ascending
descending
found: 242 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
"ALAN ROSS. PAUL BAILEY, ROY FULLER, JONATHAN RABAN, WILLIAM SANSOM, SUSAN HILL, ANGELA CARTER, PETER PORTER, SHIVA NAIPAUL."
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross
"London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14796
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING NEIL PORTER, BALIOL HOLLOWAY, JOHN GARSIDE, ROY NEWLANDS, LIONEL MILLARD, KENNETH BARNS, DUNCAN YARROW, DOROTHY MASSINGHAM IN] PLAYED BY THE VIC. SHAKESPEARE COMPANY AND PRODUCED BY ANDREW LEIGH [LESSEE AND MANAGER LILIAN BAY
Hamlet: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London
Performance Programme Dated 1926-1927 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59597
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

BAYERTZ, KURT & ROY PORTER (EDS.)
FROM PHYSICO-THEOLOGY TO BIO-TECHNOLOGY. ESSAYS IN THE SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY OF BIOSCIENCES. A FESTSCHRIFT FOR MIKULÁ TEICH.
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1998. VI,287 pp. (Clio Medica 48/The Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Hardbound Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042005017
Book number: #120297
€  98.00 [Appr.: US$ 122.95 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 9780]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042005017
In shopping cart

More information

BAYERTZ, KURT & ROY PORTER (EDS.)
FROM PHYSICO-THEOLOGY TO BIO-TECHNOLOGY. ESSAYS IN THE SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY OF BIOSCIENCES. A FESTSCHRIFT FOR MIKULÁ TEICH.
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1998. VI,287 pp. (Clio Medica 48/The Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Paperback. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042004916
Book number: #120299
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042004916
In shopping cart

More information

BAYERTZ, KURT & ROY PORTER [ED.].
From Physico-Theology to Bio-Technology: Essays in the social and cultural history of biosciences: A Festschrift for Mikulas Teich.
Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 1998. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; vi, 288pp. illustrations, figs, 15 contributions, notes on contributors, notes, glossary, bibliography Teich. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 48: Clio Medica. The Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine. ISBN: 90-420-0491-6.
Book number: 5805
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 9042004916
In shopping cart

More information

BAYERTZ, KURT AND ROY PORTER (EDS.)
From Physico-Theology to Bio-Technology: A Festschrift for Mikulá??s?? Teich.
Rodopi, 1998. 48, Neubuch. VI, 287 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65098
€  32.40 [Appr.: US$ 40.65 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3234]
Keywords: Clio Medica/The Wellcome Series in the History of Medicine 97890420
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, JEREMY AND PORTER, ROY (EDS.)
A Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century History
Penguin, London, 2001. Paperback, 880pp. Minor wear; some toning and wear to edges. Very good.
Book number: 58401
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.42 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, JEREMY & ROY PORTER [EDS.].
A Dictionary of eighteenth-Century World History.
Oxford. Basil Blackwell Ltd. 1994. Original publisher's green paper covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo; xviij, 880pp. [20]pp. 10 maps in the rear, list contributors, bibliography, chronology. As new. ISBN: 0-631-18068-0.
Book number: 22136
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: 0631180680
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, JEREMY/ROY PORTER
A Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century World History.
Blackwell,1994. Lg.8vo. xvii,,880p.,(20p.w.maps). Boards/dustj.
Book number: Z6-9-134
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER & ROY PORTER
The Social History of Language
Cambridge University Press, 1987. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0521317630. Cambridge Studies in Oral and Literate Culture; 0.79 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 265384
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0521317630 Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, WILLIAM F. & PORTER, ROY
Brunonianism in Britain and Europe
Not Avail, 1988. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 104. Annotations in pencil and ballpoint. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U143326
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, W F - BROWNE, E J - PORTER, ROY [EDITORS]
Dictionary Of The History Of Science
Macmillan, 1983, 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. xxxiv+494pp, b/w illustrations, covers a little worn, otherwise a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0333349016
¶ Comprehensive A - Z of the history of science, from Abacus - Zoology.
Book number: 31357
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: ISBN 0333349016, science, history of science, biography 0333349016
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM WF, BROWNE EJ & PORTER ROY (EDS)
Dictionary of the History of Science
Macmillan 1981** 494p a few figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 35979
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, W.F., BROWNE, E.J., AND PORTER, ROY (EDITORS).
Dictionary of the History of Science.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, [1985]. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. xxxiv, 494pp. Line drawings. Fine. Tight and superb first softbound edition.
Book number: 34812
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

W.F. BYNUM, E.J. BROWNE, ROY PORTER
Dizionario Di Storia Della Scienza (Macmillan Dictionary of the History of Science)
Theoria, 1987. Condizioni: ottimo. cartoncino editoriale con sovraccoperta gialla e titoli in nero, pagine 566. difficile reperibilita’. i edizione 1987 edizione italiana a cura di mauro la porta e sandro petruccioli .
Book number: W3583-0644
€  79.89 [Appr.: US$ 100.23 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7973]
Catalogue: Dizionari
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, WILLIAM F. & PORTER, ROY
Living and dying in London
History of Medicine, 1991. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 151. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U143324
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, W. F., WITH BROWNE, E. J., AND PORTER, ROY (EDITORS)
Macmillan Dictionary of The History of Science
Published by Macmillan, London, 1989. 0333349016. xxxiv, 494 pages including Biographical Index at rear, Reprint, lightly sunned at spine, externally and internally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 48279
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Bynum, W. F., with Browne, E. J., and Porter, Roy (Editors), Macmillan Dictionary of The History of Science"
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, ROY PORTER W F
Oxford Dictionary of Scientific Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)
New York, Oxford University Press, Usa, 2006. First printing. Paperback. 712pp. Very Good .
Book number: 11296
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, W.F.; HARDY, ANNE; JACYNA, STEPHEN; LAWRENCE, CHRISTOPHER; TANSEY, E. M. (TILLI); CONRAD, LAWRENCE I.; NEVE, MICHAEL; NUTTON, VIVIAN; PORTER, ROY; WEAR, ANDREW:
The western medical tradition. 1800 to 2000. In 2 volumes.
London, Cambridge University Press, 2006, in-8vo, XIII + 614 p. / XIV + 556 p., original wrappers illustrated.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 99788
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 83.54 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6646]
Keywords: medicine médecine history of medicine histoire-médecine
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, SHEILA;PORTER, ROY;FOX, CELINA;HYDE, RALPH
London 1753
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub. 2003. (ISBN: 1567922473). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - In 1753, London was the largest metropolis in the Western World (AR48614z). Good.
Book number: 8614z
USD 55.09 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4382]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: britain, london, architecture, society, history, culture, heritage, 1567922473
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, SHEILA & PORTER, ROY & FOX, CELINA & HYDE, RALPH
London 1753
2003. Paperback. Pp: 272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U907569
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, LAWRENCE I. & NEVE, MICHAEL & NUTTON,VIVIAN & PORTER, ROY & WEAR, ANDREW
The Western Medical Tradition: 800 Bc to Ad 1800
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0521475643. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, previous owner's name inside front cover, text clean and bright, binding sound, illustrated, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 570 pp. VG .
Book number: 12082
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: 0521475643 Medicine History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, LAWRENCE I. ; NEVE, MICHAEL ; NUTTON, VIVIAN ; PORTER, ROY ; WEAR, ANDREW
The Western Medical Tradition 800 BC to AD 1800
Cambridge University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0521475643) Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, Second hand paperback in VERY GOOD+ condition. Little / lightly read. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Slight crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. 556pp. A heavy book. OVERSEAS delivery will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost; NO extra charges for UK delivery. Very Good.
Book number: 301427
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521475643 Social History, Medicine, Medical,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B108740
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: ramsj 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U338454
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search