| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Good-Bye, Julie Scott Ace 29825. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Jane Land. Joint pseudonym of Kathryn Kilby Borland, and Helen Ross Smith Speicher. (Gothic). Book number: 763210 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allan Pinkerton : Young Detective Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1962. Hardcover. Illustrated by Goldstein, Nathan. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,spine label,card pocket on front illustrated endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 48424 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Biography Juvenile Allan Pinkerton Detective Schildrens / Juvenile Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clocks, from Shadow to Atom Follett Publ. Co.: Follett Publ. Co, 1969. . B006063; 62 pp, black felt pen mark inside front cover, price sticker on back end page hardcover, good dustjacket w/edge tears, contents very good. Book number: 6063 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Clocks & Watches
Keywords: Borland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clocks, From Shadow To Atom. Chicago, Ill: Follett Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. Illustrated by Robert Addison 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The covers are really very pretty, illustrated with drawings of clocks and other timepieces. The top page edges have just a bit of foxing. The dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has one internally mended edge tear along with light edge wear at the spine ends from shelving. All about clocks, from the earliest to the most advanced space age. Interesting book. Color Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 62 pages. NF/VG+. Book number: 9242 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Kathryn Kilby Borland Helen Ross Speicher Non-fiction History Timepieces Clocks Clock Making | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eugene Field: Young Poet (Famous Childhood of Famous Americans Series) Bobbs Merrill, 1964. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. Book number: 089078 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eugene Field, Young Poet (Childhood of Famous Ameircans Ser. ) Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated by Moyers, William. illustrated hardcover,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket residue on front illustrated endpapers,libstamps on flyleaf pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 46574 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biography Juvenile Non-Fiction Eugene Field Poet Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good-by to Stony Crick New York, New York, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill Book Company 1975, Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, Hard Cover. Ill.: Hollinger, Deanne. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0070065322 The previous owner's name is neatly written on the back pastedown. Near Fine. Book number: 036216 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Literature and Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry Houdini: Young Magician (Childhood of Famous Americans Series) Bobbs Merrill, 1969. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages yellowed; a solid reading copy. Book number: 101641 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry Houdini young magician. NY, Aladdin, (1991). G PB. Some damp stain beginning part of book. Bottom corner of cover worn. Childhood of Famous Americans series. Book number: BOOKS007039I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry Houdini: Boy Magician. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fred M. Irvin. Part of the Childhood of Famous Americans series. First edition. Fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 19063 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Children's Literature Biography Magic, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phillis Wheatley: Young Colonial Poet (Childhood of Famous Americans series) Bobbs Merrill, 1968. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks; heavy wear to the covers; some soiling and wear to page edges; still a solid reading copy. Book number: 088812 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedeelde zorgen Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32191 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ONLY RETIREMENT GUIDE YOULL EVER NEED NY, Poseidon Press. 1991. (ISBN: 067170060x) Soft cover , Thick 8vo. Book, This book examines and explores retirement. If you are thinking on pulling the plug on work and enjoying your golden years, then this book is a must read. The book has 544 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020936 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
Keywords: 067170060x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Romantische erfenis Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32976 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Whole World Book Of Quotations: Wisdom From Women And Men Around The Globe Throughout The Centuries 3,000 Overlookd Quotations From Abigail Adams To Zoroaster Basic Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Collates a collection of fresh quotations by voices as diverse as Colette and Crazy Horse, including non-Westerners and neglected historical figures, providing a breadth of human wisdom overlooked by quotation dictionaries on topics ranging from Love to Politics.'''' ID: mon0000082847 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082847 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Quotations, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1290 Thru 1294 : Runaway Wife; the Seduction of Sara; Reckless Heart; Gentle Deception; Designed with Love New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil; 1290,1291,1292,1293) 1st Printings; 1290,1294) crease at spine; 1290) Good,initial on 1st pg,marker line on lower spine; 1292,1293) crease starting at spine; 1293) initials on 1st pg; 1294) Good,Ex-Lib,initial scratched on front cover,spine label,card pocket residue/chipping on inside cover,1st pg excised; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 55692 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Harlequin Presents Series Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedlocked! Series (Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1769, 1787, 1795, 1807, 1817 and 2241): The Alexakis Bride; to Have and to Hold; the Valentine Child; Ruthless Contract; Second-Best Bride; the Wedding Ultimatum New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (6) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1795) Good,initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55493 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 776 Stupidest Things Ever Said. Doubleday, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. A connoisseur's compendium of awkward utterances, slips of the tongue, spoonerisms, doubletalk, and just plain stupid statements from pundits and politicians, celebtities and social leaders, sports figures and average joes--an eloquent and expert education in the fine art of placing the foot in the mouth. ¶ 221 pages. Book number: 18622X1 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: ( Stupidity Slips Of Tongue Politicians Celebrities Spoonerisms ). 0385419287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 776 Even Stupider Things Ever Said Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060950595 First edition. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING61814 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0060950595 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 776 Stupidest Things Ever Said. NY, Dougleday, (1993). 7th ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS009495I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
776 Stupidest Things Ever Said. Main Street Books, 1993. Paperback. 0.8 x 6.2 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages; A connoisseur's compendium of Freudian slips, spoonerisms, double-talk, and utter bosh from famous and infamous figures past and present -- a complete course in anti-eloquence by the foot-in-mouth champions of all time.. Very Good+. Book number: 57284 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor Humor & Entertainment Books Quotations Education & Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese USA, Workman Publishing Co Inc.U.S. 2002. (ISBN: 0761125183). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. As New. Book number: 001158 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Knowledge Humor Non Classifiable 0761125183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside Track: How to Get Into and Succeed in America's Prestige Companies Vintage Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor edge wear & mild page ridge tone, as well as sticker remnant on front cover, pages clean, binding tight. 1986 Trade Paperback. 508 pp. "At first glance, this book appears remarkably similar to The 100 Best Companies To Work for in America ( LJ 5/1/84), by Robert Levering and others. Both books describe what it's like to work for particular U.S. companies, based on interviews with current employees. Both are conversational, readable, and contain information difficult to find elsewhere. But there differences. Inside Track covers 59 employers compared to Levering's 100, but does so in greater detail. Levering describes fringe benefits more fully, while the Petrases focus on the work and typical entry-level jobs. Levering's book is arranged alphabetically; Inside Track by industry. Interestingly, there is little overlap between the two books. Recommended for college, public, and special libraries." - Library Journal. Book number: 1517953 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286] Catalogue: Business & Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside Track. New York, Vintage Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover VG-/No Jacket. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 110693 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
B IS FOR BOTOX. Petras, Ross & Kathryn. B IS FOR BOTOX. Kansas City: Andres McMeel Publishing, c2009. 2nd printing. unpaginated. illustrated in color. sq. 12mo. new hardcover board book Book number: 84271 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page