ascending
descending
found: 197 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ROSZAK THEODORE) -
L'università del dissenso.
Torino, Einaudi, 1968, 16mo brossura, pp. 318.
Book number: 4-31108
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Università
Keywords: (Università - Politica)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, WALT, EDITOR. PAUL GOODMAN, THEODORE ROSZAK, NAT HENTOFF, DOTSON RADER, MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR., STOKELY CARMICHAEL, ELDRIDGE CLEAVER, I.F. STONE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE AGE OF PROTEST.
Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, (1969.) Trade paperback. Twenty five essays, articles and studies dealing with major protest movements and actions in the areas of civil rights, education, peace and religion. Includes contributions from the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldridge Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind, Bishop James Pike, Herbert Marcuse and many others. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. xiv, 268 pp. Very good (crease to corner of back cover.)
Book number: 51615
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Keywords: civil rights, student protests, the 60's, essays,
In shopping cart

More information

DREISHPOON, DOUGLAS;ROSZAK, THEODORE
Theodore Roszak: Paintings and Drawings from the Thirties
Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1989. (ISBN: 0915057255) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside cover or on front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0087770
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Keywords: Art, Artist, Gallery, Paintings, Painters 0915057255
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSTEIN, LAURENCE (EDITOR); RORTY, RICHARD; FRASER, NANCY; GRAHAM, JORIE; ROSZAK, THEODORE
Michigan Quarterly Review, Vol. XXX, No. 2 (Spring 1991)
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1991. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Writing inside front and back of wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents include Rorty, "Feminism and Pragmatism", Fraser, "From Irony to Prophecy to Politics: A Response to Richard Rorty"; Graham, "Manifest Destiny"; Roszak, "The Neon Telephone." ; 9.0" tall; 151 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2070028
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Michigan Academic Scholarly Journal Periodical All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PUMA, FERNANDO (ED).; BROD, MAX; FARRELL, JAMES T.; ROSZAK, THEODORE; MILLER, HENRY; PARKER, DOROTHY; ET AL.
Seven Arts : Number 3.
Indian Hills CO:: Falcon's Wing Press, 1955. F First Edition. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red cloth spine, 236pp. With b&w photos and illustrations. An anthology of original and reprinted essays dedicated to the interrelation of the arts, including Architecture, Sculpture, Theatre, etc. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight wear at corners. Few small tears at top&bottom of spine. Pages with natural yellowing and a few creased corners. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus.
Book number: jx26x
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Literature Essays Art Dance Music
In shopping cart

More information

QUESTION DE , SPIRITUALITÉ, TRADITION, LITTÉRATURE. LOUIS PAUWELS, LUCIEN GERARDIEN, PIERRE DE BOISDEFFRE, MARTINE BREITENSTEIN, IGOR ET GRICHKA BOGDANOFF, DENNIS GABOR, RAYMOND RUYER, CHARLES-NO‘L MARTIN, THEODORE ROSZAK, JEAN BIES, JEAN CHEVALIER, MICH
Question de , spiritualité, tradition, littérature, N° 16, janvier-février 1977. N° spécial (triple) : La fin du Monde ? Contient entre autres : Introduction générale par Louis Pauwels. Telles sont les questions fondamentales, par Aimé Michel. Millénarisme, messianisme, eschatologie, par Jean Chevalier. La conception chrétienne du temps, par Michèle Reboul, Les refus et les refuges de Lanza del Vasto, par Jean-Michel Varenne. De la peur de l'an 1000 à la peur de l'an 2000, par Robert Philippe. Les judéo-chrétiens ont-ils assassiné le monde antique ?, par Pierre Vial. L'antisinistrose, par L. Pauwels....
Paris, 1977. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Question de , spiritualité, tradition, littérature, N° 16, janvier-février 1977. N° spécial (triple) : La fin du Monde ? Contient entre autres : Introduction générale par Louis Pauwels. Telles sont les questions fondamentales, par Aimé Michel. Millénarisme, messianisme, eschatologie, par Jean Chevalier. La conception chrétienne du temps, par Michèle Reboul, Les refus et les refuges de Lanza del Vasto, par Jean-Michel Varenne. De la peur de l'an 1000 à la peur de l'an 2000, par Robert Philippe. Les judéo-chrétiens ont-ils assassiné le monde antique ?, par Pierre Vial. L'antisinistrose, par L. Pauwels....
Book number: 16064
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
America the Wise: Longevity, Revolution and the True Wealth of Nations
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780395856994. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light fold to front inner flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 272 pp; The author of The Making of a Counter Culture shows how the wisdom of a maturing America promises to be our richest resource.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18774
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780395856994 Sociology Social Sciences United States American Theodore Roszak 039585699x Sociology & Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
America the Wise
Uitgever: Houghton Mifflin Company Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780395856994
Book number: 48020
€  28.99 [Appr.: US$ 36.37 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2893]
Keywords: 9780395856994
In shopping cart

More information

THEODORE ROSZAK
America the Wise
Houghton Mifflin. 1998. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1998(advance reading copy)/Gd. condition/262 pages- The longevity revolution and the true wealth of nations. Argues that the generation now the middle age - the New People - will be the health iest, most productive old folks ever, who will i nfluence our country profoundly. (G15184). Good.
Book number: 5184
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602]
Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: business, politics, history, wealth, money, income, investment, economics, government, leadership, society, sales political science personal finance sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE.
Anarchy No. 93. : Radio Freedom.
Anarchy, London. 1968. 8vo, 31pp. A very good paperback copy with marked covers.
Book number: 73019
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Politics / Pamphlet
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
(3 boeken) Opkomst van een tegencultuur - Het einde vanniemandsland - Onvoltooi dier.
Book number: 139543
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE,
Bugs A Novel Of Terror In The Computer Age.
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1981. Book is clean, straight & tight; lower spine edge is very lightly bumped from shelving. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. Two closed tears are internally mended and there is light edgewear and rubbing. Computer centers around the world are being attacked by a plague of killer bugs, tiny creatures that can eat you to the bone in seconds, from dj. Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 312 pages. NF/VG+.
Book number: 7729
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Theodore Roszak Fiction Suspense Horror Fantasy General Fiction Computer Age Terror
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
Bugs
New York, Doubleday. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385174101). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing slight reader's handling. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes and lightly scuffed. New mylar cover. 352pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 18725
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Computers Bug 0385174101
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THEODORE ROSZAK
Bugs
Doubleday, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. ink note on fly leaf: ID: mon0000069545 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000069545
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
Bugs
Book Club. [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 167005
USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
BUGS. A Novel of terror in the computer age. Jacket design by Kiyoshi Kanai. Photo by Jan Gauthier
DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. Garden City, New York - 1981. Bound/dustjacket. Jacket damaged. Good. 352 pages
Book number: 4459
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
Bugs
GB, Blond & Briggs. 1982. (ISBN: 0856341266). Hardback. In loose polythene protector. Slight browning to page edges. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: at039.006
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Insects_juvenile Literature Insects 0856341266
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
Bugs
Doubleday, New York, 1981; First Edition; 'Doubleday Book Sale' stamp to front endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 09832
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
Bugs
Blond & Briggs, London, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 600 g; VIII, 252 pages, in original boards, with original illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the book darkened with age, and there are traces of foxing on the first few pages, as well as on the front edge. The dust jacket is in very good order. An indication of the age of the book is the fact that the illustration shows the old-style computer page with printer feeder holes. A young girl who possesses an extraordinary psychic power, hears that there are "bugs" in the computer, she unwittingly materialises her fears into horrible reality. -- bugs rather than viruses, I guess we should be grateful. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0223340
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: computers, bugs, Psychic Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE,
Bugs.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 708706
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE,
Bugs.
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. A novel of terror in the computer age. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with edgewear. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 050219
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSZAK THEODORE
LA CONSPIRATION DES TENEBRES
ISBN : 2749102057. LE CHERCHE MIDI. 2004. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 764 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Edith Ochs. Collection Ailleurs.
Book number: RO30046741
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSZAK THEODORE
LA CONSPIRATION DES TENEBRES
ISBN : 2253112887. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 37171. 2006. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 829 pages.
¶ Couverture de M. Fife. Traduction de E. Ochs.
Book number: RO90094646
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

ROSZAK, THEODORE
La Conspiration des ténèbres
Livre de Poche, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 829. ISBN: 9782253112884. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1724450
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9782253112884
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSZAK, THEODORE
The Cult Of Information: The Folklore Of Computers And The True Art Of Thinking
NY: Pantheon Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394546229. Aged, lightly used, mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 53201
USD 6.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: 0394546229
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search