| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Audubon. 4th printing. N.Y., 1936. 342 pp. Ills by J.MacDonald & 12 col.plts from original Audubon prints. Cloth. Book number: 3724 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
Keywords: Natural History Birds Monography Audubon America America Biology Natuurwetenschappen Vogels Monografie Amerika Amerika Biologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUDUBON Overseas, 1936. 241 pages. John James Audubon (1785-1851), Naturaliste, artiste, homme des bois In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 925-Savants, explorateurs. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40199441 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Humor: A Study of the National Character New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Review of Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1590170792). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.253 with index. Crackles with the jibes and jokes of generations while presenting a striking picture of a vagabond nation in perpetual self-pursuit. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 008096 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1003] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: American Wit Humor History Criticism U.S. A. 1590170792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Humor: A Study of the National Character U.S. Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1953, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 253 pages. Square solid copy with a 3/4" corner crease with a small tear on back cover, and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 22057 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 542] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humour Comedy United States History | In shopping cart More information div> |
American humor: a study of the national character. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1953. pbk. 18 x 10,5 x 1,5 cm. 253 p. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 9781881283126. Language: English. Book number: 4714 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audobon Metopen 1947. Gebundene Ausgabe Seiten nachgedunkelt 303 S. 458g. ERZÄHLUNGEN , , Audobon, Constance Rourke gut - gebraucht Book number: BU307880 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audobon Harcourt Brace, 1936. Hardcover. Top edge dust; light edge wear. DJ is toned, has pieces off edges and few small stains. ; Color & BW Illustrations. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 7293 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398] Catalogue: Audobon; Color Plates
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audobon Harcourt.Brace and Co., 1936. Hardback no dj. Good condition. Book number: 102951 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon. With 12 colored plates from original Audubon prints. Black and white illustrations by James MacDonald. Harcourt, Brace (1936), 8vo., 342 pp., frontis. port., illus., note, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; Book number: LR06095 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1936. Hardcover. Illustrated by 12 Color Plates Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Book number: 332 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Artists A-E
Keywords: Audubon Natural History Biography Rourke, Constance Nature Writing Birds Illustraed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1936. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: James MacDonald. Good Condition/No Jacket. X, 342 pp. 12 attractive coloured plates from original Audubon prints & numerous black-and-white illustrations by James MacDonald, index; "this biography had its more distant origin in a concern with American frontiers. Audubon's writings, imperfect as he knew them to be, are essential to a knowledge of frontier life along the Ohio and in Louisiana during a significant period, and his development has something to say as to the place of art and science there. But characters have a way of transcending the liveliest general questions. This book would not have been written except for a growing interest in character -- Audubon's character. Materials relating to him gradually assembled themselves, tales about him, queries, apparent contradictions, remembered glimpses of his original work in portraiture and the painting of birds, and the recently published journals and letters." There is some slight discoloration of the boards, light bumping of the corners, and the inevitable age-tanning of the page edges. A good copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: James MacDonald. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0207464 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2336] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, natural history, Artist Biography & Autobiography; Natural History -- Birds; Natural History -- Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1936. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 pp. col. front. illus. col. plates; 24 cm. Firm binding, slight spine lean. Previous owner's signature/paste-down endpaper, otherwise unmarked. One of the colour plates is loose. Good/No DJ. Book number: 003419 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: American::3. Neo-Classical & Romantic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York: Harcourt Brace, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. 342 pp, with black and white illustrations by James MacDonald and 12 lovely color plates reproduced from original Audubon prints. Minor rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding tight and square, internals unmarked. Dust jacked is rubbed along the folds and has some chipping and small tears.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12639 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon, NY, Franklin Watts, 1964. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ dust jacket 1st ed.thus.. Large type edition, complete & unabridged. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS114590I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon. NY: Harcourt Brace 1936 4th prtg. A fine hardcover copy in good, edge-chipped dustjacket. Book number: 23079 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 702]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. With 12 colored plates from original Audubon prints. Blue cloth boards are rubbed on edges, spinecover tannings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 105744E USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 239]
Keywords: Biography Naturalist Illustrator | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUDUBON. WITH 12 COLORED PLATES FROM ORIGINAL AUDUBON PRINTS. New York, (Harcourt, Brace and Cie.), 1936. 342 p., Zw.w.ill. J. MacDonald, Linn. (bibl.stempels) Biografie Audubon Book number: 1585 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: Vogels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUDUBON. Rourke, Constance. AUDUBON. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1936. 342pp, Black and white illustrations by James MacDonald, note, index, Lg. 8vo, Worn and slightly stained hardbound,. Book number: 47573 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon: With 12 Colored Plates from Original Audubon Prints Harcourt Brace & Company, 1936. Hard Cover. Ill.: MacDonald, James. Good/Good. Good copy with some corner edge wear in an edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1936 Hard Cover. 342 pp. With 12 colored plates plates from original Audubon prints. Black and white illustrations by James MacDonald. CONTENTS: A Mystery-But No Matter; Spring on the Perkiomen; Portrait of Lucy; A Crown of Frontiersmen; At the Great Bend; On a Gay Horse; Many Trails and a Snug Cabin; Along Water Boundaries; Patterns on the page and in the sky; An Artist Faces the World; Wild Turkeys Abroad; In the Golden Age; Top and Bottom of a Continent; The Making of An Epic; The Old Hunter; Note; Index; Audubon Pritns - Painted Bunting. Plate No. LIII frontspiece; Night Hawk. Plate No. CXLVII; Golden-Winged Woodpecker. Plate No. XXXVII; Blue-Winged Teal. Plate No. CCCXlll; Great Crested Flycathcer. Plate No. CXXIX; Blue Grosbeak. Plate No. CXXll; Columbian Humming Bird. Plate No. CCCCXXV; Stanley Hawk. Plate No. XXVI; Zenaida Dove. Plate No. CLXll; Sandhill Crane. Plate No. CCLXI; Swainson's Warbler. Plate No. CXCVIII; Red-And-Black Shouldered Marsh Blackbird. Plate No. CCCCXX. Book number: 1515639 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: MacDonald, James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. In VG- condition; spine is separating from binding, frontispiece nearly detached, and inner joints are cracked. Edges of boards are rubbed, corners bumped. Newspaper clipping once taped to rear endpapers has left stains. Book description cut from jacket and glued to front endpapers. Private library sticker on front endpaper; dated 1938. Contains 12 colored plates from original Audubon prints, as well as numerous black and white illustrations by James MacDonald. 342 pp. including index. . Book number: 10432 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: John James Audubon. Ornithology. James Macdonald. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon London, George G. Harrap. 1936. Hard Cover . Ill.: Macdonald, James. Good hard cover. Illustrated. Bumping to corners. Wear to boards. Previous owner's name inside. No jacket. Good. Book number: 052538 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography; Artists; Ornithology Macdonald, James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1936. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997489659. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Wear at edges; Ex-Lib; B&W and color Illustrations; 342 pages. Book number: 27392 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Artists A-E
Keywords: 9997489659 Audubon Natural History Biography Rourke, Constance Illustrated Artist | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUDUBON N.Y. Harcourt Brace. 1936. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, with beautiful icolor llustrations.12 colored plates from original Audubon prints. and B/W illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 067480 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1289] Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: Birds,Ornicology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1936. Hardcover. Fictionalized life of the famed naturalist is presented here, along with 12 color plates from Audubon's 'The Birds of America'. Also with numerous b&w drawings by James MacDonald. In toned blue cloth-covered boards with titling in silver on cover and spine. Spine is also toned; interior pages somewhat yellowed. Volume is firm and the color plates are bright. Likely book club edition. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 342 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 74192 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 915]
Keywords: >>Biography, Autobiography, Memoir >>Birds >>Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon. NY, Harcourt Brace, (1936). VG in G DJ. 12 colored plates of elephant folio from original Audubon prints, plus b/w illus by James Mac Donald. From unknown. beginnings, Audubon became a naturalist, artist and woodsman. DJ edge wear. Book number: BOOKS042370I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page