ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
KILGOUR, DAVID, ED. (MARGARET HANCOCK, IAN MONTAGNES, PAUL GARY RUSSELL, CATHERINE D. SIDDALL, JIM BARTLEY, BRIAN PRONGER, RUPERT SCHIEDER, BRUCE MEYER, RICHARD PARTINGTON, JOHN DUFFY, BRUCE KIDD, KLARA MICHAL, VAL ROSS). PHOTOGRAPHS BY STEVEN EVA
A Strange Elation Hart House : The First Eighty Years
New York: University Of Toronto Press, 1999. 0772706476. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0772706476. Very Good+ in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 020105
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0772706476 Toronto University of Universities and First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID D.
The Argus Gambit
St. Martin's. 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 513205
USD 23.21 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1846]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID D.,
The Argus Gambit.
St Martin's Press: NY, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 16437
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS DAVID D
British Steam Railways
Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon. 2004. (ISBN: 1405437308). Soft Cover, 8" x 10" tall. 160 pages. Colour and Black and White Photographs. Illustated. Maps. A History of Steam Locomotives -- 1800 to the present day. Very good.
Book number: 015417
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Railways Transportation Railroads History Trains History Railway Trains 1405437308
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS DAVID D
The Eighth Rank
St Martins Press, 1991. 1st edition. sequel to The Argus gambit. hardback. 0312054262. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper, with publicity material.
Book number: FAN769X
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0312054262
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID D.
THE EIGHTH RANK: The Dreamers of the Day, Book Two.
New York: St Martin's, 1991. First printing. The Sequel to The Argus Gambit. Near fine in very good dust jacket (scratch on spine of dj.) ISBN: 0-312-054262
Book number: 17983
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0312054262
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID D.,
The Eighth Rank.
St Martin's Press: NY, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312054262. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Sequel to THE ARGUS GAMBIT (1989).
Book number: 27204
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 0312054262
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, D.M. (DAVID)
MORNING RED with Other Lyrics and Sonnets.
Auckland, Wildman and Arey, 1916. Worn copy (covers loose and spine cellotaped) of the least common book of verse by this New Zealand poet who spent some time in Australia and was a contributor to the Bulletin; presentation inscription from the author on endpaper and manuscript note by him on one poem.
Book number: nr90rr17
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND POETRY RR2
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID & SMITH, GAVIN D.
Scots-English, English-Scots dictionary
1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780947782269. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2074009
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780947782269
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID; SMITH, GAVIN D.
Scots- English/ English- Scots Practical Dictionary.
Hippocrene Books, New York: Softcover. Brand new book. This dictionary is a fascinating and up-to-date guide to the language that developed alongside English in the northern parts of the British Isles. In addition to introducing such well-known words as dreich, sassenach, kirk and kittle, it contains thousands of the other words that have enriched Scotland's cultural heritage over the centuries. A delight for everyone interested in Scottish heritage!
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 71018X1
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( Scottish Scotland). 0781807794
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, DAVID & SMITH, GAVIN D.
Scots-English, English-Scots dictionary
1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780947782269. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1280078
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780947782269
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, ELIZABETH, AND HELLER, REINHOLD, AND GUILLBAUT, SERGE, AND JOSELIT, DAVID, AND BUCHLOH, BENJAMIN H.D.; ROSS, DAVID A. (FOREWORD BY)
Dissent: The Issue of Modern Art in Boston
Boston, MA, Institute of Contemporary Art: Distributed by Northeastern University. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910663432) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 122 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. "A series of three exhibitions: 'The Expressionist Challenge,' December 5, 1985-February 9, 1986, 'Revolt in Boston: Fear vs. Freedom,' February 18-April 20, 1986, 'As Found,' April 29-June 22, 1986.". Very Good.
Book number: 037998
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0910663432
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search