| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Trials of the Resistance New York: New York Review Books, (1970). Intro. by Murray Kempton. Boards. 246 p. 1st ed. Ā ¶ Contains essays on the trials of Howard Levy, the Oakland Seven, the Milwaukee Fourteen, Bobby Seale, etc. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 22388 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Doctor Spock Oakland Seven Milwaukee Fourteen Bobby Seale Chicago Conspiracy Trial Murray Kempton Political Trials The Law Howard Levy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trials of the Resistance Essays Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; New York Review Books; First Edition; 1970; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Hint of shelf ear. Crisp unmrked interior. Jacket has two snall chips; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 19960 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Essays Political Resistance Civil Disobedience | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Happiness. The Dark Side of the New Happy Class Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 343. Cites four trends that have altered current medical practices, including a rise in antidepressant use, increased dependency on alternate medicine, higher applications of endorphin-bolstering exercise regimes, and a disconnect between religion and spirituality, in a social analysis that contends that people are manufacturing artificial and damaging. ISBN: 9780786719334. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2098274 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780786719334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Happiness - the Dark Side of the New Happy Class New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-78671-714-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, with binding and hinges tight. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings. The dust jacket is NOT price clipped. A book on the "social impact of psychoactive drugs, alternative medicine and the fitness culture". Book number: 005076 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273] Catalogue: Mind Altering
Keywords: Social Sociology Drugs New Age Alternative Medicine Medical Medication Happiness Exercise MEDICAL/HEALING PSYCHOLOGY 0786717149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom's Law. The Moral Reading of the American Constitution. Dworkin, Ronald. Freedom's Law. The Moral Reading of the American Constitution. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. 404pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $35. Book number: 26611 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: CONSTITUTIONAL LAW UNITED STATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom's Law: The Moral Reading of the American Constitution Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 9780198264705). hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Boards are scuffed, with slight edge wear and some superficial scorings. Several small abrasions near bottom of front board. Top and bottom of spine is slightly bumped. Leading corners are slightly bent. Page block is grubby. Inside front board and FEP are grubby. Binding is visible between first and second title pages but is othewise sound. Upper leading corners of pages 147-215 slightly creased. Pages very white and clean. Content sound and tight. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 254800 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2369] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: 9780198264705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Liberal Values to Democratic Transition. Essays in Honor of János Kis. Budapest, CEU Press 2004. 293 S. Ppbd. mit Schutzumschlag. Book number: 46763EB € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Law's Empire Fontana Collins, 1986. 2nd Printing. A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, hint of wear to extremities. Book number: 49016 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: LAW
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Dominion: an argument about abortion & euthanasia. HarperCollins, 1993. 272pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 530390 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: Philosophy 0002159341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Dominion: An Argument About Abortion and Euthanasia New York: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002159341. New looking book but for pinprick to cloth at base of spine; in lbright dust jacket with a nick. ; 356 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27917 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0002159341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Dominion: Argument About Abortion and Euthanasia Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st edition 1993 Harpercollins hardback, unclipped DJ with Picasso cover artwork, impressive original study. Small price-mark to front of DJ only, light natural aging else near Fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0002159341. ISBN/EAN: 9780002159340. Book number: 029864 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's dominion. An argument about abortion, euthanasia, and individual freedom. New York : HarperCollins,1995. Paperback. vi,272 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0006863094 Book number: #14703 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, abortion, euthanasia, philosophy of law. 0006863094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Principle Harvard University Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0674554612. Clean tight and unmarked softcover. Used: Very Good . Book number: 40105 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0674554612 Matter Principle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy & Public Affairs (Spring, 1996) Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing on the bottom edge. Book number: b23704 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sovereign Virtue: The Theory and Practice of Equality. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1. 511 pp. 8vo, Dark blue cloth backed, over gray-blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Gilt lettering to spine. A nice copy housed in a very lightly edge bumped dustjacket. 0674002199. Book number: 45234 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science, Equality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sovereign Virtue: The Theory and Practice of Equality Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof, F; 503 pages; Uncorrected page proof stated; Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers mimicking eventual dustjacket. Book number: 001829 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2188] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law, Equality, Civil Rights, Freedom Non-fiction ARCs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sovereign Virtue. The theory and practice of equality. Cambridge: Harvard,2000. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,511 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674002199 Book number: #122709 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2011-24 philosophy of law, philosophy of law. 0674002199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Rights Seriously Duckworth. 1978. (ISBN: 0715607154) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++. Corrected new impression with appendix. Light wear to clipped dustwrapper. Light wear to boards. Very good internally. Good/Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 254 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2142] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Jurisprudence Law_philosophy Law_united States_political_reference_social Sciences Reference Law Top O500 0715607154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Rights Seriously. With a new appendix, a reply to critics. London : Duckworths, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. xvi,371 pp. Index. Pencil markings & underlinings. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0715611747 Book number: #65144 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, RECHT *2011-24 philosophy of law, engels recht, philosophy of law. 0715611747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Rights Seriously Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1978.Trade paperback, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x 16cm). Good. ISBN: 0674867114. Book number: 36053 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1161] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legacy of Isaiah Berlin New York Review Books 2001 p.xiii,198 dustwrapper Book number: 47309 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lifes Dominion: An Argument about Abortion and Euthanasia HarperCollinsPublishers, 1995 272p, paperback, a very good copy [0006863094] Book number: 103233 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |