ascending
descending
found: 6 books

ROWSON, SUSANNA,
ABRIDGEMENT OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY; TOGETHER WITH SKETCHES OF HISTORY.
1806. ROWSON, Susanna. AN ABRIDGEMENT OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY; TOGETHER WITH SKETCHES OF HISTORY. DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES IN THE UNITED STATES. Boston: Printed for John West, [1806]. First edition. 12mo. iv,13-302 pp. 'The Advertisement by the Author,' which doesn't appear in all copies, and then it is usually bound at the end, is laid- down to front pastedown in this copy; it is chipped at fore-edge and has a paper adhesion at the top right corner. Bound in worn, contemporary leather which is rubbed all over, has shallow loss (1/8") at heel and crown, and rounded fore-corners. Moderate foxing, occasional thumbing, and some ink corrections to text. Contemporary ownerships, in both ink and pencil, on first text page and on rear flyleaf, along with some juvenile practice of writing and sums in pencil on flyleaf and (chipped) rear pastedown. Front free endpaper is lacking; first recto being the title page. One leaf (U3) has a closed tear. A well-used copy of a rare, early academic text by Susanna Rowson (1762-1824), the British-born American author/actress. Rowson emigrated to America at an early age, and although she and her family left during the Revolution, she returned to act with a Philadelphia theater company. On her retirement from the stage in the last decade of the 18th century, she headed a Boston girls' school until the 1820s. Her best known work is "Charlotte Temple: A Tale of Truth" (1791). (BAL 17010; Sabin 73602; Vail 596 - with a pub. date of 1805).
Book number: 80287
USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1554.5 | £UK 1244 | JP¥ 155117]
Keywords: Geography Education Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

ROWSON, SUSANNA (1762-1824),
An Abridgment of Universal Geography, Together with Sketches of History. Designed for the Use of Schools and Academies in the United States
Boston John West; David Carlisle, Printer, 1806. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Scarce non-fiction title by the British-American novelist and stage actress best known for her book, Charlotte Temple. Well-kept copy in full calf with gilt-lettered red spine label, gilt spine ruling, iv, [1], 14- 302 plus one page entitled Advertisement by the Author which also includes errata. Unusual pagination at the beginning of the book, no contents missing. Some overall rubbing and shelfwear, firm joints and text block, front free endpaper excised, short closed tear to one leaf with no loss of text, tiny margin note to another, pages uniformly age-toned with fairly light foxing, name in pencil on front pastedown.
Book number: 017866
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1793.5 | £UK 1435.5 | JP¥ 178981]
Keywords: Women Authors Female Early American Imprints Geography History
In shopping cart

More information

ROWSON, SUSANNA
Bibical Dialogues between a Father and His Family: Comprising Sacred History from the Creation to the Death of Our Saviour Christ. Vol II
Boston, Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1822. 1822, First Edition. Cloth/ Marble. Religous, Cloth/ Marble. Good. First Edition. Religous. edgewear, spine bumped with small label top , Presbyterian church school stamp title page, foxing, tight, marbled feps, 395 pgs, scarce. Good.
Book number: 024691
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Keywords: Bible Christ Jesus History Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ROWSON, SUSANNA
Charlotte Temple
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, N.D.. Hardcover. Gift inscription dated 1907. Tanning of boards, scuffing on boards. No DJ. ; Interior pages are nice, tight, clean and bright. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 259 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14047
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[TEMPLE, CHARLOTTE] ROWSON, SUSANNA
Charlotte Temple
New Haven: College & University Press, 1964. 1st edition thus, very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Author of Charlotte: A Tale of Truth (published in 1790).
Book number: 20207
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWSON, SUSANNA HASWELL,
Charlotte Temple (Early American Women Writers).
New York, Oxford University Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0195042387) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with some markings in text.
Book number: 109941
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Biography Authors Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search