| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Different Mirror - a History of Multicultural America Back Bay Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0316831115). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.506 with index, b/w photos. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 014140 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: History 0316831115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages: Race and Culture in Nineteenth-Century America Athlone Press 1980 361p dustwrapper Book number: 11491 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: United States of America Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0316831115). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 508 pages NO highlights, NO undelinings, NO annotations. A dramatic new retelling of our nation's past by today's preeminent multiculturalism scholar, Ronald Takaki, this book examines America's history in "a different mirror"--from the perspective of the minority peoples themselves. Very Good. Book number: 062701 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2506] Catalogue: History::United States
Keywords: 0316831115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0316831115). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, NO markings on text.508 pages. Very Good. Book number: 052776 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: 0316831115 Multiculturalism United States Social Conditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Mirror : A History of Multicultural America USA, Little, Brown & Co. 1999, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0316831115). paperback. Ex Library, Library sticker to spine, stamping to pageblock. Library plate to inner front cover.Stamping usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good Copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 183510 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Multiculturalism United States_social Conditions 0316831115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Mirror, a History of Multicultural America New York, Back Bay Books/Little, Brown and Company, 1993 (first edition) Paperback, 508 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 9780316831116, text in english. With some pictures in black and white, in very good condition.. Book number: EMP252/55051 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Cultuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II New York, Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500024815 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Victory Little Publishing. 2000. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.2000/Gd.condition/282 pages - A multicultural history of America in World War II. [TI636127]. Good. Book number: 36127 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1638] Catalogue: Latin American Issues
Keywords: multi-cultural, fascism, democracy, treatment, jewish holocaust, negro, asians, jews, latins, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War Ii. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Sticker Ffep. Pages: 281. Book number: MASTER163668I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co/Back Bay Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0316831565). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.281 with index. Reveals how WWII represented a double victory against facism abroad and prejudice at home. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010995 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: War
Keywords: History 0316831565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II Little Brown & Co. 2000, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0316831557) Hard Cover. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, HP504184. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 504184 USD 2.87 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War 1939 1945 United States Japan 0316831557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Exiles to Immigrants : The Refugees from Southeast Asia Chelsea House, New York, NY, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 118 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 400405 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Indochinese Americans Juvenile literature, Immigrants United States Juvenile, literature, United States Emigration and immigration, Juvenile literature, Southeast Asia Emigration and immigration, Juvenile literature History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Different Shores: Perspectives on Race and Ethnicity in America Oxford University Press. 1987. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1987/ Gd. condition/253 pages- Although America is more culturally varied than any other country in the world, its awareness of its multiple racial and ethnic origins is a relatively recent d evelopment. (D12541). Good. Book number: 2541 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: society, racism, history, government, politics, culture, traditions, heritage, negro, afro-american, black history sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Different Shores: Perspectives on Race and Ethnicity in America New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0195041879) Soft Cover. Remainder, Normal wear; a decent copy. 253 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 050633 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Race, Racism, Ethnic, Ethnicity, Segregation, Diversity, Civil Rights 0195041879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Different Shores [Second Edition] Perspectives on Race and Ethnicity in America New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Second Revised Edition. Sixth Printing; Softcover. ISBN: 0195083687. Cover is heavy, glazed white paper with colorful lettering and picture. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Sections are: Patterns: Culture; Class; Gender; Public Policy; Prospects. Over a dozen different authors for the various essays in each section. NO underlining, highlighting or other page markings. ; Remainder; 6 1/2 x 9 1/4; 299 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, light shelf wear and bumping and black remainder mark on bottom of text block.. Near Fine . Book number: 3738 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Racial Issues
Keywords: 0195083687 Racism; Racial Discrimination; Ethnicity; Ethnic Cleansing; American History; Anti-Semitism; Gender Roles; Gender Bias; Sexism; Native American History Women South America Cultural History Education Islam European History History American Histo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiroshima Little, Brown and Co. Publishers. 1995. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub. 1995/Gd. condition/286 pages - Why America Dropped the Atomic Bomb. (D3v431z). Good. Book number: v431z USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1604] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: japan, weapon, nuclear, atomic, bomb, medical, doctor, united states, history, politics, political science war asian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiroshima: Why America Dropped the Atomic Bomb Little Brown and Company, 1995, Ed.: first edition. hardback. inscribed and signed Ron and Carol (Takaki and his wife);. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 59749 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiroshima: Why America Dropped the Atomic Bomb Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831247 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: DR001PO600039 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0316831247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages; Race and Culture in Ninettenth-Century America.. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. xviii, 361p., dj. Book number: 016366 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Race Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages; Race and Culture in 19th-Century America Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1985, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0295959045). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History, (18)361pp. Notes, biblio, index. Illustrated. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 56017 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Sociology African American History And Literature 0295959045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages: Race and Culture in 19th-Century America Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0195063856) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 385 pp. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "A pathbreaking work by one of the leading scholars in the field, Iron Cages provides a unique comparative analysis of white attitudes toward Asians, Blacks, Mexicans, and Native Americans in the nineteenth century, offering a cohesive study of the foundations of race and culture in America. With a new epilogue that assesses the prospect for race relations in contemporary American society, Iron Cages is important reading for anyone interested in the history of race relations in America. In his provocative new epilogue, 'The Fourth Iron Cage,' Takaki focuses on race in contemporary society within the context of America's nuclear arms-oriented economy. He compares the Asian-American 'model minority' and the black underclass, and extends his analysis to Native Americans, Chicanos, and Puerto Ricans." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 018041 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0195063856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages Race and Culture in Nineteenth-Century America GB, Athlone. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb439.007 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages: Race and Culture in 19th-Century America University of Washington Press, 1982. Paperback. 0295959045 Some highlighting else good.. Good . Book number: BING86312596 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0295959045 19th Century, Ethnicity, History, Race, United States History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages : Race and Culture in Nineteenth-Century America / Ronald T. Takaki London : Athlone Press 1979. 1st Edition. Description: xviii. 361 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Minorities --United States --History --19th century --United States --Race relations --Civilization. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.0485112132. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12617 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Keywords: 0485112132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Cages : Race and Culture in Nineteenth-Century America GB, Athlone. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0485112132). Paperback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age BUT top edge slightly spotted. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: f31.072 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0485112132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page