ascending
descending
found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOLIN, LARS; ROUECHE, BERTON; GOSLING, PAULA
"Die Bombe; Das Double; Die Falle im Eis"
Reinbek, Germany Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH 1987. Gebundene Ausgabe "302g Thriller ISBN: 3499428288. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU305767
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
Annals of Medical Detection How Diseases are Detected
London, Victor Gollancz. 1954, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pp.Twelve cases, originally published in the New Yorker, by the winner of the 1950 Lasker Award for medical reporting. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red cloth boards are clean except for slight darkening end of spine, DJ has 2" tear (mended) on spine, is bumped and chipped. Good/Fair.
Book number: 300009
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
Annals of Medical Detection
GB, Gollancz. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fairly clean tight book but some spotting. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh723.051
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHÉ, BERTON.
Der Augenblick der Wahrheit in der Medizin. Eine Sammlung medizinischer Abhandlungen aus vier Jahrhunderten. Aus dem Englischen übertragen v. Christian H. Bauer.
Wien - Düsseldorf, Econ (1965). 290 S., 3 nn. Bll. Verlagsanzeigen. OLn. mit OUmschl.
Book number: MED0820
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin, Geschichte, Geschichte der Medizin, Medicine, History.
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHÉ, BERTON
Der Augenblick der Wahrheit in der Medizin
Econ Verlag, Düsseldorf 1965. "1. Auflage; eigentümersignatur und Datum auf Vorsatzblatt; Schutzumschlag etwas lichtrandig; Einband und Inhalt sauber; Erstausgabe 8° (Oktav) Leinen 290 Eine Sammlung medizinischer Abhandlungen aus vier Jahrhunderten, Sprache: Deu, Medizin gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU079298
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
Black Weather
London: United Authors Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 182pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bbr309
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON,
BLACK WEATHER.
Roueche, Berton. BLACK WEATHER. Introduction by John Brooks. NY: Arbor House, c1985. First printing. 185pp, 8vo, Slightly yellowed and rubbed cover, Good trade paperback,.
Book number: 51192
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON ROUECHE
Black Weather (Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana)
Arbor House. PAPERBACK. 0877957134 First edition. Pages a little tan.. Very Good .
Book number: BING28023
USD 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422]
Keywords: 0877957134
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROUECHE, BERTON
Black Weather
New York: Arbor House, (c.1985, 1945). 1st printing thus. Softcover. Illustrated by (cover) Charles Goslin. [very light edgewear, slight browning to page edges, soft short crease at top corner of front cover]. Trade PB Reprint (in the "Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana" series) of the author's first novel, an overlooked noir gem. In his new introduction to this edition, John Brooks says: "This simple study of innocence pitted against malevolence stands in dazzling contrast to many of the bloated, overstated chillers of today. Here not a word seems dispensable; again and again we come upon the shock of recognition...a book that remains fresh forty years after its original publication." He is completely correct.. Near Fine .
Book number: 14342
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Suspense Psychological Evil Murder
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
The Cats
GB, Gollancz. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c052A.018
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
The Cats
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1974. First British Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. 138pp. last blank. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there a shelf wear to both top and bottom book edges. Discoloration to the extreme edges has also occurred to the book and there is browning to the paper edges. Some brown staining to the front endpapers along with a little paper roughning. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a reproduction of an anonymous painting of "the Cat" from 1840, with green and orange writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Some minor bumping to the top dustwrapper corners and a few wrinkles to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. On Long Island, feral cats have become a rapacious community and start to haunt a couple who have dumped a kitten within their midst. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102450
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cats -- Novel -- Horror Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
The Cats
GB, Gollancz. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c079A.006
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON ROUECHE
The Cats
Victor Gollancz, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 057501993x) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 00034074
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 057501993x
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE BERTON
LE CRIME NE FAIT PAS LE BONHEUR (Fago)
ISBN : 2702414583. LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 1727. 1983. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduction de Michael Eichelberger.
Book number: RO90006727
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON (EDITOR).
Curiosities Of Medicine: An Assembly Of Medical Diversions, 1552-1962.
Berkeley Publishing Corporation, New York: 1963. Softcover. Fair condition. Here is a collection of twenty-three essays describing the truly curious edited by an outstanding medical writer.
¶ 254 pages.
Book number: 26829X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Essays Collection Glue Sniffing Stomach Cancer Digestion Foxglove Measles Yawning).
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON (EDITOR).
Curiosities of Medicine - an Assembly of Medical Diversions 1552 - 1962.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1963. 338 pp including index, b&w plates, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 76813
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: medicine medical history reference
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON (EDITOR)
Curiosities of Medicine; An Assembly of Medical Diversions 1552-1962
Boston, Little, Brown. [1963], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 338pp.
Book number: 111311
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Medicine, Anthology, Medical Curiosities
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON (ED.)
Curiosities of Medicine An Assembly of Medical Diversions 1552 - 1962
London, Victor Gollancz. 1963. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 338 pp. Text is clean, tight unmarked save that two references are circled in ink on pp 40 and 41, and those two pages are dogeared. Red cloth boards are clean but front board is bowed. Yellow DJ with printing in red and black is scuffed and slightly darkened along edges. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 000763
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE' BERTON.
The Delectable Mountains and Other Narratives.
Boston and Toronto. Little Brown and Co. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W is un-clipped , it shows signs of wear and tear. Piece missing from teh bottom front corner, bottom of spine and nicks all around. Book in green covers, minor shelf rubbing wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name inside. The pieces that comprise this book were written between 1946 and 1953, and first appeared in the New Yorker. They are reprinted here in substantially their original form. First Edition printed inside. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 002609
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Narratives/Berton Roueche'/Literative/Fiction/
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
Desert and Plain, the Mountains and the River : A Celebration of Rural America / By Berton Roueche and David Plowden
New York : Dutton 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 95 p.[32] leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 x 26 cm. Subjects: Roueche. Berton 1911-. Country life --United States. United States --Description and travel. A fine copy in the original silver-gilt-blocked cloth spine and paper-backed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.052509010X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 92555
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Keywords: 052509010X
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON AND PLOWDEN DAVID
Desert and Plain, the Mountains and the River a Celebration of Rural America
N.Y, E.P. Dutton, 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 052509010X) 95 pages of text plus full page black and white photographs by David Plowden. 200x250mm. (Oblong). Hard cover in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Dustjacket has a 10mm tear on lower edge of back cover. Good+/good condition.
Book number: 20725
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 052509010X
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON (1911-?) . PLOWDEN, DAVID
Desert and Plain, the Mountains and the River : A Celebration of Rural America
New York : Dutton 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 95 p.32 leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 x 26 cm. Subjects: Roueche. Berton. (1911-? ). Country life--United States. Description and travel. Notes: Roueche´’s stories were previously published in the New Yorker between 1971 and 1973. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.052509010X. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 84452
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 052509010X
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON AND PLOWDEN, DAVID.
Desert and Plain, the Mountains and the River: A Celebration of Rural America.
NY: Dutton, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 052509010X. Black and white photographs thoughout. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1927
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 052509010x Photography,
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON & DAVID PLOWDEN
Desert and Plain, the Mountains and the River
NY: Dutton, 1975. 1st printing of the 1st edition, light shelfwear otherwise very good hard cover book/ no dust jacket, Although Roueche's stories were written & published in the early 70s and Plowden's photos followed shortly thereafter, it is truly surprising how our American landscape has changed since then, illustrated.
Book number: 202479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Americana 052509010x
In shopping cart

More information

ROUECHE, BERTON
The Detectable Mountains and Other Narratives
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1953. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 179 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Tales of eccentric characters that were originally published in The New Yorker.
Book number: BOOKS027596I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search