| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross "London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14796 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maltese Islands From The Air. Second Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 160; patterned endpapers, profusely illustrated with colour photographic illustrations; original blue cloth, title lettered in silver on spine and front, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Malta), Proud Publishing, (1995). Photography by Jonathan Beacom. Text by Geoffrey Aquilina Ross. Book number: 85013 AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2998]
Keywords: Malta Europe photography landscape geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers Crossword Dictionary Edinburgh, Chambers. 2008, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780550100818) . HB + DW,976 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. This is a heavy book. The packaged weight is just under 2kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging. Book number: 49983 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1060]
Keywords: Crosswords, Reference 9780550100818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Runner's World. THE RUNNER'S BODY. How the latest exercise science can help you run stronger, longer and faster Rodale Inc. 2009. (ISBN: 9781605298610). Paperback, 19cm x 23cm. Livre, 278 pages. Brand new book. We ship in a box with protective material. New. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002322 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 774] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 9781605298610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Runner's World. THE RUNNER'S BODY. How the latest exercise science can help you run stronger, longer and faster Rodale Inc. 2009. (ISBN: 9781605298610). Paperback, 19cm x 23cm. Livre, 278 pages. Brand new book. We ship in a box with protective material. New. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002495 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 774] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 9781605298610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Runner's World. THE RUNNER'S BODY. How the latest exercise science can help you run stronger, longer and faster Rodale Inc. 2009. (ISBN: 9781605298610). Paperback, 19cm x 23cm. Livre, 278 pages. Brand new book. We ship in a box with protective material. New. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002229 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 774] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 9781605298610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robbie Ross: Oscar Wilde's True Love London, Constable, 2000, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, brown boards. Pp (x), 278 + plates. Soft vertical indented line to first few leaves, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names. Ross, from a distinguished Ontario family, moved to London. He was openly gay, was Wilde's literary executor, and was a notable person in his own right. Book number: 39303 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1575] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ultimate film. The UK's 100 most popular films British Film Institute, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 336. This describes the most popular 100 films of all time in the UK. It was watched by five million people when it was broadcast last year on Channel 4, and will be shown again this Christmas. Lavishly illustrated in full colour with an introduction by Jonathan Ross. ISBN: 9781844571055. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1682436 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9781844571055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The London Magazine, New Series, Volume 22 No.5-12, Aug/Sep 1983 to March 1984, [8 issues in 6] Published by The London Magazine, London, 1982-83. 18 issues in 6 volumes, 2 double issues, each with around 100 pages, some black and white illustrations, First Edition, covers lightly rubbed at edges, books in very good condition, pictorial wraps, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 46236 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: Hughes, Ted, Wain, John, Steffen, Jonathan, et al. [edited by Alan Ross], The London Magazine, New Series, Volume 22 No.5-12, Aug/Sep 1983 to March 1984, [8 issues in 6]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning of Billy Toober New York, Walker and Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802753477) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW light edgewear and surface rubbing, a few very short edge splits. Very Good/Good. Book number: 009439 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition 0802753477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Eye London, Constable. 1983, reprint. (ISBN: 0094653100) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, light edge wear, light dust soiling to top edge, first UK, 192pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004692 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Thriller Crime Mystery Detective Fiction Novel 0094653100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead at First Hand ( Uncorrected Proof ) London, Cassell. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304933406) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof, (500 gram rate) very tidy, just some handling soiling to the wrappers, faint pink mark to top of the closed fore edge, 187pp SCARCE title, rare in the proof form, sewn sheets in printed paper wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005502 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7485] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Rare Collectable Uncorrected Proof Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Modern First Edition Fiction 0304933406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Head Constable, 1982. 0094647909. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094647909. Constable 1982 1st; A murder mystery book. Good /Very Good in Dust Jacket.. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 1772 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0094647909 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Lies Nancy Frail Heywood Books, 1989. 1854810251. Paperback. ISBN: 1854810251. Heywood Books 1989; A good copy in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12573 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 1854810251 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jonathan Swift. Edited by Angus Ross and David Woolley Oxford University Press (The Oxford Authors) 1st edn 1984 pp.xxxv,722, paperback, ādamagedā misleadingly stamped on the title-page otherwise VG [0192813374] Book number: 73370 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rattling of Old Bones London, Constable. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094626707) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW sunned to spine, a few pages small nick to the fore edge, still tidy but the spine titling to the DW is nearly illegible. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003675 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition 0094626707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sudden Departures London: Constable, 1989. Hardcover. Constable 1989; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13217 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood Running Cold. Cassell, London, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 12mo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws, no name, just light wear to tips, slight spine slant. Dj is very fresh, not clipped, light wear, couple of short, closed tears, barely visible. Nice copy of this uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779216 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLOOD RUNNING COLD. London, Cassell. 1968, 1st Edition. First Edition of the first Detective Superintendent George Rogers mystery, an early police procedural. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine illustrated dustwrapper with the wraparound band extolling the virtues of the book by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Small 8vo. 219 pp. Book number: 29402 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition British Authors Mystery Crime Detection Thrillers . Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body Of A Woman Constable, 1994. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780094732902. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous owner.s rubber stamp to front end page.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: sd36 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 9780094732902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body of a Woman Bath, Chivers Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0745139353) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, LARGE PRINT. Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Some spine and cover creasing. Clean pages, firm binding. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10525 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_large Print_large Type_detective_mystery_crime Large Print O500 0745139353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Deferred London, Constable. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094667004) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Good/Good. Book number: 007458 AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1002] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Whodunits, Crime Investigation, Story, Detective Novel, Who-Done-It, Murder Mystery, Fiction, General Contemporary Fiction 0094667004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Deferred St. Martin's Press, 1986. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and torn.One rubber stamp to front end page.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: sd37 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning of Billy Toober Walker & Co. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ is not price clipped, light soiling of cover, no tears, 1st edition 1st Edition ID: mon0000001075 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000001075 USD 17.46 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1389]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning of Billy Toober Walker and Company, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Ink initials on front endpaper, jacket wear. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. 182 pp. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". A pseudonymous novel by a former detective superintendent. The murder of a snitch leads to an investigation that pits Chief Detective Superintendent Rogers against a dangerous gang. Book number: 1522066 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 895] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page