ascending
descending
found: 1117 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BOURJAILY, VANCE; ROTH, PHILIP; GOLD, HERBERT; ALGREN, NELSON; POWER, RICHARD).
The Dial, Vol. 1, #1, Fall 1959.
NY:: Dial Press, 1959. F First Edition Book. S Trade Paperback. Digest. Card covers, 160pp. The late 50's reincarnation of the famous literary magazine. This version features original short stories by some leading writers of the time and sometimes reprints from the original DIAL. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight yellowing to cover edges. Some soiling to spine. Very Good Minus .
Book number: ss784
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

(ROTH, PHILIP),
Playbill for Unlikely Heroes.
(NY): (Metromedia), (1971). First Edition. Playbill for three plays based on three Philip Roth stories: "Defender of the Faith," "Epstein," and "Eli, the Fanatic." This is the Playbill for the Premiere Performance, on October 26. Fine in stapled wrappers. Also included is a Playbill from the general run, which has more ads and a change of font on the title page. Also fine in stapled wrappers. For both:
Book number: 911937
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

AARONS, PHILIP E. AND ANDREW ROTH (EDITORS); BRAND
In Numbers: Serial Publications by Artists Since 1955
AARONS, PHILIP E. and Andrew Roth (editors). In Numbers: Serial Publications by Artists Since 1955. Research and entries by Victor Brand; 440 pages, hundreds of color and b&w illustrations. 4to, boards in cardboard sleeve. Zurich, JRP|Ringier, 2009.
Book number: 141093
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8352]
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAHAM PEARL, D'AMBROSIO CHARLES, HARRISON KATHRYN, ROTH PHILIP, E.A.
Amerikaanse droom, verhalenbundel
Meulenhoff, 1997, 205 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 251058&87E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABRAHAM, PEARL, DOUGLAS COUPLAND, PHILIP ROTH E.A.
Amerikaanse droom
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1997 (eerste druk) Paperback, 206 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9789029054652. In goede staat..
Book number: EMP183/56020
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAZELON, DAVID T.; ROTH, PHILIP; MANDER, JOHN; FACKENHEIM, EMIL L.; LICHTHEIM, GEORGE; REY, SYDOR; WESTIN, ALAN F.
Commentary: Vol. 36, No. 6 (December 1963)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1963. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, heavily shelf worn. Dampstaining and warping of wraps. ; Contents: "Russian Art & Anti-Semitism: Two Documents; Yevtushenko vs. Khrushchev, A Speech by Mikhail Romm"; Bazelon, "Non-Rule in America"; Roth, "Writing about Jews"; Mander, "West African Diary"; Fackenheim, "Kant and Judaism"; Lichtheim, "The Tory Succession - A London Letter"; Rey, "Stella - A Story"; Westin, "Anti-Communism & the Corporations"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 60 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

BOOKER, BOB AND GEORGE FOSTER (CONTRIBUTIONS BY TERRY SOUTHERN, BRUCE JAY FRIEDMAN, ALLEN GINSBERG, PHILIP ROTH, GREGORY CORSO)
Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your Elbow?
New York, Bernard Geis Associates. 1968, First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Mort Drucker. Shelf wear and bumping to boards. A smudge to top-edge of pages. Jacket price-clipped, chipped with tears along top-edge. Protected in a new mylar cover. Irreverent humor in a collection of screenplays poking fun at American lifestyles of the 1960s. Illustrated by Mad Magazine cartoonist Mort Drucker. The authors, Booker & Foster, were also the creators of the best selling album, The First Family. Contributing authors include Terry Southern, Bruce Jay Friedman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Roth, Gregory Corso, and others. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 02167
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Humor Comedy American Life 1960s Mort Drucker
In shopping cart

More information

BOURGONJE FLEUR, DE GRAAF HERMINE, ROTH PHILIP (E.D.)
Groot zomerboek
Amsterdam, 1993, 1230 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 223019&23F
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA, FOREWORD BY PHILIP ROTH,
A Fanatic Heart: selected stories.
NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (1984). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Set either in villages or countryside of western Ireland where she grew up or in London where she has lived for over 25 years,. these 29 stories detail relationships, sexual intimacy or social alienation. Roth writes their sensibility "is on two levels.combining the innocence of childhood with the scars of maturity. It is what gives these stories their wounded vigor." Edges of DJ browned & sl wear.
Book number: BOOKS024837I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA. FOREWORD BY PHILIP ROTH.
A Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories...
New York. Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1984. First Edition. 8vo. 461 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Small soil spot on top edge. Jacket price clipped. A nice tight copy.
¶ Twenty-nine stories. Four stories previously uncollected. O'Brien at her best.
Book number: 13232
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, TINA (ED). (MIKHAIL BARYSHNIKOV,; PHILIP ROTH; ANNIE LIEBOVITZ).
Vanity Fair, January 1987
NY:: Conde Nast, 1987. Book. . 10pp. One of the premier periodicals of pop culture, show business, politics, etc. With articles on celebrities and movers and shakers around the world. Packed with provocative ads and photos by some the leading photographers around. Clean, tight, bright copy. Small rippled spot on bottom edge of few pages. Very Good.
Book number: sw78
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Magazine Literature Culture
In shopping cart

More information

(ROTH, PHILIP) BROYARD, ANATOLE
"a Sort of Moby Dick" [Review of Portnoy's Complaint] in New Republic (March 1, 1969)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: C5470
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

[ROTH, PHILIP]. COOPER, ALAN
Philip Roth and the Jews.
Albany, State Univ. of New York Press, 1996, Or.wrps., XIV,319 pp.
Book number: 40533
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

GINGRICH, ARNOLD, L. RUST HILLS, & GENE LICHTENSTEIN (EDITORS); CONTRIBUTIONS BY LESLIE FIEDLER, PHILIP ROTH, & VANCE BOURJAILY
The Esquire Reader
New York, Dial, 1960, First Edition. VG/Good, Very good (light wear to edges of boards and light soiling to bottom corner of pages) in good dust jacket showing minor wear to edges, fading to edges of inside, rubbing and light foxing to back and spine
Book number: T264
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

INTRODUCED BY LA CICCIOLINA : AUTHORS INCLUDE ANDREA NEWMAN, PHILIP ROTH, HENRY MILLER, ERICA JONG, D. H. LAWRENCE
Erotic Tales
NY: Castle Books, 1994. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 089564
USD 11.36 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotic Literature Fiction Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, JOHN, ANNE BEATTIE, SAUL BELLOW, TRUMAN CAPOTE, PHILIP ROTH, SUSAN SONTAG, PAUL THEROUX, JOHN UPDIKE
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen
Avenue, 1992. 1ste. Paperback, 225 pp., vouw in voorplat. Redelijk.
Book number: 14165
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, JOHN, ANN BEATTIE, SAUL BELLOW, TRUMAN CAPOTE, PHILIP ROTH, SUSAN SONTAG, PAUL THEROUX, JOHN UPDIKE
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen
Avenue, Amsterdam, 1992. 1ste. Pocket, 225 pp. Goed.
Book number: 21055
€  5.80 [Appr.: US$ 7.28 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, JOHN, ANN BEATTIE, SAUL BELLOW, TRUMAN CAPOTE, PHILIP ROTH, SUSAN SONTAG, PAUL THEROUX, JOHN UPDIKE
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen
Avenue, Amsterdam, 1992. 1ste. Pocket, 225 pp., aantekening met potlood op titelpagina. Goed.
Book number: 17244
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD, GEORGE; IVAN SANDERS, TRANS.; CARLOS FUENTES, INTRO.; PHILIP ROTH, SERIES ED.
City Builder, The
Penguin, 1987. 184 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good.
Book number: 252082
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
In shopping cart

More information

KUNDERA, MILAN; RAPPAPORT, SUZANNE & PHILIP ROTH
Laughable Loves
Penguin Books, 1975. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0140040447. Writers from the Other Europe; 0.55 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 242 pages. Good .
Book number: 268430
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0140040447 Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE PLIMPTON (EDITOR) ; INTR. JOHN UPDIKE ; INTERVIEWS WITH PHILIP ROTH, RAYMOND CARVER, JOHN BARTH, MILAN KUNDERA, PHILIP LARKIN (& OTHERS)
Writers at Work. Seventh Series. The Paris Review Interviews
Penguin Books Ltd. New York, 1988. 'B' format paperback. 1st printing & 1st edition - having been issued as a paperback on first publication. usual age-related tanning to pages. not inscribed. spine uncreased. text unmarked. couple of tiny spots to half-title. a very good to fine copy. ISBN: 0140085009.
Book number: 17117
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperback softcover paris review interviews penguin PHILIP ROTH, RAYMOND CARVER, JOHN BARTH, MILAN KUNDERA, PHILIP LARKIN
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI, PRIMO; ROSENTHAL, RAYMOND (TRANSLATOR); ROTH, PHILIP (ESSAY).
The Periodic Table.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 2110. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. 194 pp. In these haunting reflections, the author - a chemist by training - takes the elements of the periodic table as his inspiration. ISBN: 9780141399447.
Book number: 24826
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: short literature
Keywords: short literature, essays, physics, chemistry, periodic table 9780141399447
In shopping cart

More information

MARKS, JONATHAN, ED. ; JULES FEIFFER; ART BUCHWALD; PHILIP ROTH, ET AL
Watergate Classics: Yale/Theatre Vol. 5 Winter 1974. Special Issue.
Yale School of Drama, 1974. Special Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are rubbed, lightly worn and sunned at extremities, light soil, spine crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Eighteen short pieces, "celebrating" the infamous Watergate episode of the Nixon Presidency. Wonderful satire, parody, and actual quotations from the real players: Charles Colson, Sam Ervin, Richard Nixon, Daniel Inouye, G. Gordon Liddy, John Ehrlichman, and others. Authors include Robert Brustein, Michael Feingold, Jules Feiffer, Art Buchwald, and Philip Roth, and others. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 126 pages. Drama Theater. Theatre Plays. Watergate Scandal. Richard Nixon. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 23594
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: The Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

MIRVIS, PHILIP; AYAS, KAREN & ROTH, GEORGE
To the Desert and Back. The Story of One of the Most Dramatic Business Transformations on Record (Unilever)
Jossey-Bass / Wiley 1st ed 1st printing 2003 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0787966770
Book number: 51148
GBP 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.65 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: Business Management
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search