ascending
descending
found: 171 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RUBENS BERNICE
Milwaukee
London: Little Brown, 2001. 0316855715. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316855715. Little Brown 2001; A novel good to very good in dust jacket; 198 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15166
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316855715 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUBENS BERNICE.
I SENT A LETTER TO MY LOVE. TEXTE EN ANGLAIS.
ABACUS., 1984. 197 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. .
Book number: R150149641
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LANGUES
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS BERNICE
Set on Edge
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1960, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 grams) tidy enough ex-library, book has white ink cross with dots to spine (library shelf mark), stamps to fep, half title and copyright page, DW lacks lower half of backstrip, front flap is pasted down, rear flap is trimmed with no text present and the flap that is present is pasted down, library slips removed from rear with minor surface marking, one small date stamp at head of rear fep, some edge rubbing to DW, reasonably tidy copy still, 222pp, Jewish author's first work in first edition. Good/Good.
Book number: 004583
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Jew Jewish Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Author First Work
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS BERNICE
A Solitary Grief
London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1991. 1856190579. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856190579. Sinclair-Stevenson 1991; A novel good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 13515
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1856190579 English
In shopping cart

More information

BLIXEN KAREN, CHANG JUNG, GALLMANN KUKI, LOY ROSETTA, VISSER CAROLIJN, RUBENS BERNICE, E.A.
Flirten met het leven, droomreizen
Meulenhoff, 1995, 250 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 251085&295C
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Autobiopsy
London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. A good copy with very slight foxing to binding edges. dw with yellow spine has minor scuffing to edges and corners. immediate despatch from the UK. VG/G+.
Book number: AB1454
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction R
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNICE RUBENS
Autobiopsy
Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing and chipping to Dust Jacket, sun-fading to spine () This sharp and wickedly funny novel tells what happens when a close friend dies and you can't let go. Martin Peabody responds by cutting out the mind of his friend and mentor, Walter Berry, a great novelist. ID: mon0000109373 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000109373
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Autobiopsy
London, Sinclair-Stevenson Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856193322). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) 8vo, blk bds, patterned endpapers, 231pp. Rubens was awarded the Booker prize for THE ELECTED MEMBER. Martin Peabody picks the brains of his friend, the late Walter Berry, the greatest novelist of our time. NFine in unclipped VG Dj. (1.7 FO 55/0. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 16769
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Booker Prize Winners 1856193322
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Autobiopsy
1994. Paperback. Pp: 231. ISBN: 9780349105680. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U545985
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780349105680
In shopping cart

More information

BERNICE RUBENS
Birds of Passage
Sphere 1982 Paperback, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780349130163). Good.
Book number: 431783
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780349130163 9780349130163
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS BERNICE
Birds of Passage
London, Abacus/Sphere. 1982. (ISBN: 0349130167) Soft Cover. 215 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 13492
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0349130167
In shopping cart

More information

BERNICE RUBENS
Brothers
Abacus 1984 Paperback, 512pp. "This immensely powerful novel follows four generations of the Bindel family as they fight for survivial in a hostile world. From imperial Russia in 1825 they head towards Western Europe, returning finally to modern Russia, where the persecution of the Jews continues. The Bindel family are knit by unbreakable bonds of love and loyalty, bonds which survive conscription into the Tsarist army in the 1830s, the Odessa pogrom of 1871, emigration to the Welsh valleys and Germany, the Nazis, the concentration camps, and the Gulags. dj differs", (ISBN: 9780349130132). Fair.
Book number: 429899
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780349130132 9780349130132
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Brothers.
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a half inch closed tear at the head of the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 33909
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Modern
Keywords: Jewish Fiction First Edition Bernice Rubens
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Brothers
Abacus. 1984. (ISBN: 0349130132). Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback- Ex-Library, Pages age tanned, but all in immaculate, unread condition.502 pp. Fine.
Book number: 002034
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical Jewish Interest Welsh Interest 0349130132
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNICE RUBENS
Brothers
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Like New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), some light cover edge handling, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000149077 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000149077
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Historical Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BERNICE RUBENS
Brothers
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385293283 Very good in very good closed tear to back panel, edge-nicked dust jacket. Later printing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING921WES097
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0385293283
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUBENS, BERNICE
Brothers
Abacus, London, 1984. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20cm. 502 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0349130132.
Book number: 12777
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: jewish fiction, family saga, historical, historical mystery Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction in English 1945- Texts; Fiction in English 1945- Texts
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Brothers
New York, Delacorte, 1983, First US printing. Softcover , Octavo. Advance readin copy in non-pictorial card covers. Corner crease to rear cover, slight wear at foot fo spine, cream covers lightly yellowed, VG otherwise. With promotional letter from the publisher dated 28 Nov. 1983, laid in, and label taped inside front cover giving US publication date as 09 March, 1984.
Book number: 26245
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1838]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNICE RUBENS
Brothers (Abacus Books)
"Little, Brown Book Group 2001 Paperback", 512pp. "This immensely powerful novel follows four generations of the Bindel family as they fight for survivial in a hostile world. From imperial Russia in 1825 they head towards Western Europe, returning finally to modern Russia, where the persecution of the Jews continues. The Bindel family are knit by unbreakable bonds of love and loyalty, bonds which survive conscription into the Tsarist army in the 1830s, the Odessa pogrom of 1871, emigration to the Welsh valleys and Germany, the Nazis, the concentration camps, and the Gulags. Loose cover", (ISBN: 9780349130132). Fair.
Book number: 783347
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780349130132 9780349130132
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUBENS BERNICE.
CHERE INCONNUE.
ISBN : 2221004965. ROBERT LAFFONT .. 1980.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 236 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Annie Saumont.
Book number: R160048329
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUBENS BERNICE
CHERE INCONNUE - I SENT A LETTER TO MY LOVE
ISBN : 2277211583. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°1158. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 218 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par A. Saumont.
Book number: RO90061775
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE,
Chosen People.
NY: Atheneum, 1969. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 708842
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE
Chosen People
New York: Atheneum, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 274 pages.
Book number: 25208
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Jewish Lit
Keywords: Rubens, Bernice Fiction Jewish Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUBENS, BERNICE
Chosen People
Book Club. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 383962
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RUBENS, BERNICE,
Chosen People.
New York, Atheneum, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Jacket is scuffed, rubbed and chipped with edgewear, dampstain on back. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 024354W
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search