| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
North Carolina Literary Review (Nclr) , Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1993 Greenville, NC: North Carolina Literary and Historical Association, 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Contents: Chappell, "The Curtain Rises"; Anderson, "Three Stories"; Moffett, "Louise Anderson, Storyteller"; Sullivan, "More at Home Now: A Conversation with James Applewhite"; Applewhite, "Seven New Poems"; Rooke, "The Heart Must from Its Breaking, a short story"; Parker, "I Know 8,000 Lunatics: Reflections of an Apple-Stealing S.O.B."; Hill, "State Highway Historic Markers: Public Commemoration and Literary History"; Fearing, "Rose Goode McCullough: Writer, Historian, and Legend"; Hampton, "A Directory of Small Magazines and Literary Journals in North Carolina"; Ammons, "Alligator Holes down along about Old Dock, a poem"; special tribute section for Manly Wade Wellman with contributions by Frances Obrist Wellman, Stephen Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Bertie E. Fearing, and others. Additional features.; 10.0" tall; 228 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1720020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Americana United States America North Carolina Literature Literary Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illusion One; Fables, Fantasies and Metafictions (Contributor Michael Bullock--Invulnerable Ovoid Aura; Virgil Burnett--Queen Constance; Mavis Gallant--Mau to Lew; Howard O'Hagan--Ursus; George Payerle--Fane; Rikki--Perfect; Leon Rooke--Hanging Out with the Magi; David Sharpe--Niagara Fall; Gerald Taaffe--Colors; Jane Urquhart--Five Wheelchairs; Sean Virgo--Haunt.) Toronto, Aya Press. (ISBN: 0-920544-27-4) . 1983, an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1000. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 162pp. Illustrated cover. Contributors include Michael Bullock (The Invulnerable Ovoid Aura), Virgil Burnett (Queen Constance), Mavis Gallant (Mau to Lew), Howard O'Hagan (Ursus), George Payerle (Fane), Rikki (Perfect), Leon Rooke (Hanging Out with the Magi), David Sharpe (Niagara Fall), Gerald Taaffe (Colors), Jane Urquhart (Five Wheelchairs), Sean Virgo (Haunt). Book number: 121265 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0920544274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
82 Best Canadian Stories Ottawa, Oberon. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887504388). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 188.Eight stories by authors Keath Fraser, Josef Skvorecky, Hugh Hood, Norman Levine, Elizabeth Spencer, Alice Munro, Gloria Sawai and Frank Watt.Spine rubbed. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A01873 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887504388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate 25 Years of Descant Magazine. HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 451 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "This remarkable and innovative collection brings together 27 of our finest writers in celebration of 25 years of the acclaimed magazine 'Descant'. Combining new poetry, fiction, non-fiction and drama, 'Paper Guitar' offers a feast for the mind and the imagination." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing and small glue residue on spine. VG+. Book number: 10010 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Short Stories, Essays, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Drama, Canadian Authors, Descant Magazine, Margaret Atwood, Eric Wright, Rosemary Sullivan, Douglas Glover, Alberto Manguel, Katherine Govier, Josef Skvorecky, Susan Swan, W.P. Kinsella, Evelyn la | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ion, Number One, Spring, 1979. Victoria, University of Victoria. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, (CAD) Small 8vo, printed wraps, side stapled, 60pp. Contributors include Mike Doyle, Leon Rooke (who contributes a short fiction entitles CIVILITIES), Luella Kerr, Catherine Lowther, henry Summerfield, Terri Kishkan, Al Knight, Kim Blank, Joanne Griebel, Harry Howith, Judy Mann. An early appearance by Rooke. Xeroxed form letter from Nordlinger laid-in, indicating that this was a complimentary copy of the first issue of this publication of graduate students in English. There is a handwritten note to the back of the letter, possibly from Nordlinger. Uncommon. (0.9 FO 19/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 9774 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Periodical Canada Magazines Literary Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malahat Review, Number 100, Fall 1992. Victoria:, University of Victoria. 1992, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, photo wraps, 268pp. Colour phtos by Ondaatje, Jennifer Waelti-Walters, Rafeal Goldchain; Poems by P.K. Page, Diana Hartog, Derk Wynand, Patricia Young. Excerpts from THE ENGLISH PATIENT by Ondaatje; A CHANGE IS AS GOOD AS A REST by Diane Schoemperlen. Near Fine in soft-cover.[1.5 FO 57/0. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20064 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Magazines and Periodicals
Keywords: Literary Journals Canadian Literature Poetry Fiction Periodicals University of Victoria British Columbia Canada Writers Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Wife Thomas Allen & Son, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Viva Straight, a single woman who works for the Refugee Board of Canada, has set off with her mother for their annual holiday in the Dominican Republic when their plane is mysteriously diverted to the Philippines. There she meets and has a night of bliss with the enigmatic Monsieur Epee, who presents himself to her imagination as the ideal man - apart, perhaps, from the fact that he is possessed of a beautiful wife already. So begins Leon Rooke's exhilarating new novel populated by Viva's extended family, numerous beautiful wives, seductive men, an unnusual cat, Father Sin, the Sock People, the author himself and his researchers, a few ghosts, and even the shoe lady herself, Imelda Marcos. ID: mon0000039334 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000039334 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Rooke, Leon, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Wife. Toronto, Thomas Allen, 2005. First Edition, 8VO, 293 pp. F/F ¶ A fine copy in like unclipped jacket. Book number: 26487 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887621929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Wife Thomas Allen & Son, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Viva Straight, a single woman who works for the Refugee Board of Canada, has set off with her mother for their annual holiday in the Dominican Republic when their plane is mysteriously diverted to the Philippines. There she meets and has a night of bliss with the enigmatic Monsieur Epee, who presents himself to her imagination as the ideal man - apart, perhaps, from the fact that he is possessed of a beautiful wife already. So begins Leon Rooke's exhilarating new novel populated by Viva's extended family, numerous beautiful wives, seductive men, an unnusual cat, Father Sin, the Sock People, the author himself and his researchers, a few ghosts, and even the shoe lady herself, Imelda Marcos. ''The Beautiful Wife'' is an endearing marvel of narrative invention and narrative drive. It explores the quest for love and the mystery of attraction between men and women, celebrating links between art and politics and romantic love. It demonstrates, as well, the miraculous pull of myth and'''' ID: mon0000073644 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000073644 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Rooke, Leon, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth Control King of the Upper Volta (Downsview), Ecw Press. (1982), 1st paperback printing. (Wrappers) Very good. Signed and inscribed by Leon Rooke. Book number: 000174 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth Control King of Upper Volta Toronto, E C W Pr. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920802486). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [7] 148.Signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A02103 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.41 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novel Signed Canada 0920802486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bolt of White Cloth Don Mills, Stoddart. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773750118). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 176.Signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A02102 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novel Signed Canada 0773750118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bolt of White Cloth Don Mills, Ont. Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-5011-8). 1984, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 176pp. 8vo. Illustrated front. Winner of the Governor General award for "Shakepeare's Dog". Book number: 114117 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Fiction, Canadian Literature, Fiction 0773750118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bolt of White Cloth NY, Ecco Press. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0880010789). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings pages edges toned, Good. Wraps, 176pp. Nine short stories by this award-winning Cnadian writer. (1.1 Jm DDD 360. Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60634 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Writers 0880010789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bolt of White Cloth Ecco 078. 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Canadian Author, Canadiana, Collection). Book number: 118973 USD 12.88 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1025] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Author, Canadiana, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
A bolt of white cloth Stoddart, 1984. Leather Bound. Like New. clean, tight, signed by the author on the title page, some light cover edge creases, Stoddart Publishing, Toronto, 1984, First Edition, ID: mon0000116388 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000116388 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bolt of White Cloth (Don Mills), Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-5011-8) . [1984], 1st paperback printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 176pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Book number: 000173 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Canadiana 0773750118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broad Back of the Angel New York: Fiction Collective, 1977. 0914590421. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0914590421. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. D has scuffing, overall shelf wear. ; Thirteen short stories by fiction author Leon Rooke, former writer-in-residence at the University of North Carolina.; 8.75" tall; 201 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1890033 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0914590421 Fiction Short Story Stories Literature Americana United States America All Literature Americana Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broad Back of the Angel. New York, Fiction Collective, 1977. 201 S. m. 1 s/w Abb. OKart. Book number: AME-788 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broad Back of the Angel. New York:, Fiction Collective,, 1977.. Hardcover. First edition. The hardcover issue of the third collection of stories by a Canadian writer born in North Carolina. He won the Governor General's Award for Fiction, for Shakespeare's Dog in 1984. Dust with light edgewear; about near fine. . Book number: 2579 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broad Back Of The Angel. New York:, Fiction Collective, 1977. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0914590421. Fine in Lightly Used Dj. Book number: 1736 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0914590421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broad Back of the Angel New York, Fiction Collective. (1977), 1st. (Hardcover) Fine in very good to fine dust jacket. Book number: 000182 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broad Back of the Angel New York, Fiction Collective. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914590421). Hardcover, 8vo. pp [8] 201.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A00496 CAD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 36.99 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2942] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0914590421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
En Chute Libre. Roman traduit du Canadien. Paris, Phébus, 2002. In-8°. 303p. br. ISBN : 2-85940-846-0.. Book number: 111-390 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. Canada. U.S.A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page