| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Explaining Hitler: the search for the origins of his evil London, Macmillan, 1998. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Ex public library - stamps, etc; stain on p.37; a good reading copy. ISBN: 0333734572 Book number: BOOKS043338I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0333734572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler : The Search for the Origins of His Evil London, Papermac. 1999, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 444 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. Box 4. (ISBN: 0333750780) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 64565 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945 0333750780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler the Search for the Origins of His Evil NY, Random House. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in near fine dj. Internally fine. Very Good +/Near Fine. Book number: 017947 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: World War Two
Keywords: Adolf Hitler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler: The Search for the Origins of His Evil. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 444 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First Paperback edition. A near fine copy. Book number: 21618 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: WW2
Keywords: Nazi Germany, Nazis & Nazism, Third Reich, National Socialism, German History, 20th c. , World War II (WW II) The Second World War, Hitler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler: The Search for the Origins of His Evil New York, Harpercollins. 1999. (ISBN: 006095339X). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xlvi [3] 444."When Hitler's war ended in 1945, the war over Hitler--who he really was, what gave birth to his unique evil--had just begun. Hitler did not escape the bunker in Berlin but, half a century later, he has managed to escape explanation in ways both frightening and profound. Explaining Hitler is an extraordinary quest, an expedition into the war zone of Hitler theories. This is a passionate, enthralling book that illuminates what Hitler explainers tell us about Hitler, about the explainers, and about ourselves. "previous owners embossed library stamp on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 081809 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Hitler Adolf 1889 1945 Biography German History German Studies German History 006095339x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler: The Search for the Origins of His Evil Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 0679431519) Hard Cover. Ink name inside front cover, ow fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 042744 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: hitler biography psychology nazi sociology culture germany austria 0679431519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler: The Search for the Orgins of his Evil. London: HarperPerennial, 1999. Hard Cover. 0333734572. 444p. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy in very good dw. -- C L HawleyBook number: 7898 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: German History
Keywords: Adolf Hitler biography German history politcs Nazi Germany Third Reich twentieth century history 0333734572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler New York, Random House. 1998, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0679431519). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. xlvi [3] 444, "When Hitler's war ended in 1945, the war over Hitler--who he really was, what gave birth to his unique evil--had just begun. Hitler did not escape the bunker in Berlin but, half a century later, he has managed to escape explanation in ways both frightening and profound. Explaining Hitler is an extraordinary quest, an expedition into the war zone of Hitler theories. This is a passionate, enthralling book that illuminates what Hitler explainers tell us about Hitler, about the explainers, and about ourselves". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 107978 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: German History
Keywords: German History, Hiter, Biography, Psychology 0679431519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler: The Search for the Origins of His Evil NY: Harpercollins, 1999. 0679431519. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679431519. 1.75 x 9.75 x 7 Inches; 444 pages; When Hitler's war ended in 1945, the war over Hitler--who he really was, what gave birth to his unique evil--had just begun. Hitler did not escape the bunker in Berlin but, half a century later, he has managed to escape explanation in ways both frightening and profound. Explaining Hitler is an extraordinary quest, an expedition into the war zone of Hitler theories. This is a passionate, enthralling book that illuminates what Hitler explainers tell us about Hitler, about the explainers, and about ourselves.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 25231 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0679431519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler : The Search for the Origins of His Evil London, Macmillan. 1998, 1st UK Edition. 0333734572 xlvi, 444 pages, notes, acknowledgements, index, press cutting reviewing the book loosely inserted. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 78734 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0333734572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler; The Search for The Origins of His Evil Published by Macmillan Publishers Ltd., 25 Eccleston Place, London First UK Edition 1998. London 1998. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xlvi] 444 printed pages of text, red end papers. Minimal wear to the covers. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition photographic dust wrapper with superficial creasing to the edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0333734572 Book number: 58699 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler Papermac 1999 S/Back pictorial covers VG 444pp 8.5 x 5 615g ¶ The book searches for the origins of the subject's evil -- Stort BooksBook number: 6161 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: hitler history reference education german origin evil 0333750780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler New York, Random House. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679431519). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. xlvi [3] 444, "When Hitler's war ended in 1945, the war over Hitler--who he really was, what gave birth to his unique evil--had just begun. Hitler did not escape the bunker in Berlin but, half a century later, he has managed to escape explanation in ways both frightening and profound. Explaining Hitler is an extraordinary quest, an expedition into the war zone of Hitler theories. This is a passionate, enthralling book that illuminates what Hitler explainers tell us about Hitler, about the explainers, and about ourselves". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 106464 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: German History
Keywords: German History, Hiter, Biography, Psychology 0679431519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler; the Search for the Origins of His Evil London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333734572). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, large 8vo, 444pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 18267 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: War Studies and Defence
Keywords: Biography, Third Reich, Germany, World War 2, Hitler, War Studies Europe 0333734572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler. The search for the origins of his evil Random House Inc, 1999. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 444. ISBN: 9780679431510. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1683903 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780679431510 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler. The Search for the Origins of His Evil London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333734572). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, label (1½"h x 2½"w) stuck at bottom edge of front inside flap, and light crease on front and back covers (see picture). xlvi, 444pp, including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6829 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Biography History Hitler Holocaust Yehuda Bauer Heinrich Himmler Jews Eva Braun Eichmann 0333734572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPLAINING HITLER. Rosenbaum, Ron. EXPLAINING HITLER; THE SEARCH FOR THE ORIGINS OF HIS EVIL. NY: Random House, c1998. First Edition. 444pp. index. tall 8vo. bookplate on first free e.page, else as new in d/w Book number: 28092 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler. The Search for the Origins of His Evil. MacMillan, 1998. 8vo. xlvi + [445pp.] Original boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0333734572 Book number: 122534 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler. The Search For the Orgins of His Evil London England, Macmillan, 1998. First Edition/First Print, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall 0333734572 Hardback Hitler did not escape the bunker in 1945, but, more than half a century after his death, he continues to escape explanation. To many of the most powerful minds of the century, the mind of Adolf Hitler remains a frustrating, disturbing, even frightening mystery. The author has spent nearly a decade investigating the attempts of historians, psychologists, philosophers, artist and theologians who have struggled to understand the man who stands at the dark heart of our century. In fascinating face-to-face encounters with brilliant and controversial explainers, he reveals the way that the meanings we project upon the enigma of Hitler reflect hidden, often unacknowledged, beliefs about human nature and about the nature of evil. Rosenbaum shows how attempts to explain Hitler run the danger of allowing Hitler to escape responsibility and demonstrates how some of Hitler's explainers still falls under the Hitler spell. In a unique work of literary journalism the author combines original reportage, intellectual history and impassioned argument to illuminate the surprising and revealing ways in which the quest to explain Hitler has become a quest to understand ourselves. . Book number: 024864 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Hitler/Origins of Evil/History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining Hitler. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. First Edition; Large 8vo; pp. xlvi, 444; notes, index, original stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's inscription in biro to half title page and page x, otherwise a very good copy. (New York, Random House, 1998). Book number: 75786 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Adolf Hitler career personality biography ethics Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Hitler-Debatte : auf der Suche nach dem Ursprung des Bösen = Explaining Hitler. Aus dem Amerikan. von Suzanne Gangloff und Holger Fliessbach München , Wien : Europa-Verl., 1999. Deutsche Erstauflage 672 S. 8° , Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 237612 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Hitler, Adolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe het einde begint. De weg naar een nucleaire Derde Wereldoorlog Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. Nucleaire afschrikking, vergelding met totale vernietiging, de vinger aan de knop van de atoombom: wie dacht dat dit net zozeer verleden was als de Koude Oorlog heeft het goed mis. Het doemdagscenario is nog altijd actueel. Sterker nog: nu er meer landen en partijen over kernwapens beschikken, is een wereldbrand actueler dan ooit. Hoe dicht zijn we de afgelopen jaren bij de totale uitroeiing van de menselijke soort geweest? Wat zijn de veranderende waarden van afschrikking, vergelding en een eerste atoomaanval? Waarom wordt de kans dat er iets misgaat snel groter? En hoe ongenuanceerd zijn de - Zero`-plannen van president Obama? Op deze en heel veel andere vragen geeft Ron Rosenbaum antwoord in Hoe het einde begint. Ron Rosenbaum is journalist voor bladen als The New York Times Magazine, Harper`s, Esquire, The New York Observer en The New Yorker. Daarnaast maakte hij naam met boeken als The Shakespeare Wars en Waarom Hitler?, en was hij een van de coauteurs van de prijswinnende documentaire Faith and Doubt at Ground Zero. - Hoe het einde begint werpt, scherper dan de vele andere recente boeken over het nucleaire probleem, fundamentele vraagstukken op. Er valt veel van te leren.` The New York Times Sunday Book Review - Kunnen we deze waarheid aan?` The Globe and Mail - Hoe het einde begint is verfrissend en geen moment saai.` The New York Times. ISBN: 9789035136274. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1466715 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Ongecategoriseerd
Keywords: 9789035136274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe het einde begint. De weg naar een nucleaire Derde Wereldoorlog Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9789035136274. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1232753 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Ongecategoriseerd
Keywords: 9789035136274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe het einde begint. De weg naar een nucleaire Derde Wereldoorlog Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. Nucleaire afschrikking, vergelding met totale vernietiging, de vinger aan de knop van de atoombom: wie dacht dat dit net zozeer verleden was als de Koude Oorlog heeft het goed mis. Het doemdagscenario is nog altijd actueel. Sterker nog: nu er meer landen en partijen over kernwapens beschikken, is een wereldbrand actueler dan ooit. Hoe dicht zijn we de afgelopen jaren bij de totale uitroeiing van de menselijke soort geweest? Wat zijn de veranderende waarden van afschrikking, vergelding en een eerste atoomaanval? Waarom wordt de kans dat er iets misgaat snel groter? En hoe ongenuanceerd zijn de - Zero`-plannen van president Obama? Op deze en heel veel andere vragen geeft Ron Rosenbaum antwoord in Hoe het einde begint. Ron Rosenbaum is journalist voor bladen als The New York Times Magazine, Harper`s, Esquire, The New York Observer en The New Yorker. Daarnaast maakte hij naam met boeken als The Shakespeare Wars en Waarom Hitler?, en was hij een van de coauteurs van de prijswinnende documentaire Faith and Doubt at Ground Zero. - Hoe het einde begint werpt, scherper dan de vele andere recente boeken over het nucleaire probleem, fundamentele vraagstukken op. Er valt veel van te leren.` The New York Times Sunday Book Review - Kunnen we deze waarheid aan?` The Globe and Mail - Hoe het einde begint is verfrissend en geen moment saai.` The New York Times. ISBN: 9789035136274. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1783571 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Ongecategoriseerd
Keywords: 9789035136274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe het einde begint; De weg naar een nucleaire derde wereldoorlog Bert Bakker, 2011, Paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9789035136274 . Book number: 118724449 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page