ascending
descending
found: 19 books

 -
BLACKBURNE-MAZE, YVONNE REES, ROSEMARY TITTERINGTON, PETER
De moes- en kruidentuin.
Lisse, R & B, 1996. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 187 pp, 26 x 29 cm, Ill.: kleurenillustraties. Naam op schutblad. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 42330
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: tuinieren, moestuinen, kruidentuinen
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEMARY HORROX AND SARAH REES JONES
Pragmatic Utopias: Ideals and Communities, 1200-1630
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001. Illustrated Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A very clean, almost new copy in a very clean, almost new dustjacket. Please note: though the publisher has graded this book as 'damaged' by stamping the end-paper or title-page as such, nevertheless this copy has been thoroughly inspected, and is in fact an unread book, free of imperfections, in a virtually brand-new condition. ISBN: 0521650607. ISBN/EAN: 9780521650601.
Book number: 025101
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Britain and the Great War.
London: Heinemann 1993. (History Study Units). 64p red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG.
Book number: PAQ85431
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, ROSEMARY SERIES EDITOR: MARTIN COLLIER
Britain 1890-1939
Heinemann, 2007. Some wear to covers. pp.215. including introduction and index. Illustrated with line drawings and maps . Large Paperback, Very Good.
Book number: 113004
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0435327577
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Dear Acquaintance
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1930. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 276pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Lean to spine. Inscribed by previous owner on fep .
Book number: bbr080
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, ROSEMARY
Displaced Person
Chapman and Hall, London, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 21230.
Book number: 21230
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.92 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4926]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
The Five Miss Willoughbys
Chapman and Hall. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 19cm. A very interesting novel set in the historical times of gold, bushranging and grand occasions. Fox spotting to prelim & final pages, also rear dj, pages are otherwise clean, binding excellent 256pp , Good/very Good/Good/Fair.
Book number: 008332
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283]
Keywords: Convicts Society Colonial Australia
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Love in a Lonely Land
London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1958. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner on fep .
Book number: bbr080a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEMARY REES
Love in a Lonely Land
Harrap, 1958. First edition. 8vo hardback. Fine in sl. worn dw.
Book number: 95867
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: romance
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Miss Tiverton's Shipwreck
London: Wright & Brown Ltd, [1944]. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 258pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with poor dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner .
Book number: bbr080b
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1571]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEMARY REES
New Zealand Holiday
Chapman and Hall 1936 Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 446853
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Travel"
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY.
New Zealand Holiday.
Chapman & Hall, London, 1936. 273 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, edges lightly foxed, top of d/j spine chipped, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. First published 1933.
Book number: 193478
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: travels new zealand
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Penelope Waits
Chapman & Hall, Melbourne, 1947. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 300 g; to 48 pages, in original red cloth over boards hardcover binding. slightly bumped at the heel of the spine, and with ownership inscription dated 1951 on the free end page. the dust jacket with floral decorations and a outline of New Zealand on the front panel, is slightly rubbed and chipped at the top and bottom of the spine section, with a short tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel. Now protected. While this is a the adventure story giving an authentic picture of life in one of the most beautiful of the dominions, there is a publisher's warning that the element of romance is not lacking and that the whole is written in this popular author's best vein. We can provide a picture to help you assess condition. Size: small 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0226630
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance, travel, New Zealand Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY.
Penelope Waits - a Novel.
Chapman & Hall, Melbourne, 1947. 246 pp, gift inscription on front end-paper, small losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First Australian edition.
Book number: 194405
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: literature new zealand modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
Sackcloth for Susan: a light-hearted romance
London, Wright & Brown. 1941. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) . Reprint, 1945. Pages browned; spine faded..
Book number: BOOKS164782I
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

REES, ROSEMARY
You'LL Never Fail Me
GB, Wright & Brown. 1946, Reprint. Hardback. Owners inscription on front endpaper. VG+/G++ DW.
Book number: kb196.025
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

REES ROSEMARY
Hetty Looks for Local Colour
London, Wright and Brown. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W. Roberts. book boards tidy, fep removed but still with a blank fly, light foxing to closed edges and margins of a few pages, unclipped DW heavily rubbed to edges and folds, 288pp Romance by New Zealand authoress, set in Britain, undated assumed first edition about 1940?. Good/Good.
Book number: 006718
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: New Zealand Author Fiction Romance Modern First Edition W. Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

REES ROSEMARY
Penelope Waits, a Romantic Novel
London, Wright and Brown. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W. Roberts. (500 gram rate) book boards tidy, unclipped DW rubbed to edges and folds with short tears or chipping loss to corners and spine ends, 246pp Romance by New Zealand authoress, set in New Zealand, undated assumed first edition about 1946?. Good/Good.
Book number: 006719
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: New Zealand Author Fiction Romance Modern First Edition W. Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPHARD, COLIN; REES, ROSEMARY
Ocr Medicine Investigations
John Murrary, 2004. (ISBN: 0719577454) Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00054863
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Medicine_history Medicine_study and Teaching_great Britain Medical0719577454
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search