| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Way They Play: Complete. Vols. 1-14 Paganiniana. 1984. 1972 - 1986. Hardcover. Near mint condition. "Illustrated discussions with famous artists and teachers" Book number: 58541 AUD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 780.5 US$ 979.01 | £UK 624.75 | JP¥ 77878] Catalogue: MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
Keywords: MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS vln INS string music musical instruments string musique musik musica muziek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play. Book 12. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. 1983. Hardcover. Neptune, N.J.: Paganiniana. 1981. (First edition). Large octavo. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A beautiful copy of the twelfth (and scarce) volume in this excellent and profusely illustrated multi-volume series which offers illustrated discussions of fingering, phrasing, technics and musical philosophy of the great artists. This volume features Pavel Kogan, Konstanty Kulha, Rodion Azarkhin and Antonio Meneses. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. A wonderful series. Book number: 1004844 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Music, Intruments, Strings, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play. Book 9. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. 1981. Hardcover. Neptune, N.J.: Paganiniana. 1981. (First edition). Large octavo. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Fine. A beautiful copy of the ninth (and uncommon) volume in this excellent and profusely illustrated multi-volume series which offers illustrated discussions of fingering, phrasing, technics and musical philosophy of the great artists. This volume features Tatyana Grindenko, Ilya Grubert, Isaac Stern, Paul Tobias, David Walter and Sergio Peresson. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. A wonderful series. Book number: 1004843 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Music, Intruments, Strings, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play Book 8 Neptune City Paganiniana Publications 1980 . 283pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. mb. Book number: 16973 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play. Book 7. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. 1980. Hardcover. Neptune, N.J.: Paganiniana. 1981. (First edition). Large octavo. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Fine. A gorgeous copy of the seventh (and uncommon) volume in this excellent and profusely illustrated multi-volume series which offers illustrated discussions of fingering, phrasing, technics and musical philosophy of the great artists. This volume features Oscar Shumsky, Zara Nelsova, William Lincer, Barry Green, Fredell Lack and Franco Gulli. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. A wonderful series. Book number: 1004845 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Music, Intruments, Strings, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play Book 14 Neptune City Paganiniana Publications 1986 . 283pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. mb. Book number: 16979 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play. Book 11. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. 1983. Hardcover. Neptune, N.J.: Paganiniana. 1981. (First edition). Large octavo. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A beautiful copy of the eleventh (and uncommon) volume in this excellent and profusely illustrated multi-volume series which offers illustrated discussions of fingering, phrasing, technics and musical philosophy of the great artists. This volume features Desmond Bradley, Norman Carol, Ilona Feher, Mihaela Martin and Victoria Mullova. Additionally this volume contains a cumulative index for the first eleven volumes in the series. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. A wonderful series. Book number: 1006223 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Music, Intruments, Strings, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play Book 9 Neptune City Paganiniana Publications 1981 . 283pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. mb. Book number: 16974 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way They Play Book 13 Neptune City Paganiniana Publications 1984 . 283pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. mb. Book number: 16978 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus, No. 3 (Autumn, 1971) Tangier, Ecco, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20607 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triquarterly 26 Winter, 1973: Ongoing American Fiction Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. An anthology of fiction which includes Nighty-Two in the Shade by McGuane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 30515 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleiad 1913-1914. (6 Issues of "the Pleiad" from December 1913 Through May 1914 Bound in One Volume). (New York: Pleiades Club, 1914). - Small quarto, 7 inches high by 4-7/8 inches wide. 6 issues, each with their own original pictorial wrappers, bound together in light brown boards backed with a matching suede spine. An illustrated pictorial title label is mounted on the front cover. The edges of the covers are slightly soiled and the head of the spine is very lightly chipped. 150 & [2] consecutively numbered pages. These 6 issues are each illustrated with full-page color cover illustrations, numerous textual and full-page monochrome illustrations and a total of 9 tipped-in color plates, including works by Dan Smith, L.F. Conry, H.B. Eddy, Rollin Kirby, J. Stuart Blackton, T.C. Viall, and E.F. Foley, among others. The front hinge is cracked and the corners of a couple of the tipped-in plates are creased. Very good. As early as 1896, a group of Greenwich Village artists, poets and other artistic and literary personalities were meeting weekly at Maria Del Prato's Italian restaurant on MacDougal Street. The group, which became known as The Pleaides Club, included Paul Du Chaillu, Mark Twain, Stephen Crane, William Garrison, Clara Louise Kellogg and other luminaries among its early members. As it grew and needed larger quarters, the group first moved to the Black Cat then to the Hungaria, eventually settling in at the Hotel Brevoort in 1906. The club's mission was simply to provide a convivial and friendly audience to inexperienced artists through its weekly meetings and publication of their work in its yearbook, The Pleiad. Book number: 21451 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Illustrated; Poems; Art; Illustrations; Color Plates; New York City; the Pleiades Club; Dan Smith; E.B. Eddy; T.C. Viall; Rollin Kirby; Aimee Greene Abbott; Henry Leigh; Frank Norris; the Pleiad; Bound Volume; Yearbook; Year Book; 1913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute. London Truslove & Shirley, 1891. 1st English ed. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear. 148 pp. (First English language edition. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator.) Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Book number: 12816 AUD 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.25 | £UK 349.75 | JP¥ 43611] Catalogue: travel
Keywords: travel, exploration, maritime, pacific, new zealand, australian history, tasmania, ladrone islands, asia, philippines, collectible, collectable, first edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Review 1969 New York, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 21159 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Call It Sleep. Foreword by Walter Allen Michael Joseph, 1963 446p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 110450 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diving Rock On The Hudson London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297816012) Hard Cover. 418 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Novel Of Tragic Proportions. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077038 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0297816012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Bondage New York, St. Martin's Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312143419) Hard Cover. 396 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is The Mesmerizing Love Triangle Involving Young Ira, An Impressionable Neophyte From Jewish Harlem, And Edith Welles, A Sohisticated Professor Of English, A Muse To Starving Poets And Lovelorn Men, Who Sweeps Ira Into Her World Of Soigne Parties And Literary Debaucheries. As New/As New. Book number: 066300 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0312143419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L OR DE LA TERRE PROMISE. GRASSET., 1994. 453 pages. Roman. Couverture souple illustrée en couleurs. Traduit de l'américain par LISA ROSENBAUM. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2246160723. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150128237 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22461607231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L OR DE LA TERRE PROMISE. GRASSET., 1968. 453 pages. Roman. Couverture souple. Tampon sur la page de titre. Traduit de l'américain par ALBERT ET LISA ROSENBAUM. Préface de MEYER LEVIN. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150128236 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erotic Tales NY: Castle Books, 1994. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 089564 USD 11.36 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotic Literature Fiction Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holding on - Dreamers, Visionaries, Eccentrics and Other American Heroes. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 216. Book number: MASTER213564I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Further Adventures of Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Hardcover. Cloth. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Ex-Library brown boards w/colour drawing of man driving a car; frontis engraving He looked up, suddenly, and saw a pretty girl, dressed in picturesque Italian costume. . Book number: 001087 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Further Adventures of Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909, 1909. Cloth. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909, 1909. Cloth. Henry Roth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Ex-Library Brown boards with colour drawing of man driving car, frontis engraving He looked up, suddenly, and saw a pretty girl, dressed in picturesque Italian costume. Ill.: Henry Roth. Book number: 001174 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: Henry Roth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: A Jewish Review, Vol. 30, No. 2 (August 1960) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Sherman, "Turkey's Constructive Nationalism"; Hoook, "Pragmatism & the Tragic Sense of Life"; Brynes, "Economics of the Farm Problem"; Harrington, "Slums, Old and New"; Yablonsky, "The Vilent Gang"; Brustein, "Boris & the Second Avenue Muse"; Fiedler, "Henry Roth's Neglected Masterpiece"; Roth, "The Dun Dakotas"; Rosenberg, "Community, Values, Comedy"; Himmelfarb, "Some Notes on Jewish Affairs"; Hanlin and Robinson, "Ethics & Eichmann"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boven Mount Morris Park schijnt een ster Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij - nieuwstaat - Aan de genade van een ruwe stroom 1, 1995 1e druk. Book number: 50086 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page