ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUGENSTEIN, LEROY G., RONALD MASON AND HENRY QUASTLER - EDS.
Advances in Radiation Biology. Volume 1.
Academic 1964, 12 mo., 1st. (of ?) vols., x,285 pp., figs., tables, refs., indexes; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG, Vol. 1 only;
Book number: LR34152
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON HODGE [STARRING DORA BARTON, SYBIL THORNDIKE, SYLVIA COLERIDGE, ELLIOT MASON, HELEN VAYNE, RONALD WARD IN]
'Grief Goes Over': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Globe Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London
Performance Programme Dated June 6th 1935. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme with silver paper to the front cover. 24 printed pages. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 48582
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON, RONALD
Ashes In The Mouth: The Story Of The Body-Line Tour 1932-3
Penguin Books, 1982. 189 pp. Pages beginning to yellow. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photos . Large Paperback, Very Good .
Book number: 632173
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket 0140069429
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Cold Pastoral
GB, Low. 1946, First Edition. Hardback. inscription on front endpaper. VG/G+ DW.
Book number: f01.026a
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD.
Cold Pastoral.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1946. First. Cloth. 12mo. 2nd. impression, green cloth w v slight shelf wear and fading to spine. pegs dusty. Good .
Book number: 90002778
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: M Post
In shopping cart

More information

MASON,RONALD
Jack Hobbs A Portrait of an Artist as a Great Batsman
London, Hollis & Carter. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Good Dust-Jacket,with several closed tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 212pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 61378
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Jack Hobbs
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1961. . Signed by the great man himself in pencil. Contents good for this very desirable book..
Book number: 170
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: cricket, sport, signed biography hobbs 1960's
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD,
Jack Hobbs
Hollis, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn and has been stuck to the boards. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some library markings.
Book number: u451
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD.
Jack Hobbs. A Portrait of an Artist as a Great Batsman.
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1961. 1st Sportsmans Book Club ed. Biography of Jack Hobbs, cricketer. Pp. 11/220, 18 b/w illustrations. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/G+.
Book number: 29286
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Mason Jack Hobbs Portrait Artist Great Batsman Illustrated Cricket 27087 Sport
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Jack Hobbs: A Portrait of an Artist as a Great Batsman
London, Hollis & Carter. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Dj very edge worn, but repaired and protected. Offsetting on end pages - else VG. 200 pp. Bw photos throughout. Good Plus/Poor.
Book number: 19641
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Cricket, Batting
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Jack Hobbs: a portrait of an artist as a great batsman
London, Hollis & Carter, 1960. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket First edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with tear in front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS142175I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

MASON RONALD.
Jack Hobbs.
London, The Sportsmans Book Club. 1961, 1st Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 220pp illustrated. The story of a cricketing legend. Good/Good.
Book number: 001276
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Cricket/Sport/
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Jack Hobbs: A Portrait of an Artist as a Great Batsman
The Sportsmans Book Club, 1960. Illustrated in mono. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good.
Book number: 522181
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Sportsmen and Sportswomen
In shopping cart

More information

MASON RONALD
Jack Hobbs
London, Hollis and Carter, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018176
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Cricket
Keywords: Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

RONALD MASON
Jack Hobbs. A Biography
London England, The Pavilion Library, 1988. 1st Pavilion Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851452079 Paperback Paperback. This elegant biography, first published in 1960, paints a fully rounded portrait of a serene and humble man who won and retained the affection of team-mates and opponents alike - in spire of a penchant for diabolical practical jokes. Mason records the great partnerships and the great feats in a warmly nostalgic book which brings to life those heady days in the 1920s when, in the words of a popular hingle, summer-time meant Oval-time, and Oval-time meant Hobbs. Illustrated. 212 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 053728
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Biography/Cricketer/Jack Hobbs
In shopping cart

More information

RONALD MASON
Plum Warner's Last Season (1920)
London, Epworth Press. 1970, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006892
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD:
Plum Warner's Last Season (1920)
Lnndon, Epworth Press, 1970 8vo, x, 186pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
Book number: 2687
GBP 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.87 | JP¥ 1104]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Plum Warner, Cricket, Middlesex, Lords, 716201712
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD.
Plum Warner's Last Season (1920).
Epworth. 1970, First Edition. First Printing. (ISBN: 0716201712) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No inscriptions. No loss, no tearing. Price clipped. Lovely copy. Very good+/Very good+.
Book number: 3663
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 206]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: 0716201712 Jrfbcricket
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON, RONALD
Plum Warner's Last Season: (1920)
Epworth Press, 1970, First Edition . 186 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Near Fine.
Book number: 632238
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket 0716201712
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Plum Warner's last season (1920)
1970. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9780716201717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1433608
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780716201717
In shopping cart

More information

MASON RONALD
Plum Warners Last Season (1920)
London, Epworth Press, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0716201712) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010000
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Cricket
Keywords: Cricket 0716201712
In shopping cart

More information

RONALD MASON
Sing All a Green Willow
Epworth Press, 1967. AS New IN D/W "Studies of well-known cricketers like Herbert Sutcliffe, Learie Constantine, Percy Fender, Eddie Paynter, to name but four. Also has chapters on ""PG Wodehouse and Cricket"", ""Larwood and the Bodyline Tour"", and ""My Hornby and My Barlow."" 8vo. 176pp."
Book number: 102712
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: cricket
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON, RONALD
Sing All a Green Willow
Epworth Press, 1967, First Edition . Wrapper has edge wear and is price clipped. Boards faded at top edge. Some foxing to fore-edge. 178pp. Reminiscence about cricketers past. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good Plus /Good (price clipped)..
Book number: 632030
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
Spirit Above the Dust: A Study of Herman Melville
John Lehmann, 1951. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI001530.
Book number: 75853
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: Melville
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, RONALD
The Spirit Above the Dust: A Study of Herman Melville
John Lehmann, London, 1951. Edition Unstated, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 269 pp. b & w frontis of Melville. One corner bumped a little, slight discoloration along top edge, owner's name on ffep in pencil; otherwise clean and tight. In a dustjacket that has minor chipping at corners, slightly discolored (yellowed). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 003450
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Herman Melville Biography Literary Critcism Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History; Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs; NOISBN Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search