ascending
descending
found: 14 books

FOURACRE, PAUL; MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND; REUTER, TIMOTHY; LUSCOMBE, DAVID; RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN; ABULAFIA, DAVID; JONES, MICHAEL; ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER (EDS)
The New Cambridge Medieval History: Complete Set
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2005. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The complete set of 7 volumes bound as 8, the 2005-2006 reprint, large 8vo, 979pp, 1082pp, 863pp, 917pp, 959pp, 1045pp, 1110pp, 1048; photo illustrations; the definitive work on the period and as always a classy production from CUP; this set VG+/Fine Copies in VG+/Fine DJs; NB It hardly needs pointing out this is a large heavy set well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required. By the same token NOT available for overseas sending which includes the Republic of Ireland. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 31143
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 999.75 US$ 1254.13 | JP¥ 99762]
Keywords: History, Medieval, Textbooks Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors
In shopping cart

More information

FOURACRE, PAUL & ROSAMOND MCKITTERICK & TIMOTHY REUTER & DAVID LUSCOMBE & JONATHAN RILEY-SMITH & DAV
The New Cambridge Medieval History
Cambridge University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521853605. All volumes djs range from NF to Fine. Overall very minor shelfwear to a few djs. Volume I DJ has 1" line on spine in pen. Books are overall fine except volume V which has back upper corner bumped and 1" line on textblock in blue pen. ; 8 books in 7 volumes: I: c.500-c.700; II: c. 700-c.900; III: c.900-c.1024; IV: c. 1024-c.1198 Part I; IV: c. 1024-c.1198 Part II; V: c.1198-c. 1300; VI: c.1300-c.1415; VII: c.1415-c.1500 COMPLETE. ; 7 Volume Set in 8 Books (Complete) ; 9.06 x 16.14 x 12.6 Inches; 8186 pages; Written by leading international scholars and incorporating the very latest research, the Cambridge Medieval History is the essential reference tool for anyone interested in the medieval world. Originally published between 1911 and 1936, and now out of print, it has been replaced by The New Cambridge Medieval History which presents a reliable, detailed history from late antiquity to c. 1500. Published in seven volumes, with Volume IV divided into two parts, it provides a unique, authoritative guide to medieval life and thought.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3289
USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1076.25 | £UK 861.25 | JP¥ 107389]
Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: 0521853605 History: Europe: General Archive Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books History: World: General Medieval World History
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK ROSAMOND & CARDOZO LIDA LOPES
Lasting Letters
Cambridge, Cardozo Kindersley. 1992, 1. Pubs Cloth with dust jacket, Tall Narrow 8vo. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 18062
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Letter Cutting in Stone, Early Manuscript Lettering
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND.
Carolingian Culture :: emulation and innovation
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1994, First edition (stated). White quarto; xvii, 334 p : b&w illus ; 26 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9780521405867. Reading creases to spine, little wear to spine head and top edge/corner, faint marks to rear cover, mild spotting to front free endpaper, bright pages with a tight binding. Very good., Ancient History; Technology.
Book number: 79209
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Technology 9780521405867
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND
Carolingian Culture: emulation and innovation
Cambridge University Press, 1994, paperback. 9780521405867 .
Book number: 116478377
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND (EDITOR).
Carolingian Culture: Emulation and Innovation.
NY:: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0521405866. First paperback edition. Slightly faded along the spine, else fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 61290
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521405866 Medieval History Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND
Charlemagne. The formation of a European identity
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 460. Charlemagne is often claimed as the greatest ruler in Europe before Napoleon. In this magisterial new study, Rosamond McKitterick re-examines Charlemagne the ruler and his reputation. She analyses the narrative representations of Charlemagne produced after his death, and thereafter focuses on the evidence from Charlemagne's lifetime concerning the creation of the Carolingian dynasty and the growth of the kingdom, the court and the royal household, communications and identities in the Frankish realm in the context of government, and Charlemagne's religious and cultural strategies. She offers a completely fresh and critical examination of the contemporary sources and in so doing transforms our understanding of the development of the Carolingian empire, the formation of Carolingian political identity, and the astonishing changes effected throughout Charlemagne's forty-six year period of rule. This is a major contribution to Carolingian history which will be essential reading for anyone interested in the medieval past. ISBN: 9780521716451. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2123898
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780521716451
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND (EDITOR); QUINAULT, ROLAND (EDITOR)
Edward Gibbon and Empire
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521497248). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. xvi, 351pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029647
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Rome Roman Empire History 0521497248
In shopping cart

More information

ROSAMOND MCKITTERICK
The Frankish Kingdoms Under the Carolingians, 751-987
Longman, 1983. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A very good copy: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0582490057. ISBN/EAN: 9780582490055.
Book number: 037887
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND
The Frankish Kingdoms under the Carolingians 751-987.
London-New York. Longman Group Ltd. 1983. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xiv, 414pp. 8 facsimiles, 20 maps, 10 genealogical tables, bibliography principal sources, general bibliography, index manuscripts, general index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-582-49005-7.
Book number: 53767
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0582490057
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND
The Gospels of St Hubert
Cloth. pp.154-158 in "Art at Auction, the year at Sotheby's 1985-86". 416pp. Richly illus. in b/w and colour. Index. *Contains also : "Pierre-Joseph Redouté's 'Les Liliacées'", Fanny Mallary. "John Sheldon of Bentley & Co,Bond Street", John Culme. "Scientific instruments and the Arthur Frank Collection", Dr Gerard L'E.Turner.; 4to.
Book number: 73380
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: 1
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK ROSAMOND (ED.)
The new Cambridge medieval history. II: c.700-c.900
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. xxxi + 1082pp.with frontispice and ills.out-of-text, 24cm. hardcover (cloth), dustwrapper, fine condition
Book number: G67043
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10978]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis history histoire middeleeuwen mediaevalia
In shopping cart

More information

MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND
The Times Mapping History. The Medieval World
London, Times Books. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 304 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0007127103) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 72337
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0007127103
In shopping cart

More information

ROSAMOND MCKITTERICK, TIMOTHY REUTER, DAVID ABULAFIA, MICHAEL JONES, CHRISTOPHER ALLMAND - EDITORS
The New Cambridge Medieval History Volume II C.700 - C.900, Volume III C.900 - C.1024, Volume V C.1198 - C.1300, Volume VI C.1300 - C.1415, Volume VII C.1415 - C.1500 [ five volumes in all ]
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995. 5 uniform volumes 860 - 1100 pp each with colour plate frontispiece & black& white plates & maps, First Edition, all volumes in similar near fine condition, bookplates to front pastedowns, 3 vols show faint marks to title pages, clean & sound with slight shelf marks, slight shelf wear all near fine condition, burgundy cloth, gilt titles to black spine labels, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 47163
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437.5 US$ 548.68 | JP¥ 43646]
Keywords: Rosamond McKitterick, Timothy Reuter, David Abulafia, Michael Jones, Christopher Allmand - editors, The New Cambridge Medieval History Volume II C.700 - C.900, Volume III C.900 - C.1024, C.900 - C.1024, Volume V C.1198 - C.1300, Volume VI C.1300 - C.1415,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search