack Kerouac School of Poetics at Naropa is matched with P.K. Dick winning writer Rucker - whose contribution is a novel written, as Kerouc's 'On the Road' was, on a continuous scroll of paper. Uncommon both in its conception, and rather difficult to find. SIGNED by Rudy Rucker on the title page of his novel. Fine in wrappers. ISBN: 0-938075-128 Book number: 18146 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: beats, science fiction, 0938075128 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fourfield: Computers, Art & the 4th Dimension Boston, Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 082121909X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 199 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 050938 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 082121909x | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Visions / Space Baltic Mountain View, CA: Ocean View Books, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0938075128. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18044 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0938075128 Science Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Life Lab/Book and Disk Corte Madera, Waite Group/Sams, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1878739484. Missing glasses, but has the disc. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 21591 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 1878739484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Above, So Below a Novel of Peter Bruegel New York: Forge Books, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765304031. About new book with a corner nick; in crisp DJ. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 23641 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0765304031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Dimension, Toward a Geometry of Higher Reality Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 228 p. First printing. Foreword by Martin Gardner, illustrations by David Povilaitis. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with light bumping to the upper corners. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a one-inch tear to the front panel.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 301449 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Metaphysical and Occult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Dimension and How to Get There. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1986. . 228p pb good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and unmarked. Book number: PAQ137905 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Dimension: Toward a Geometry of Higher Reality. Boston MA:: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. F First Edition Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. White cloth spine, 228pp. With b&w illustrations. From a prize winning mathematician and science fiction author a study of concepts that will stretch the reader's mind. Clean, tight, sound copy. Dustjacket with slight wear. Very Good . Book number: ss813 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Fourth Dimension Physics Math | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Dimension: A Guided Tour of the Higher Universes Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1984. (ISBN: 0395393884). Softcover, royal 8vo, 228 pages. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 036129 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Fourth Dimension 0395393884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware New York: Avon Books, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380975092. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. -- in 2953, -moldies- are the latest robotic advancement--evolved artificial lifeforms made of soft plastic and gene-tweaked molds and algae, so anatomically inventive and universally despised that their very presence on the planet has thrown the entire low-rent future into a serious tailspin. So the moon is the place to be, if you're a persecuted "moldie" or an enlightened "flesher" intent an creating a new, more utopian hybrid civilization. Of course up there, there are other intergalactic intelligences to contend with--and some not so intelligent--who have their own agendas and appetites--.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 18266 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0380975092 Science Fiction Rudy Rucker Cyberpunk Cybernetics Robots Robotics Morality Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware Eos (HarperCollins), 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 038078159X Very Good. Used book minor creasing,. Very Good . Book number: BING7203268 USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 038078159x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380975092. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Publisher's promo material laid in. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 19018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Mystery 0380975092 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware Avon 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Rudy Rucker has seen the future.and it is extreme.The Godfather of cyberpunk--a mad scientist bravely meddling in the outrageous and heretical--Rucker created Bopper Robots, who rebelled against human society in his award-winning classic Software.Now, in 2953, 'moldies' are the latest robotic advancement--evolved artificial lifeforms made of soft plastic and gene-tweaked molds and algae, so anatomically inventive and universally despised that their very presence on the planet has thrown the entire low-rent future into a serious tailspin. So the moon is the place to be, if you're a persecuted 'moldie' or an enlightened 'flesher' intent an creating a new, more utopian hybrid civilization. Of course up there, there are other intergalactic intelligences to contend with--and some not so intelligent--who have their own agendas and appetites.This is scientific fabulation at its most brazenly inventive--funny, cutting-edge and deeply informed. No writer alive puts it all together like Rudy Rucker.Artificial life forms made of soft plastic and gene-tweaked mold and algae, moldies are evolved robots in the year 2053--anatomically inventive and universally despised. In a sleazy, low-rent future, sexual fraternization with moldies is strictly taboo--a societal sin that is of no concern whatsoever to Randy Karl Tucker. A Kentucky boy who has seriously strayed from the Heritagist religion1s stern teachings about the evils of artificial life, Randy feels a definite something for Monique, moldie bookkeeper and maid at the Clearlight Terrace Court Motel But Monique1s sudden and inexplicable abduction from the planet--coupled with unsettling revelations about Randy1s own dubious origins--is dragging the degenerate flesher and all those around him into an ugly, conspiratorial mess.even as it pulls an unsuspecting humanity ever-closer to a stunning encounter with intergalactic intelligence. ", (ISBN: 0380792788). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 151095 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"0380792788 0380792788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware NY, Avon Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-380-79278-8). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Jaramillo, Raquel. As New, Unread, NO Remainder Mark. 2023, Randy Karl Tucker has a thing for Monique, the Moldie bookkeeper and maid at the Clearwater Terrace Court Hotel. Then she is abducted from the planet. Fine. -- BooksleuthBook number: 3077 USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 441] Catalogue: Sf/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: 0380792788 Jaramillo, Raquel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware 1997. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780380792788. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1603584 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780380792788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeware Avon. 1998. (ISBN: 038078159x). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 15381 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: English Literature
Keywords: 038078159x | In shopping cart More information div> |
FREK AND THE ELIXIR New York, Tor Books 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0765310589 ¶ 1.45 x 8.4 x 5.86 Inches; 480 pages Book number: 45926 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: Scifi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frek and the elixir Tor, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 476. ISBN: 9780765310583. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1355634 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765310583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gnarl! New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. First Edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1568581580. A fine copy. Collects thirty-six stories, many of which were newly revised by Rucker. With notes by the author. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 14057 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 1568581580 Science Fiction Short Stories Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page