| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Textbook of Pain; Third Edition Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1994, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0-443-04757-x). Hard Back, Large 4to. (16)1524pp. References & index. Clean & unmarked. Very heavy so postage may be extra. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 21331 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Pain 044304757x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of Pain Basic Books, 1985. trade paperback with some edgewear, small tear on back cover, cornerwear, and scratches on cover 441 pp. Black Spine,. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0465009077. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 17630 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0465009077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge of Pain. NY:: Basic Books, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465009069. First printing thus (revised). Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 61907 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0465009069 Science Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of Pain U.K. Penguin Books. 1991, Revised Issue. (ISBN: 0140156607). paperback. Used, Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 196800 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: Pain 0140156607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Tuk Became a Hunter and Other Eskimo Stories Dodd, Mead & Co, NY, 1967. Light brown illustrated cloth covers. Front endpaper has been clipped to elimate owners name. Brown Dj has white boarders. A couple closed tears, light edge wear. Protective Brodart Cover. 9.5 X 7 with 92 pp. Clean tight copy.. Hardcover, Very Good+/Very Good- ISBN: No ISBN. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 35183 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Tuk Became a Hunter & Other Eskimo Stories Toronto Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1971, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6'' Tall. Ill.: Carol Jones. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original beige and brown pictorial cloth in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper that includes a couple of small nicks and tears to extremities.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep.Clean copy internally,8vo 94pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 34910 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed Carol Jones | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Tuk Became a Hunter & Other Eskimo Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1978, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0771058365). Ill.: Carol Jones. Softcover, 8vo, 92 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 032412 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Inuit Literature & Writers 0771058365 Carol Jones | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain NY, Basic Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 465 06779 4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover,VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, 232p. index, references, glossary. b&w illustrations. Evolution of pain theories, etc. (bottom front edge of dj and board is mildly damaged. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006580 USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: PAIN, HUMAN NERVOUS SYSTEM 465067794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain New York, Basic Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-46506-7794) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Illustrated book is in tight, bright, and clean condition; no bumping or insciptions. DJ is clipped; minor rubbing and bumping at corners and spine; creases on rear. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 000137 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702]
Keywords: Pain Medical Medicine Science, Neurology, Health, Fitness, Physiology, Psychology 0465067794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain Penguin Education. 1973. (ISBN: 0140805672). Softcover. Fair condition small softcover book with some creasing and curling, light scuffing - clean and tidy internally with previous owner's name to endpaper - acceptable softback reading copy. Fair. Book number: NONF279 GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.86 | JP¥ 69] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0140805672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain GB, Penguin Education. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0140805672). Paperback. Owners name on halftitle. VG. Book number: pX0567 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: 0140805672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain [Penguin Science of Behaviour]. Harmondsworth Penguin Education / Penguin Books, 1973. 1st p/b ed. Paperback, very good condition, figures, large sticker, owner's written name. 232 pp. Melzack explains his revolutionary new gate-control theory of pain. ISBN: 0140805672. Book number: 8251 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, pain 0140805672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puzzle of Pain New York, Basic Books, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine in DJ. Fine/fine. Book number: 4061 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Pain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raven Creator of the World . Ill.: Laszlo Gal. Hardcover, ex-library. Little Brown and Company, 1970. In good condition, usual library markings, some soiling on DJ. Eskimo legends about the Raven. Book number: 010182 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Laszlo Gal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raven Creator of the World Toronto Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. Ill.: Laszlo Gal. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper that includes a couple of tears to extremities.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep.Clean copy internally,8vo 92pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 35430 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed Laszlo Gal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Textbook of Pain New York, New York, U.S.A. Churchill Livingstone. 1984, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0443027153) . ', Illus. Near Fine in hardcover, name stamps to endpaper, OW Fine, clean inside. Oversize.weight.866 pp. Book number: BBC-0K32885 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: Medical/Pharmocology/Diet/Health
Keywords: Pain Medical Medicine Nobn 0443027153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why the Man in the Moon is Happy and Other Eskimo Stories McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1977. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Laszlo Gal. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ large hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Light wear to bottom edge of dustjacket and boards, 61pp vg+/vg . Book number: 78885 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Fables, Eskimo, Inuit, Native, Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why the Man in the Moon Is Happy and Other Eskimo Creation Stories Good Reading, 1979. 1st Thus. Gal, Laszlo. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Some wear to edges of dustwrapper. Very Good. Book number: 51293 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
Keywords: Eskimo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why The Man in the Moon is Happy Toronto, ON, McClelland & Stewart. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771058322) Hard Cover. Ill.: Gal, Laszlo. A very good plus blue hard cover in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has open tear on back. Review slip attached to front free end page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2I5090 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Illustrated Children's Books
Keywords: 0771058322 Gal, Laszlo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why the Man in the Moon Is Happy - and Other Eskimo Creation Stories London, Good Reading Limited, 1979. (ISBN: 0904223493) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Laszlo Gal.... 63 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Dust jacket is clean, a few small tears, creases and rub marks to edges and corners, price intact. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007269 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Children's Books & Annuals
Keywords: Childrens Books 0904223493 Laszlo Gal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Tuk Became a Hunter & Other Eskimo Stories Dodd, Mead & Co. 1971, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carol Jones. Ex-Library, pp.92 clean tight copy library markings include number lower spine, pocket on inside back cover, barcode on back cover, and some stamps throughout. d/j price clipped in taped mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine/price Clipped. Book number: 016693 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Carol Jones | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Pain Assessment New York, NY, U.S.A. The Guilford Press. 1992, First Edition, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0898628830). hardcover. Ex-Library, Navy hardcover with silver lettering on spine and silver lettering and decoration on upper board in very good clean condition. Ends of spine are slightly softened. Neat pen marks on page 136, otherwise text-pages are clean and unmarked. Library stickers on tail of spine, upper board and FEP. Library stamps on inside covers, FEP and page block. Profusely illustrated by diagrams and tables. No dust jacket. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 247574 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0898628830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Pain Assessment New York, New York, U.S.A. The Guildford Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898628830). Hard Cover, 180mm x 260mm. Light bumping to boards,491pp. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. -- LectiOzBook number: 003325 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Scientific/Technical
Keywords: 0898628830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |