ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SCOTT ROSIE
Glory Days
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0702226858) Paperback. 244 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 069952
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0702226858
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Faith Singer
Vintage 2001 Paperback, 260pp. "This is the story of Faith, a rock singer who lives in Kings Cross and works in a strange little cafe there, and Angel, a dreamy young homeless girl . Angel is surrounded by danger, her fragile hold on life weakened by the violence of a client and her spiralling drug habit. Faith is a born outsider, a woman who has really lived her life and is still not afraid of taking emotional risks. Her intense commitment to saving Angel stems from unresolved events in her own wild life - an eccentric upbringing by a Communist aunt, her rollercoaster career as a famous singer, passionate love affairs and the fate of her beloved daughter.On one level the story is about the moving friendship between them, its redemptive nature as well as the dark and frightening places it leads them into; on another it is a celebration of an extraordinary woman's life and the city she lives in. ", (ISBN: 9781869414665). Near Mint.
Book number: 562135
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869414665 9781869414665
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Faith Singer
Vintage 2001 Paperback, 260pp. (ISBN: 9781869414665). Near Mint.
Book number: 418605
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869414665 9781869414665
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSIE SCOTT
Feral City
Reed, 1992. Unknown Binding. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000143494 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000143494
USD 23.12 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1839]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Feral City
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1992. (ISBN: 0855614560) 235x150mm, 184 pages, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 19636
NZD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.6 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 844]
Keywords: 0855614560
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT ROSIE
Feral City
Australia, Heinemann. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855614560) Trade Paperback. 184 pp. Fine.
Book number: 61635
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0855614560
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Feral City
Port Melbourne VIC, Minerva. 1993. (ISBN: 1863301828) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic to spine. Light cover wear, pages lightly tanned. Good solid clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7768
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction U500 1863301828
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Feral City
William Heinemann, Port Melbourne, 1992. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 200 g; (8), 184 pages, in colour illustrated wraparound softcover binding, with attached fold over flap is. (The cover illustration was done by Faye Maxwell). The book and binding shows no damage. The author thanks Wayne Goss the politician for the title, because Feral City is a city of our future, its centre a wasteland people by addicts, violent gangs and the homeless. In a gesture of defiant optimism, 2 sisters, one a warrior, the other a survivor -- open a bookshop in the heart of this decaying city. Their bizarre and moving story mirrors the fragile balance between defeat and courage -- front fold over blurb Size: Large Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0232688
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: science-fiction, Sociology Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Glory Days
Penguin 1988 Paperback, 244pp. (ISBN: 9780140107265). Good.
Book number: 383634
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140107265 9780140107265
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Glory Days
Seal Press. (ISBN: 0-931188-72-5) . 1988, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 243270
USD 16.38 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0931188725
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Glory Days
Penguin 1988 Paperback, 244pp. (ISBN: 9780140107265). Good.
Book number: 858162
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140107265 9780140107265
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Glory Days (International Women's Crime Ser. )
The Seal Press. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0931188725) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780931188725. 244 pp. Spine lean, small scuff to cover. Set in the environs of the art community in Auckland and featuring a cast of anarchistic characters--painter, bikers, hookers, petty criminals and other members of the underclass--Glory Days takes a careening walk on the wild side, from its gripping opening scene to its chaotic climax. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crime ISBN: 0931188725 Inventory No: 005013. Good.
Book number: 005013
USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery Detective General 0931188725
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Glory Days
Penguin 1988 Paperback, 244pp. (ISBN: 9780140107265). Good.
Book number: 730719
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140107265 9780140107265
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Lives on Fire
Scepter Pubs 1993 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780340599655). Very Good.
Book number: 297676
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780340599655 9780340599655
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Lives on Fire
University of Queensland Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0702225711) Paperback. Set in the decadent heat of a Brisbane summer its about different kinds of sexual desire ... Very Good.
Book number: 007686
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction Science Chemistry Physical Theoretical 0702225711
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, ROSIE
Lives on Fire
Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0702225711) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, top corner of front cover reinforced, some yellowing of pages and some tanning of paper inside covers on edges. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 115598
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: 20th Century Australian Literature Australian Novel Australian Writers Fiction Prose 0702225711
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT ROSIE
Lives on Fire
St. Lucia, UQP. 1993. (ISBN: 0702225711) Soft Cover. 206 pp. MC 13421 VG, 13422 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 64039M
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: General Fiction 0702225711
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Lives on Fire
University of Qld Press, Australia, 1993. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Category: Australian Fiction; ISBN: 0702225711. ISBN/EAN: 9780702225710. Inventory No: 007273.
Book number: 007273
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Australian Fiction; Australian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT ROSIE
Lives on Fire
St. Lucia, UQP. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702225185) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 206 pp, signed by the author on dedication page. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 20759
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: General Fiction 0702225185
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Lives On Fire
Scepter 1993 Paperback. First Edition. Fair.
Book number: 556224
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Lives on Fire
St Lucia, Queensland, Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1993, First Paper. (ISBN: 0702225711) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 002297
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Passion Sex Australia 0702225711
In shopping cart

More information

ROSIE SCOTT
Lives On Fire
University of Queensland Press 1993 Paperback, 206pp. "Novel set in the insufferable heat of a Brisbane summer. Belle is devastated when her life-long partner Tyler falls in love with the beautiful, manipulative Skye. When their 25 years of a seemingly perfect marriage dissolves, Belle struggles to come to terms with her grief. The author has several acclaimed novels including TGlory Days', which was shortlisted for the New Zealand National Book Awards, TNights with Grace' and TFeral City'. Released simultaneously in paperback. ", (ISBN: 9780702225710). Very Good.
Book number: 581002
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780702225710 9780702225710
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Movie Dreams
University of Qld Press, Australia, 1995. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Australian Fiction; ISBN: 0702227706. ISBN/EAN: 9780702227707. Inventory No: 007277.
Book number: 007277
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Australian Fiction; Australian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, ROSIE
Movie Dreams
St Lucia: Univ of Queensland Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo.
Book number: 17441
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Australian Fiction 0702227706 Fiction/Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT ROSIE
Nights with Grace
Australia, Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855614048) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 130 pp, publication label on free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20782
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0855614048
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search