ascending
descending
found: 22 books

CHOMSKY, NOAM, RONALD DWORKIN, JASON EPSTEIN, MICHAEL FERBER, FRANCINE GRAY, FLORENCE HOWE, ANDREW KOPKIND, PAUL LAUTER, HERBERT PACKER AND EMMA ROTHSCHILD
Trials of the Resistance
New York: New York Review Books, (1970). Intro. by Murray Kempton. Boards. 246 p. 1st ed. Ā
¶ Contains essays on the trials of Howard Levy, the Oakland Seven, the Milwaukee Fourteen, Bobby Seale, etc.
Book number: 22388
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Doctor Spock Oakland Seven Milwaukee Fourteen Bobby Seale Chicago Conspiracy Trial Murray Kempton Political Trials The Law Howard Levy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOMSKY, NOAM; DWORKIN, RONALD; EPSTEIN, JASON; FERBER, MICHAEL; GRAY, FRANCINE; HOWE, FLORENCE; KOPKIND, ANDREW; LAUTER, PAUL; PACKER, HERBERT; ROTHSCHILD, EMMA
Trials of the Resistance Essays
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; New York Review Books; First Edition; 1970; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Hint of shelf ear. Crisp unmrked interior. Jacket has two snall chips; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box..
Book number: 19960
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352]
Keywords: Essays Political Resistance Civil Disobedience
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD WILLIAM
Artificial Happiness. The Dark Side of the New Happy Class
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 343. Cites four trends that have altered current medical practices, including a rise in antidepressant use, increased dependency on alternate medicine, higher applications of endorphin-bolstering exercise regimes, and a disconnect between religion and spirituality, in a social analysis that contends that people are manufacturing artificial and damaging. ISBN: 9780786719334. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2098274
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780786719334
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD W.
Artificial Happiness - the Dark Side of the New Happy Class
New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-78671-714-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, with binding and hinges tight. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings. The dust jacket is NOT price clipped. A book on the "social impact of psychoactive drugs, alternative medicine and the fitness culture".
Book number: 005076
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273]
Catalogue: Mind Altering
Keywords: Social Sociology Drugs New Age Alternative Medicine Medical Medication Happiness Exercise MEDICAL/HEALING PSYCHOLOGY 0786717149
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD.
Freedom's Law. The Moral Reading of the American Constitution.
Dworkin, Ronald. Freedom's Law. The Moral Reading of the American Constitution. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. 404pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $35.
Book number: 26611
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: CONSTITUTIONAL LAW UNITED STATES
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD
Freedom's Law: The Moral Reading of the American Constitution
Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 9780198264705). hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Boards are scuffed, with slight edge wear and some superficial scorings. Several small abrasions near bottom of front board. Top and bottom of spine is slightly bumped. Leading corners are slightly bent. Page block is grubby. Inside front board and FEP are grubby. Binding is visible between first and second title pages but is othewise sound. Upper leading corners of pages 147-215 slightly creased. Pages very white and clean. Content sound and tight. AF. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 254800
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2369]
Keywords: 9780198264705
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD (ED.):
From Liberal Values to Democratic Transition. Essays in Honor of János Kis.
Budapest, CEU Press 2004. 293 S. Ppbd. mit Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 46763EB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD,
Law's Empire
Fontana Collins, 1986. 2nd Printing. A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, hint of wear to extremities.
Book number: 49016
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: LAW
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD,
Life's Dominion: an argument about abortion & euthanasia.
HarperCollins, 1993. 272pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 530390
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: Philosophy 0002159341
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD
Life's Dominion: An Argument About Abortion and Euthanasia
New York: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002159341. New looking book but for pinprick to cloth at base of spine; in lbright dust jacket with a nick. ; 356 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27917
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0002159341
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RONALD DWORKIN
Life's Dominion: Argument About Abortion and Euthanasia
Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st edition 1993 Harpercollins hardback, unclipped DJ with Picasso cover artwork, impressive original study. Small price-mark to front of DJ only, light natural aging else near Fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0002159341. ISBN/EAN: 9780002159340.
Book number: 029864
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD.
Life's dominion. An argument about abortion, euthanasia, and individual freedom.
New York : HarperCollins,1995. Paperback. vi,272 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0006863094
Book number: #14703
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, abortion, euthanasia, philosophy of law. 0006863094
In shopping cart

More information

RONALD DWORKIN
A Matter of Principle
Harvard University Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0674554612. Clean tight and unmarked softcover. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 40105
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0674554612 Matter Principle
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD AND SARAH STROUD, CONTRIBUTORS
Philosophy & Public Affairs (Spring, 1996)
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing on the bottom edge.
Book number: b23704
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD.
Sovereign Virtue: The Theory and Practice of Equality.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1. 511 pp. 8vo, Dark blue cloth backed, over gray-blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Gilt lettering to spine. A nice copy housed in a very lightly edge bumped dustjacket. 0674002199.
Book number: 45234
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Political Science, Equality
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD
Sovereign Virtue: The Theory and Practice of Equality
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof, F; 503 pages; Uncorrected page proof stated; Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers mimicking eventual dustjacket.
Book number: 001829
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2188]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law, Equality, Civil Rights, Freedom Non-fiction ARCs
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD.
Sovereign Virtue. The theory and practice of equality.
Cambridge: Harvard,2000. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,511 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674002199
Book number: #122709
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2011-24 philosophy of law, philosophy of law. 0674002199
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DWORKIN, RONALD
Taking Rights Seriously
Duckworth. 1978. (ISBN: 0715607154) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++. Corrected new impression with appendix. Light wear to clipped dustwrapper. Light wear to boards. Very good internally. Good/Good.
Book number: 254
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2142]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Jurisprudence Law_philosophy Law_united States_political_reference_social Sciences Reference Law Top O500 0715607154
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD.
Taking Rights Seriously.
With a new appendix, a reply to critics. London : Duckworths, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. xvi,371 pp. Index. Pencil markings & underlinings. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0715611747
Book number: #65144
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *2011-24 philosophy of law, engels recht, philosophy of law. 0715611747
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, RONALD
Taking Rights Seriously
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1978.Trade paperback, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x 16cm). Good. ISBN: 0674867114.
Book number: 36053
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1161]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LILLA MARK, DWORKIN RONALD AND SILVERS ROBERT (EDS)
The Legacy of Isaiah Berlin
New York Review Books 2001 p.xiii,198 dustwrapper
Book number: 47309
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN RONALD
Life’s Dominion: An Argument about Abortion and Euthanasia
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1995 272p, paperback, a very good copy [0006863094]
Book number: 103233
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search