ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
"ANTHOLOGY. (SIEGFRIED SASSOON, ISAAC ROSENBERG, JAMES STEPHENS, ROBERT GRAVES, HAROLD MONRO &C)."
Georgian Poetry 1916-1917. [Edited by Edward Marsh].
"Poetry Bookshop, London", 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very lightly worn at some extremities and with minor signs of shelfwear to foot to spine. Endpapers browned and with a tiny portion missing from edge of ffep. Internally very good. Neat name of former owner. Includes poems by Siegfried Sassoon, Isaac Rosenberg, James Stephens, Robert Graves, W.H.Davies, Maurice Baring, Harold Monro, John Masefield &c).". Very Good.
Book number: 14019
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
In shopping cart

More information

BETSER, MOSHE & ROSENBERG, ROBERT
Secret soldier. The true life story of Israel's greatest commando
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 276. ISBN: 9780871136374. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1401611
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780871136374
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETSER, MOSHE; ROSENBERG, ROBERT
Secret Soldier: The Autobiography of Israel's Greatest Commando featuring the Inside Story of the Israel Defense Force's Special Warfare Units and their Most Daring Operations
London, United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684816830) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardback, in robust health, clean and tightly bound copy, fine in like dust. Israel, Golan Heights, Entebbe Airport, 6 Day War. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0212272
AUD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4984]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography, Biography, Memoirs, Autobiographical Life-Story, Literature, Chronicle, Personal Account, Journal, Six Day War, Israel, Golan Heights, Entebbe, A1 0684816830
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETSER, MOSHE; ROSENBERG, ROBERT
Secret Soldier: The Autobiography of Israel's Greatest Commando Featuring the Inside Story of the Israel's Defense Force's Special Warfare Units and Their Most Daring Operations
Great Britain, Simon & Schuster. 1996. (ISBN: 0684816830) Hard Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with lightly yellowed pages and very solid dust jacket that has light general edgewear, no tears. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 117118
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 47.97 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3816]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Israel Defence Israel's Commandos Israel's Special Forces Entebbe Golan Heights the Six Day War Autobiographical Personal Account Journal Philosophical Memoirs War Warfare Wartime History Combat Armed Conflicts Martial Modern Warfare 0684816830
In shopping cart

More information

BETZER, MOSHE; ROSENBERG, ROBERT
Geheim commando
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789055012053
Book number: 18092
€  11.94 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9789055012053
In shopping cart

More information

BETZER, MOSHE & ROSENBERG, ROBERT & OOLBEKKINK, HENK
Geheim commando
1995. Paperback. Pp: 271. De carrière van Moshe Betzer, lange tijd commandant van een van de geheime legerafdelingen van Israël. ISBN: 9789055012053. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U798357
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789055012053
In shopping cart

More information

BETZER, MOSHE & ROSENBERG, ROBERT & OOLBEKKINK, HENK
Geheim commando
1995. Paperback. Pp: 271. De carrière van Moshe Betzer, lange tijd commandant van een van de geheime legerafdelingen van Israël. ISBN: 9789055012053. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1786091
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789055012053
In shopping cart

More information

BURNER, DAVID; MARCUS, ROBERT D.; ROSENBERG, EMILY S.,
America: A Portrait in History.
New Jersey, Prentice-Hall Inc., 1974. (ISBN: 0130241660) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps faintly tanning with light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 217344
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

BURNER, DAVID; MARCUS, ROBERT D. & ROSENBERG, EMILY S.,
America a Portrait in History, Volume 2 Many Americans.
NJ, Prentice-Hall Inc., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Cover is scuffed and rubbed with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight.
Book number: 316211
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ROBERT MOTHERWELL, GABRIELLA DRUDI, CHRISTIAN BERNARD, RÉGIS DURAND, MICHEL FRIZOT, VICTOR BURGIN, VICTOR MISIANO, FRANÇOIS SOULAGES, HAROLD ROSENBERG, THOMAS MCEVILLEY, CATHERINE GROUT, GEORGES BANU, DAVID DIAO, GÉRARD DESARTHE, JEAN-MICHEL DE
Art Press, Novembre 1988, N° 130
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1988. Contient entre autres : La photothèque d'Art Press (6 p.). Robert Motherwell : les hommes vides, par Gabriella Drudi (2 p.). Histoire d'un événement : Westkunst, tournant des années 80, par Chr. Bernard (5 p.). Victor Burgin : l'adieu à la photographie, interview par Régis Durand (5 p.). Sur la piste du signe (en photographie), par Michel Frizot (6 p.). La photographie soviètique en quête d'identité, par Victor Misiano (3 p.). (Photographique) et architecture, par François Soulages (3 p.). La bibliothèque d'Art Press : vers une profession sans angoisse, par Harold Rosenberg (3 p.). Marginalia, fils du sublime, par Thomas McEvilley (5 p.). David Diao, formalisme et histoire, interview par Catherine Grout (4 p.). Gérard Desarthe, clochard céleste, par Georges Banu (2 p.). Hamlet, un enfant qui n'arrête pas de grandir, entretien de J.-M. Déprats avec Gérartd Desarthe (1 p.). Andrea Zanzotto, poèmes inédits (1 p.). Vers dans le paysage : Corot au Musée de Saint-Denis, par Andrea Zanzotto (3 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 99 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1988. Contient entre autres : La photothèque d'Art Press (6 p.). Robert Motherwell : les hommes vides, par Gabriella Drudi (2 p.). Histoire d'un événement : Westkunst, tournant des années 80, par Chr. Bernard (5 p.). Victor Burgin : l'adieu à la photographie, interview par Régis Durand (5 p.). Sur la piste du signe (en photographie), par Michel Frizot (6 p.). La photographie soviètique en quête d'identité, par Victor Misiano (3 p.). (Photographique) et architecture, par François Soulages (3 p.). La bibliothèque d'Art Press : vers une profession sans angoisse, par Harold Rosenberg (3 p.). Marginalia, fils du sublime, par Thomas McEvilley (5 p.). David Diao, formalisme et histoire, interview par Catherine Grout (4 p.). Gérard Desarthe, clochard céleste, par Georges Banu (2 p.). Hamlet, un enfant qui n'arrête pas de grandir, entretien de J.-M. Déprats avec Gérartd Desarthe (1 p.). Andrea Zanzotto, poèmes inédits (1 p.). Vers dans le paysage : Corot au Musée de Saint-Denis, par Andrea Zanzotto (3 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 99 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état.
Book number: 677640
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, AUBREY ROSENBERG, H GASTON HALL, MARY DONALDSON-EVANS, GRAEME WATSON, ROBERT PICKERING, GAMILA MORCOS, MARGARET SANKEY, DISIER COSTE
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XVIII N° 1, January-April 1981
"Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57461
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DEVITA, VINCENTT JR.;ROSENBERG, STEVEN A.;WEINBERG, ROBERT A.;LAWRENCE, THEODORE S.
Devita, Hellman, and Rosenberg's Cancer: Principles & Practice of Oncology
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 2008. (ISBN: 0781772079) Hard Cover, 4to. 3200pp.Two Volumes. Acclaimed by the worldwide medical community as "a staple reference text in the medical oncologist's library" (JAMA), DeVita, Hellman, and Rosenberg's Cancer: Principles and Practice of Oncology is now in its Eighth Edition. This edition is in full color for the first time, has a new editor, Theodore S. Lawrence, MD, PhD, a radiation oncologist, and has two Associate Scientific Advisors, Ronald A. DePinho, MD and Robert A. Weinberg, PhD, with special expertise in molecular biology. More than 40 chapters are entirely new, and more than 70 have been rewritten by new contributing authors. Plus, this edition has an exciting new companion Website. OVERSIZE ITEM WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES. As New.
Book number: BBC-0K59235
USD 43.01 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3421]
Keywords: 0781772079
In shopping cart

More information

[USDA HUMAN NUTRITION RESEARCH CENTER] EDITED BY STUART C. HARTZ, IRWIN H. ROSENBERG, ROBERT M. RUSSELL
Nutrition in the Elderly: The Boston Nutritional Status Survey
Published by Smith-Gordon Nishimura 1992. 1992. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' viii, 247, 300, [pp] ISBN 1854630415. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unused new book.
Book number: 32757
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
In shopping cart

More information

THYBONY, SCOTT; ROSENBERG, ROBERT G. AND ELIZABETH MULLETT
The Medicine Bows : Wyoming's Mountain Country
Caxton Printers, 1985. Soft Cover. 180pp. Index. B/w photos. Bottom text block edge has a small tan stain. Front cover is very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine .
Book number: 038176
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBERG; ROBERT & BEDELL; MADELON
Profits From Franchising
McGraw Hill, New York, 1969. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ is chipped and has small tears; stamp and sticker to 1st page Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business; Inventory No: 011287.
Book number: 011287
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Business;
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, JAMES E. AND PAUL D. HERRING, EDITORS. SAUL BELLOW, WRIGHT MORRIS, ROBERT CORRIGAN, ANTHONY WEST, HAROLD ROSENBERG, LEON EDEL, WILLIAM ARROWSMITH, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
The Arts and the Public
Chicago, University of Chicago, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine with very slight wear to corners and spine edges. Dust jacket has knick in front cover, some shelf wear, and is price-clipped. The content of this volume was the result of a conference on "The Arts and the Public" at the University of Chicago in 1966.
Book number: b495
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

MOTHERWELL, ROBERT AND HARLOD ROSENBERG (EDS)
POSSIBILITIES 1
MOTHERWELL, ROBERT, Harold Rosenberg, Pierre Chareau, and John Cage (editors). Possibilities 1. 111 pp. review with many contributors and approximately 30 b&w illustrations. 4to, wraps. New York, Wittenborn, 1947.
Book number: 12666
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; SHERMAN, A. V.; HOOK, SIDNEY; BRYNES, ASHER; HARRINGTON, MICHAEL; YABLONSKY, LEWIS; BRUSTEIN, ROBERT; FIEDLER, LESLIE A.; ROTH, HENRY; ROSENBERG, HAROLD; HIMMELFARB, MILOTON; HANDLIN, OSCAR; ROBINSON, JACOB
Commentary: A Jewish Review, Vol. 30, No. 2 (August 1960)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Sherman, "Turkey's Constructive Nationalism"; Hoook, "Pragmatism & the Tragic Sense of Life"; Brynes, "Economics of the Farm Problem"; Harrington, "Slums, Old and New"; Yablonsky, "The Vilent Gang"; Brustein, "Boris & the Second Avenue Muse"; Fiedler, "Henry Roth's Neglected Masterpiece"; Roth, "The Dun Dakotas"; Rosenberg, "Community, Values, Comedy"; Himmelfarb, "Some Notes on Jewish Affairs"; Hanlin and Robinson, "Ethics & Eichmann"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940060
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

TANENBAUM, ROBERT AND ROSENBERG, PHILIP
Badge of the Assassin
N.Y. E.P. Dutton. 1979. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 066002
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBERG, R. ROBERT & OTT, WILLIAM G.
College Business Law
McGraw-Hill. 1972, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0070537852). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, 1972 4th Edition hardcover. Owner's name inside. Very small amount of light penciled underlining and margin notes. Else very clean, white & solid. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004090
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Text Books
Keywords: TEXTBOOK, BUSINESS, LAW, EDUCATION, LEGAL 0070537852
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCOIS DURET-ROBERT, PHILIPPE BRAME, PIERRE ROSENBERG
CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS. N° 415. SEPTEMBRE 1986. LA BIENNALE VERSION 86. N'EST PAS BOUCHER QUI VEUT. VENISE, UNE OCCASION MANQUEE. FORMES EMILIENNES. LA VISIO DE PEINTRE DU PHOTOGRAPHE HENRI LE SECQ.
PARIS, ED. CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Medium]. 132 pp.. env./appr. 100 ill. EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (423 grams).
Book number: 245915
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ROSENBERG
Moordmontage
Paperback Als nieuw
Book number: 33026
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBERG, ROBERT
An Accidental Murder
NY: Scribner, 1999. first printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108173
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 068485032x
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBERG, ROBERT
An Accidental Murder
New York, Scribners, 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Fourth in the series. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET .
Book number: 57690
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: MYSTERY
Keywords: Mystery Detective Fiction Israel
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBERG, ROBERT,
An Accidental Murder.
NY: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 708687
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search