ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALLEN, W. E. D. (ED.); GUGUSHVILI, A. (ED.); ROSS, E. DENISON; TAQUAISHVILI, E.; TSERETHELI, M.; AVALISHVILI, Z.; BADDELEY, J. F.; PERADZE, ARCHIMANDRITE; CHITAJA, G.; NOSADZE, V.
Georgica: A Journal of Georgian and Caucasian Studies. Vol. I, No. 1 (October, 1935)
London: Stephen Austin & Sons, Ltd. for the Georgian Historical Society, 1935. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages foxed, age-darkened, clean. Wraps soiled with general edge wear, some tearing at top of spine. ; Contents: Ross, The Georgian Historical Society. Allen, The Present State of Caucasian Studies. Taquaishvili, Georgian Chronology and the Beginnings of Bagratid Rule in Georgia. Tseretheli, The Asianic Elements in National Georgian Paganism. Avalishvili, A Georgian Needle Painting in the Metropolitan Museum, New York. Baddeley, The Holy Lance of Echmiadzin. Peradze, Georgian MSS in England. Chitaja, The Svanian Sakurtskhil. Gugushvili, Nicholas Marr. Nosadze, Avalishvili: Vep'khis Tquaosanis Sakit'khebi. Gugushvili, The Georgian Alphabet: Classification of Georgian Sounds. ; 9.5" tall; 136 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430110
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Georgia Caucasus History Periodical Soviet Union Russia All History: : Russian and Soviet Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, LESLIE (PSEUDONYM OF ORLANDO JOSEPH RIGONI) (WITH W. E. D. ROSS.)
The Hungry Sea
Magnum 4298. {1974]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Orlando Joseph Rigoni. (Mystery).
Book number: 450232
USD 7.87 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 626]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARISTOTLE; ROSS, W. D. (EDITOR); JOWETT, BENJAMIN (TRANS.); FORSTER, E. S. (TRANS.); KENYON, SIR FREDERIC G. (TRANS.)
The Works of Aristotle. Volume X: Politica; Oeconomica; Atheniensium Respublica
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1921. Hardcover. Sound binding. Age-darkened pages with marginal notations. Hinges somewhat stressed but holding. Cloth over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear, bumped corners, tearing at top of spine. ; Unpaginated, approximately 300 pages. Contents: Jowett's revised translation of "Politica," Forster's translation of "Oeconomica," Kenyon's "Atheniiensium Respublica." ; 8.75" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2240010
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Ancient Greek Greece Athens Athenian Philosophy Translation Aristotle All History Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANA, ROSE (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Bermuda Nurse
MacFadden 50-479. [1968]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Romance).
Book number: 168833
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance
In shopping cart

More information

EDGHILL, E.M., A.J. JENKINSON, G.R.G. MURE TRANSLATORS, (W.D. ROSS EDITOR)
The Works Of Aristotle Translated Into English Under the Editorship Of W.D. Ross: Categoriae And De Interpretatione; Analytica Priora; Analytica Posteriora..
Oxford, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Oxford blue cloth, gilt spinal titles. Moderate edge and corner wear. Pages show some staining, mostly at outer edges, marginalia and notes in ink and pencil scattered throughout.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 14471
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

(MICHAEL E. MAGUIRE; ELLIOTT M. ROSS; ALFRED G. GILMAN; D. MICHAEL GILL; JACK N. WELLS; JOEL G. HARDMAN; H.G. NIMMO; PHILIP COHEN; EDWARD M. JOHNSON; GORDON J. STREWLER; JACK ORLOFF; RICHARD W. TSIEN; JOHN W. KEBABIAN; ARTHUR E. BROADUS - CONTRIBUTORS) GR
Advances in Cyclic Nucleotide Research, Volume 8
NY: Raven, 1977, . hard bound, 1st edition, 582pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and ink stamps to endpapers else Very good in Very good dust jacket. Arcticles: Alpha Adrenergic Receptor: Ligand Binding Properties and the Interaction with Adrenylyl Cyclase; Mechanism of Action of Cholera Toxin; Cyclic Nucleotide Phosphodiesterases; Hormonal Control of Protein Phosphorylation; Cyclic AMP-Dependent Protein Kinase and Its Nuclear Substrate Proteins; Role of Cyclic Nucleotides in the Transport of Water and Electrolytes; Cyclic AMP and Contractile Activity in Heart; Biochemical Regulation and Physiological Significance of Cyclic Nucleotides in the Nervous System; and Clinical Cyclic Nucleotide Research. Heavy volume -- extra shipping applies.
Book number: 14519
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3417]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Cyclic Nucleotides; Paul Greengard; G. Alan Robison; Michael E. Maguire; Elliott M. Ross; Alfred G. Gilman; D. Michael Gill; Jack N. Wells; Joel G. Hardman; H.G. Nimmo; Philip Cohen; Edward M. Johnson; Gordon J. Strewler; Jack Orloff; Richard W. Tsien; Jo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); KENNEY, NATHANIEL; MAIURI, AMEDEO; BIANCHI, PETER V.; BATTAGLIA, LEE E.; ROSS, MALCOLM D.; EDWARDS, WALTER M.; MATTHEWS, SAMUEL W.; ROBERTS, J. BAYLOR; ROSCHER, W. E.; GOODMAN, ROBERT B.
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 120, No. 5 (November, 1961)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1961. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is included, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including three ink marks on front cover and small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Kenney, "United Italy Marks Its 100th Year"; "Portrait of Prosperity"; Maiuri, Bianchi, and Battaglia, "Last Moments of the Pompeians"; Ross and Edwards, "Balloon Ride to the Edge of Space"; Matthews and Roberts, "Mohole Drillers Probe the Ocean Floor"; Roscher and Goodman, "Queen Elizabeth Opens Parliament"; Zahl, "Oregon's Sidewalk on the Sea."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540088
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic
In shopping cart

More information

LOVEDAY, T [TRANSL]; FORSTER, E S [TRANSL]; DOWDALL, L D [TRANSL]; JOACHIM, H H [TRANSL]; ARISTOTLE ; ROSS, W D [ED]
Opuscula. (The Works of Aristotle translated into English, Vol 6) Ed. W D Ross.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. . 300p? (pagination not sequenced) blue gilt embossed cloth, indices, ex library with usual library markings, lightly bumped to head and foot otherwise VG, interior firm and clean.
Book number: PAQ139604
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

W P W PHILLIMORE, DOUGLAS LL HAYWARD, D M ROSS, E H BATES, W A BELL, C W WHISTLER, H W SEAGER & THOS M BLAGG [EDITORS]:
Somerset Parish Registers: Marriages [15 volumes].
London: Phillimore & Co, 1898 - 1915. First edition, complete in 15 hardback volumes. Each volume is octavo (23cm by 15cm), has about 150-200 pages, and is bound in the original black cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Some rubbing of the boards and foxing of the preliminary pages, but generally this set is in good to very good condition. All fifteen volumes are limited to 150 copies: volumes 1 and 2 are numbered "67", whilst the remainder are not numbered. Volumes 1 to 13 are initialled on the limitation page by W P W Phillimore (the last two volumes were published after his death).
Book number: 26239
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

W.E.D. ROSS
an act of Love
Avalon Books. 1970. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. clean and tight copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: Pb5197
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

[TAYLOR, A E]; ROSS, W D
Alfred Edward Taylor, 1869 - 1945.
London: British Academy 1945. . 20p sewn offprint, grey card cover, with frontisp, excellent copy.
Book number: PAQ150118
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Barnabas Collins and the Mysterious Ghost (Series: Dark Shadows 13.)
Paperback Library 63-258. 1970, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. Series: Dark Shadows 13. (Horror, Mystery, TV Novelization).
Book number: 430170
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery, Tv Novelization
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Barnabas Collins Versus the Warlock (Series: Dark Shadows 11.)
Paperback Library 62-212. 1969, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. Series: Dark Shadows 11. (Vampires, Mystery, TV Novelization).
Book number: 819207
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Vampires, Mystery, Tv Novelization
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, W. E. D.
Beauty Doctor's Nurse
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1973. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper corners/lower rear corner,name/date on 1st pg,mark on lower pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 4658
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Beloved Adversary
Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-04694-5) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Fiction).
Book number: 245305
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Keywords: Fiction 0445046945
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, CLARISSA (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Beware the Kindly Stranger
Lancer 74662. 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Gothic).
Book number: 769797
USD 11.23 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GEORGE ZIEL.)
Cameron Castle
Paperback Library 63-254. 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. Cover illustration by George Ziel. (Gothic).
Book number: 921281
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, CLARISSA (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
China Shadow
Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2237-0) . [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Gothic).
Book number: 273679
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic 0843922370
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, CLARISSA (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
China Shadow
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-21055-X) . 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Gothic).
Book number: 106858
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic 038021055x
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, W.E.D.
Christopher's Mansion
New York, Avalon Books. 1969. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. 190 pages. Good +/Good +.
Book number: 059952
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSS, CLARISSA (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
The Corridors of Fear
Avon V2415. 1971, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Gothic).
Book number: 942311
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, W. E. D.
Dangerous Holiday.
Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy, 1987. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edrien, Jerome Leff Avalon edition. Very good condition with light usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight. Kelly green covers/blk lettering show only minor wear. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 184 pages. VG/VG.
Book number: 16604
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction Romance
Keywords: Fiction Young Adults Girls Romance Children Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, W. E. D.
Dangerous Heart.
Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy, 1986. 1st mass market paperback. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by Stephen Marchesi Avalon edition. Much better than the good plus edition given. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is clean/tight. Gray covers/blk lettering show only minor usage. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. Protective jacket is glued to inside covers. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 185 pages. G+/VG.
Book number: 17333
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Fiction Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Young Adult Women Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GEORGE ZIEL.)
Dark Legend
Paperback Library 52-912. 1966, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Pages browned and becoming fragile. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. Cover illustration by George Ziel. (Gothic).
Book number: 183080
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, MARILYN (PSEUDONYM OF W. E. D. ROSS)
Dark Legend
Paperback Library 63-271. 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross. (Gothic).
Book number: 221473
USD 9.09 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search