ascending
descending
found: 197 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ROOSEVELT ELLIOTT
Mon Père m'a dit ... (as he saw it).
FLAMMARION Ernest, 1947. 305 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Préface d'Eleanor Roosevelt. Traduction de Nathalie Gara. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80109847
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT AND BROUGH, JAMES
Mother R.: Eleanor Roosevelt's Untold Story
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1977, Second Impression. Hard Cover. A decent readable copy. 288 pages. Very Good -/Good.
Book number: 058248
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Eleanor Roosevelt, Biography, Bio
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT AND BROUGH, JAMES
The Roosevelts of Hyde Park An Untold Story
New York, G P Putnam's Sons. 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book is written by Elloitt Roosevelt about his parents and how they developed as two seperate and distinct persons with entirely different ambitions and desires.338 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 019591
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAIG, D. ,ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
Nop's Trails, Murder and the First Lady Reader's Digest Condensed Books Best Sellers.
Readers Digest, 1984. reader's digest 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Newsome McCollum Best Sellers from Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Very good condition with minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Top edge gilt. No DJ. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x73/8; 262 pages. VG/NONE.
Book number: 21829
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Historical Fiction Eleanor Roosevelt Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT (1910- )
As He Saw It. With a Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1946), 12 mo., 270 pp., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/Poor;
Book number: LR06046
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 696]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
As He Saw It
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY (1946). Vg. Blue Cloth. 1. stated first printing. small chip out of bottom right corner of $3.00 priced dj. bookplate on front endpaper. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Vg/8vo.
Book number: 018713
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: History, Americana, Presidents 1
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT.
As He Saw It.
Duell, Sloane & Pearce, NY, 1946 2nd printing. Hardcover no dw, 8vo 270pp. Very good. Light foxing. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 120357
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
As He Saw It
NY: Duell, Sloan And Pearce, 1946. Hard Cover; Third Printing. Top & bottom of spine are moderately worn, the tip of the front cover's lower fore corner is worn through to the board, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The spine is a little faded but lettering is still bright. Name & address stamped on half-title and "D-6" is written on it. Contents are uniformly very lightly age browned (printed on an off-white paper due to war scarcities) but are otherwise clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 270pp. Blue cloth, gold lettering, Index. HISTORY. Elliott Roosevelt travelled with his father, President Franklin D. Roosevelt, on many of his father's offical trips. These are Elliott's recollections of those momentous times. Forward by Eleanor Roosevelt. The Contents: Texas to Argentia; The Atlantic Charter; From Argentia to Casablanca; Casablanca Conference; From Casablanca to Cairo; Cairo I; Teheran Conference; Cairo II; From Cairo-Teheran to Yalta; Yalta Conference; Conclusion. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 270 pages. G .
Book number: 33332
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Franklin D. Roosevelt; World War Ii; Atlantic Charter; General Charles de Gaulle; Admiral Ernest J. King; North Africa; Josef V. Stalin; Teheran Conference; History
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
The Conservators
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arbor House. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87795-456-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. And ther is time - barely enough, perhaps, but time - for..to steer civilization away from the shoals of destruction. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 036798
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Politics Practical Biography Autobiography Political 0877954569
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
The Conservators
Arbor House. 1983. (ISBN: 0877954569) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. front cover page is missing..clean and tight copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: Pb7995
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Politics Practical Biography Autobiography Political 0877954569
In shopping cart

More information

(STALIN, JOSEF) ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT.
Cover Portrait of Stalin and "a Peronsal Interview with Stalin" in Look (February 4, 1947).
. First edition. Light wear and minor creasing to covers.
Book number: 12255
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
Eleanor Roosevelt, with Love: A Centenary Remembrance
Lodestar Books, E. P. Dutton, New York,1984. 1. Size: 6.25x9.25 inches. 0525671471. 166 p incl frontispiece- pictorial of Mrs Roosevelt, table of contents, epilogue, further reading an an index. VG/G, DJ shows wear on shelf edge & head of spine. Clean, tight binding, almost like new. Tan paper covered boards with 1/4 red paper covered spine and black lettering, first edition, hardcover.
Book number: 8572
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1.Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962, 2.Presidents-- United States--Wives--Biography, 3.Roosevelt, Franklin D.,1882-1945 0525671471
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
First Class Murder
Avon Books: Avon Books, 1991. . B007810; paperback, good contents, good wraps.
Book number: 7810
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Roosevelt
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder.
NY, St. Martins, (1991). 1st ed ss. VG in VG DJ. In her 9th investigative outing, Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt is en route to U.S. on a liner but another passenger suddenly dies.
Book number: BOOKS012025I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT ELLIOTT
A FIRST CLASS MURDER
Avon, 1993. 1st printing, an Eleanor Roosevelt mystery. Paperback. 0380712385. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FG07/041
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0380712385
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar. Bookplate Fpd. Pages: 207.
Book number: MASTER188144I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Remainder Mark. Dust Jacket Pasted Down to Endpapers. Pages: 261.
Book number: MASTER113778I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st Edition. A cruise Eleanor Roosevelt is on with many other celebrities takes a deadly turn when a distinguished passenger is killed with strychnine. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. 1st edition/1st printing. There is a very small rub on the front board, otherwise it would be fine. Fine dust jacket is price intact, unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 261 pages. NF/F.
Book number: 7709
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Elliott Roosevelt Fiction First Edition Mystery Murder Mysteries Suspense Thriller Eleanor Roosevelt
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
First Class Murder an Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312055277. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; First Lady and amateur sleuth Eleanor Roosevelt must solve the mysterious murder of the Russian ambassador aboard an ocean liner in the Atlantic amid a dazzling and famous group of guests; 207 pages.
Book number: 54103
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0312055277 Fiction Mystery Roosevelt, Eleanor Roosevelt, Elliott Washington D. C. Passenger Ship
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder.
New York, NY, U.S.A., St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition - First Printing (ISBN: 0312055277) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 051568
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: ROOSEVELT ELEANOR 1884 1962 FICTION WASHINGTON D C HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
A First Class Murder: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York, N.Y. St Martins Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0-312-05527-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A First Class Murder is a first-class mystery by a top-notch writer, a novel that will mark the arrival of Eleanor Roosevelt into the ranks of classic detective fiction. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 067368
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths 0312055277
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT,
A First Class Murder.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0312055277) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover rubbed and slightly scuffed. Pgs. are clean & tight.
Book number: 029140
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOTT ROOSEVELT
A First Class Murder: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
St Martins Pr, 1991. Hardcover. 0312055277 Near fine in near fine nick to dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING8099841
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0312055277
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D; ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT (EDITOR).
F D R: His Personal Letters.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Contains letters written by FDR and letters that were written to FDR. Includes an Index.
¶ pages.
Book number: 26342X1
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Lertters FDR Wallace James J. Walker Woodrow Wilson Henry L. Stimson Supreme Court Alfred E. Smith Lord Mountbatten Benito Mussolini Cordell Hull Bernard Baruch).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT
F. D. R . : His Personal Letters, Early Years
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1947. Size: 6x8.5 inches. 543 + xvi + 16 pp of non paginated facsimiles incl acknowledgements, family tree, table of contents, foreword, and an index. VG, no DJ, name on front paste down, otherwise clean, good binding, slight corner, tail and head of spine wear. Dark blue cloth covered boards and spine and gilt lettering, hardcover.
Book number: 7947
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1.Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Delano), 1882-1945
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search