| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Refashioning pop music in Asia. Cosmopolitan flows, political tempos, and aesthetic industries Routledge, 2004. Pp: 219. Examining the cultural, political, economic, technological and institutional aspects of popular music throughout Asia, this book is the first comprehensive analysis of Asian popular music and its cultural industries. Concentrating on the development of popular culture in its local socio-political context, the volume highlights how local appropriations of the pop music genre play an active rather than reactive role in manipulating global cultural and capital flows. Unlike many studies on globalization which highlight functional disjunctures of 'cultural imperialism',Refashioning Pop Music in Asiastresses that it is the local context which imbues specific meanings for different audiences, in turn allowing a creative synthesis that makes pop music a unique channel through which cultural identity, political resistance, social expression and personal desire can be experienced. Popular musical expression in Asia-its meaning and its practice-cannot be reduced to the State, market, tradition or to asimple appropriation of Western forms, rather, it is at the juncture of the local and global that an aesthetic refashioning of traditional and pop music genres emerge. Broad in geographical sweep and rich in contemporary examples, this work will appeal to those interested in Asian popular culture from a variety of perspectives including, political economy, anthropology, communication studies, media studies and ethnomusicology. ISBN: 9780700714018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1912950 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780700714018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Federalist Papers. New American Library, New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. Slight chips on cover. Water stains on cover. Brilliantly defend what was in their day a revolutionary charter - the Constitution of the United States. The Federalist Papers expalin the complexities of the constitutional government - its political structure and priciples based on the inherent rights of man. Scholars have long regarded this work as a milestone in political science and a classic of American political theory. Includes an Index. ¶ 560 pages. Book number: 19938X1 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Constitution Federal Paper United States History). | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Creasey`S Cime Collection 1978 an Anthology by Members of the Crime Writers` Association London: Gollancz, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Dust jacket VG ; clean, intact, undamaged. Spine faded. Some wear. Hardcover VG/VG+. Contents VG/VG+. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Some movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request. ; approx 8" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4661 GBP 3.44 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.39 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Fiction / Non-Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Purpose. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Water stained. Ten distinguished Americans express their profound convictions on what has happened to the United States in the mid-nineteenth century, and what we can do to recover the national purpose. ¶ 146 pages. Book number: 73686X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: UNITED STATES
Keywords: ( . . Jamesd ). 0846290110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a Great Conflict : A History of the War of Secession. 1861-1865 / By Rossiter Johnson ; Special Contributions By Gen. O.O. Howard and Gen. John B. Gordon New York : Bryan. Taylor & Co. 1894. 2nd Edition. Description: xvi. 604 p. : maps. front.plates ; 23 cm. Subjects: United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. decorated cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 76228 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary Of Notable Americans. Complete In 10 Volumes Brief Biographies of Authors, Administrators, Clergymen, Commanders, Editors, Engineers, Jurists, Merchants, Officials, Philanthropists, Scientists, Statesmen, and Boston: The Biographical Society, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue textured cloth, the spines with red label panels with bright gilt rules, lettering, and volume numbers and letters tipped on; gilt top edges of pages; each of the 10 volumes with engraved portrait Frontispiece of a US President included in that volume. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; front hinge of Vol. I heavily cracked; spine of Vol. X heavily cracked; light handling and edgewear; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, sound copies. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . Book number: 29842 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: American Biography 20th Century Dictionary Notable Americans John Howard Brown Rossiter Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Leslie's Illustrations: The American Soldier in the Civil War.: A Pictorial History of the Campaigns and Conflicts of the War Between the States, Profusely Illustrated with Battle Scenes, Naval Engagements and Portraits, From Sketches by Forbes, Taylor, Waud, Hillen, Becker, Lovie, Schell, Crane, Davis and Other Celebrated War Artists. A complete history of the civil war and descriptive articles.. New York: Bryan, Taylor & Co.1895.A hefty volume dedicated to the American Civil War. The volume features hundreds of b/w engravings of grand-scale battle scenes on land and sea, designs and sketches of the modern weapons deployed, detailed maps and battle plans and portraits of famous generals, along images of the daily life of soldiers and refugees at that tumultuous time. The illustrations are accompanied by a complete chronology of the war and descriptive, romanticizing accounts of the war written by historians and military men. 425x295mm, XXVI+528 pages. Red board hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt illustration on front cover. Embossed floral decorations on back and front covers. Page edges marbled. Cover worn. Back cover scratched. Cover edges and corners bumped. Spine faded and worn. Spine hinges cracked. Spine edges tattered. Page XVII detached. Pages yellowing. In spite of the external wear, this valuable 19th-century memorial volume is internally in good condition. The book is overweight, and requires additional shipping charges. The book is in : English . Book number: MA_22_19 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: American History Military and Warfare Varia Journalism & Media | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Sank the Bismarck; Memoirs of a Second World War Navy Pilot Bantam press, London, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition/Very Good. bound in original black papered hardcover binding, with a colour photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe.This book is the personal story of a carefree young boy, raised in the Borders, growing up to join a fledgeling Fleet Air Arm. Its a story of a young pilot, living for the moment, facing wall, and taking part in one of the most decisive naval battles of the Second World War. Size: 8vo (standard book size). X, 292 pages,. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0237739 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: biography, military, naval, Bismarck, World War II, Battle torpedo Military & Warfare; 1940s; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Sank the Bismarck; Memoirs of a Second World War Navy Pilot Bantam press, London, 2009. reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition/Very Good. bound in original black papered hardcover binding, with a colour photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe.This book is the personal story of a carefree young boy, raised in the Borders, growing up to join a fledgeling Fleet Air Arm. Its a story of a young pilot, living for the moment, facing wall, and taking part in one of the most decisive naval battles of the Second World War. Size: 8vo (standard book size). X, 292 pages,. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0238485 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: biography, military, naval, Bismarck, World War II, Battle torpedo Military & Warfare; 1940s; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Sank The Bismarck; Memoirs of a Second World War Navy Pilot Published by Bantam Press, Transworld Publishers, 61-3 Uxbridge Road, London First Edition 2009. London 2009. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, grey end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 294 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs to the centre. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9780593063521 Book number: 66893 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Sank the Bismarck: Memoirs of a Seond World War Navy Pilot London, Bantam Press. 2009, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780593063521) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3790CK GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 9780593063521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLOOD RUNNING COLD. London, Cassell. 1968, 1st Edition. First Edition of the first Detective Superintendent George Rogers mystery, an early police procedural. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine illustrated dustwrapper with the wraparound band extolling the virtues of the book by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Small 8vo. 219 pp. Book number: 29402 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition British Authors Mystery Crime Detection Thrillers . Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daphne Dead and Done For. London. Constable. 1990. First Edition. 8vo. 191 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light soil spot to first page of text. No effect on text. Slight spine lean. Jacket bright with small tear at heel of spine. Light wear at corners & head of spine. ¶ From the Detective Superintendent George Rogers series. The author is an ex-Detective Chief Superintendent of Police, Book number: 12442 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Head Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-24060-9) . 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. Cover illustration by Bob Burger. (Mystery). Book number: 803205 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553240609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diminished by Death Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-24439-6) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. Cover illustration by Bob Burger. (Mystery). Book number: 221470 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553244396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dropped Dead St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-21973-3) . [circa 1986], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. (Mystery). Book number: 381270 USD 19.12 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1521] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312219733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fate Accomplished New York, St. Martin’s Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/VG; 189 pages; First U.S. edition stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver, two initials on the front free endpaper, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, one closed tear at the bottom front edge with attendant creasing on each side, and one flattened fold on the front flap. Book number: 001153 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Be Hanged St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-08857-4) . 1993, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in about very good dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. (Mystery). Book number: 112218 USD 20.46 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312088574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder! Murder! Burning Bright Constable. (ISBN: 0-09-475890-5) . 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. (Mystery). Book number: 116152 USD 31.33 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0094758905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder! Murder! Burning Bright. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1997. First Edition. 8vo. 176 pp. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ A Detective Superintendent George Rogers mystery. Book number: 15683 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Be Hanged Constable, 1992. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000123906 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123906 USD 19.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: Mystery & Thrillers Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rattling of Old Bones Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-23282-7) . 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John Rossiter. Cover illustration by Robert Bergen. (Mystery). Book number: 221471 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553232827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advertising communications and promotion management 1998. Pp: 640. ISBN: 9780071155144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1776024 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071155144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas historique des timbres GRUND, 1987. Reliure cartonnée, in-8. Cartes, index alphabétique, illustrations, jaquette illustrée. Un ouvrage de référence. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782700021509/2700021509. -- A tout livreBook number: 47425 € 25.20 [Appr.: US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Collection
Keywords: 9782700021509 2700021509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deadly Green Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 198 pp. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with tiny surface rubs to spine tips and upper corner, not price clipped 25/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 16049 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page