ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH,
Black Lotus.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear. Pages: 341.
Book number: MASTER221291I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Black Lotus
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 368. When an unknown arsonist sets fire to a cottage on the grounds of the Black Lotus Temple, killing three sect members, seventeenth-century samurai detective Sano Ichiro blames a delinquent orphan girl found fleeing the scene, until his wife, Reiko, becomes suspicious about the mysterious disappearances of newcomers to the cult. Reprint. ISBN: 9780312979584. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1032608
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.46 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 9780312979584
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Black Lotus
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-26872-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Well-developed characters, a complex, absorbing plot, and rich historical detail ahould help win the author..a place on mystery bestseller lists." - Publishers Weekly. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 069540
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Japan Fiction Mystery Detective Police 0312268726
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH.
Black Lotus.
St. Martins, NY, 2001. Pb 8vo 376pp. Very Good. Covers creased. Edges tanned. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 120304
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Bundori
New York, Villard Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0679434232) 235x160mm, 339 pages, hardcover. Slight lean to spine, otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 25806
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: 0679434232
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Bundori: A Novel of Japan
New York: Villard Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679434232. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring samurai detective Sano Ichiro. ; Octavo.
Book number: 13109
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery 0679434232 Mystery Historical Mystery Japan Samurai Sano Ichiro 17th Century
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Bundori
1997. Paperback. Pp: 471. ISBN: 9780747253730. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1649698
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780747253730
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Bundori
NY: Villard, 1996. 1st printing of first edition, previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise very good hard cover book in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108042
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0679434232
In shopping cart

More information

LAURA JOH ROWLAND
Bundori:: a Novel of Japan
Villard 1996 Hardcover, 339pp. "The sequel to the acclaimed novel Shinju again features detective Sano Ichiro as he trails a serial killer stalking feudal Japan. In 1689, an all-powerful shogun controls the state, surrounded by bitter machinations and political intrigues. When an ancient tradition suddenly and brutally reappears, Sano risks everything to bring the killer to justice. ", (ISBN: 9780679434238). Near Mint.
Book number: 352960
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780679434238 9780679434238
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH.
Bundori:: A Novel Of Japan.
Villard, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard.
¶ 339 pages.
Book number: 41680X1
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 0679434232
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Bundori : A Novel of Japan
New York: Villard, 1996. 0679434232. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679434232. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 339 pages.
Book number: 22100
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0679434232
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Concubine's Tattoo
St. Martin's Press 1998; ISBN: 0312192525; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. From author of Shinju. Oriental Mystery.
-- ReBook
Book number: 00342
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Concubine's Tattoo
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96922-8) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 378184
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312969228
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Concubine's Tattoo
St Martin's. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312969228) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light spine creases, clean, small smudge on outside of pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Japanese murder mystery, fiction. FC709114. Very Good.
Book number: 709114
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Oriental, Asian 0312969228
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Dragon King's Palace
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 384. When four women including his wife are kidnapped and imprisoned in the tower of a ruined palace, Sano Ichiro is directed by his shogun under penalty of death to work with his enemies in order to secure the women's freedom. Reprint. ISBN: 9780312990039. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1934348
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780312990039
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Dragon King's Palace a Novel
Minotaur Books, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312282660. 1.16 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches; 336 pages; Binding is tight, spine has a slant, edges have very little wear, dust cover has some water damage on the back but it does not affect the book.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8646
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780312282660
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Dragon King's Palace
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0312990030) Paperback. On a whim of the shogun's mother, a procession has left the sweltering heat of Edo, bound for the cooler climate of Mount Fuji.... Very Good.
Book number: 008241
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Fiction 0312990030
In shopping cart

More information

JOH ROWLAND (LAURA)
La Femme du samouraï.
Editions du Rocher, 2008. In-8° br, 393 pp. Etat neuf.
Book number: 474873
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Fire Kimono
Minotaur Books, 2008. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 297. ISBN: 9780312379483. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U762726
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Keywords: 9780312379483
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH:
"Der Kirschblütenmord : Sano Ichiros erster Fall ; [Kriminalroman] - Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbu[...]"
Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei Lübbe, 2002. "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Der Kirschblütenmord : Sano Ichiros erster Fall ; [Kriminalroman] - Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbu[...], Rowland, Laura Joh:" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU392998
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
The Pillow Book of Lady Wisteria
New York, St. Martin's Minotaur. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-28262-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 292 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. The seventh book featuring Sano Ichiro. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023601
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical 0312282621
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Red Chrysanthemum a Thriller
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312355327. Sano Ichiro Novels; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages; July 1698. Sano Ichiro, the samurai detective who has risen to become the shogun’s second-in-command, is investigating rumors of a plot to overthrow the ruling regime. When the investigation brings Sano’s deputy Hirata to Lord Mori’s estate, he is shocked to find Lord Mori murdered and grotesquely mutilated in his own bed, and Sano’s pregnant wife, Reiko, lying beside him. The only solid clue is a chrysanthemum soaked in blood. Reiko’s account of her actions is anything but solid. She insists that she went undercover to Lord Mori’s estate in order to investigate claims that he molested and murdered young boys. But when Sano inspects the crime scene, he finds no trace of what Reiko described. And every other witness tells a different story: Lady Mori alleges that Reiko was Lord Mori’s scorned mistress and murdered him for revenge. And Lord Mori himself, speaking through a medium, claims his murder was part of Sano’s plot to overthrow the shogun! Unless Sano can prove his wife’s unlikely claims, both he and Reiko—and their unborn child—face execution for treason. Sano fights desperately to save his family and his honor, as Laura Joh Rowland draws on the tradition of the classic film Rashomon to bring us a masterful tale of intrigue and treachery.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88469
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0312355327
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Red Chrysanthemum
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 336. In 1698 Japan, samurai detective Sano Ichiro finds his role as the shogun's trusted advisor threatened when the shogun's heir, Lord Mori, is found murdered and mutilated, with Sano's pregnant wife, Reiko, lying beside him, naked and covered in blood. Reprint. ISBN: 9780312948375. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1290389
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780312948375
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWLAND, LAURA JOH.
RED CHRYSANTHEMUM.
New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2006.) First printing. The 11th book in her highly praised series featuring investigator Sano Ichiro and set in late 17th century Japan. 298 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-312-355327
Book number: 50908
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: japanese setting, chinese and korean author, 0312355327
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLAND, LAURA JOH
Red Chrysanthemum
New York, N. Y. St. Martins Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-35532-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 089034
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Japan_fiction Fiction_historical Fiction_thrillers 0312355327
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search